1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "A cool wind blows."

"A cool wind blows."

Translation:涼しい風がふきます。

June 21, 2017

11 Comments


Noisy-cricket

は would more imply that cold winds tend to blow. が specifies that this cool wind is blowing を wouldn't be used here because it's not doing anything with or to anything (eg read a book, write a letter). The wind isn't blowing anything - blowing is describing the wind's state of being. That's why we use が.


ninjandrew

This is the most goth sentence so far.


cherubl

Im confused as to why は or を isnt used here


kapos

は signifies the topic. It's the thing the sentence states a fact about. If the sentence used は,it could be translated as "As for the warm wind, it is blowing." In this case, however, the warm wind is part of the information we want to state, so it's marked with が as the subject of the sentence. を would mark the object, but the wind isn't blowing anything in particular, so we don't use it.

Mind you, I started this course a week ago, so I could easily be wrong.


kapos

The cool wind, I mean. I wish there was an 'Edit' function on mobile.


horizon241

涼しい風が吹きます。


Chris77028

Why is there no particular between すずしい and かぜ I'm a bit confused


Macs75

Is it が used because literally could be translated "it's blowing a cool wind"?


arcferrari248

涼しい風が吹く。


nich227

涼しい風が吹きます。


Kayl575411

すずしい風がふきます Why was this not accepted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.