"I like watching gymnastics."

Translation:体操を見るのが好きです。

June 21, 2017

8 Comments


takenby1

体操を見るのが好きです。

December 4, 2017

Doubledealer

Aaaahhhh, it doesn't accept kanji for gymnastics... reported

October 18, 2017

Mark_Dunan

It registers as wrong if you don't include です, but it should be correct.

April 9, 2018

KeithWong9

Put a だ at the end to form a complete sentence. (好きだ。) I think as a good translator we should aim for translating to Japanese complete sentences if the English sentence is complete, and vice versa.

April 9, 2018

Bernard.01

Could you use 見ることが好きです instead? Or are こと and の interchangeable?

May 29, 2018

KeithWong9

They are interchangeable in this case because the の means こと (action). But in sone other cases they are not interchangeable. e.g. 彼が走っているのを見ました where the の means さま(state). 残(のこ)っているのをください where の means もの(object).

May 30, 2018

KMosuzu

Sorry, guys. The pronunciation of Taiso puts stress on 'I' therefore ta I so. The audio sounds like putting stress on Ta which sounds very odd.

August 31, 2018

owl30417

Sad this is my very last question

March 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.