"I like watching gymnastics."

Translation:体操を見るのが好きです。

June 21, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


takenby1

体操を見るのが好きです。


Doubledealer

Aaaahhhh, it doesn't accept kanji for gymnastics... reported


Mark_Dunan

It registers as wrong if you don't include です, but it should be correct.


KeithWong9

Put a だ at the end to form a complete sentence. (好きだ。) I think as a good translator we should aim for translating to Japanese complete sentences if the English sentence is complete, and vice versa.


DroppedBass

That changes the meaning slightly. With こと, the act of being liked isn't necessarily simultaneous with the act of watching (you might be glad to have watched at some point), while the use of の means that the being liked is simultaneous with the act of watching (you enjoy yourself while watching).


J.erryr

Could you use 見ることが好きです instead? Or are こと and の interchangeable?


KeithWong9

They are interchangeable in this case because the の means こと (action). But in sone other cases they are not interchangeable. e.g. 彼が走っているのを見ました where the の means さま(state). 残(のこ)っているのをください where の means もの(object).


PeterWalpo2

Should accept は as well.


owl30417

Sad this is my very last question


CarteRouge

Must you use が? Is using は wrong?


KeithWong9

It is not a must and は can be used if you want to topicalize the phrase 体操を見るのが. は supesedes が and を so in this case it becomes 体操を見るのは


i-am-anthropic

If only it didn't use the older man character. スケベオヤジですねー。


CarteRouge

体操を見ることが好きです。Is not accepted, but google translates it no problem.


Len603910

見ている?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.