1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like watching gymnastics."

"I like watching gymnastics."

Translation:体操を見るのが好きです。

June 21, 2017

15 Comments


takenby1

体操を見るのが好きです。


Doubledealer

Aaaahhhh, it doesn't accept kanji for gymnastics... reported


Mark_Dunan

It registers as wrong if you don't include です, but it should be correct.


KeithWong9

Put a だ at the end to form a complete sentence. (好きだ。) I think as a good translator we should aim for translating to Japanese complete sentences if the English sentence is complete, and vice versa.


J.erryr

Could you use 見ることが好きです instead? Or are こと and の interchangeable?


KeithWong9

They are interchangeable in this case because the の means こと (action). But in sone other cases they are not interchangeable. e.g. 彼が走っているのを見ました where the の means さま(state). 残(のこ)っているのをください where の means もの(object).


PeterWalpo2

Should accept は as well.


CarteRouge

Must you use が? Is using は wrong?


KeithWong9

It is not a must and は can be used if you want to topicalize the phrase 体操を見るのが. は supesedes が and を so in this case it becomes 体操を見るのは


CarteRouge

体操を見ることが好きです。Is not accepted, but google translates it no problem.


owl30417

Sad this is my very last question


KMosuzu

Sorry, guys. The pronunciation of Taiso puts stress on 'I' therefore ta I so. The audio sounds like putting stress on Ta which sounds very odd.


ElenMiao

I feel like the "no" should not be here?


Nush_W

It is required for nominalisation (Verb + 'No' = Noun).


KeithWong9

It was not required in ancient Japanese but required in modern Japanese. For some specific idioms の is not needed, like 見るや いなや(as soon as I see),見るに たえない(cannot bear to look)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.