"A cool wind blows."

Translation:すずしいかぜがふきます。

June 21, 2017

11 Comments


Noisy-cricket

は would more imply that cold winds tend to blow. が specifies that this cool wind is blowing を wouldn't be used here because it's not doing anything with or to anything (eg read a book, write a letter). The wind isn't blowing anything - blowing is describing the wind's state of being. That's why we use が.

June 29, 2017

ninjandrew

This is the most goth sentence so far.

July 15, 2017

cherubl

Im confused as to why は or を isnt used here

June 21, 2017

kapos

は signifies the topic. It's the thing the sentence states a fact about. If the sentence used は,it could be translated as "As for the warm wind, it is blowing." In this case, however, the warm wind is part of the information we want to state, so it's marked with が as the subject of the sentence. を would mark the object, but the wind isn't blowing anything in particular, so we don't use it.

Mind you, I started this course a week ago, so I could easily be wrong.

June 22, 2017

kapos

The cool wind, I mean. I wish there was an 'Edit' function on mobile.

June 22, 2017

horizon241

涼しい風が吹きます。

January 23, 2018

Chris77028

Why is there no particular between すずしい and かぜ I'm a bit confused

February 28, 2019

Macs75

Is it が used because literally could be translated "it's blowing a cool wind"?

October 23, 2017

arcferrari248

涼しい風が吹く。

November 2, 2017

nich227

涼しい風が吹きます。

February 20, 2018

Kayl575411

すずしい風がふきます Why was this not accepted?

March 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.