1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother has bad heari…

"My grandmother has bad hearing."

Translation:私の祖母は耳が悪いです。

June 21, 2017

16 Comments


david631423

When using soba, no need to use "watashi no" as soba already implies ones own grandmother and also no need for desu at the end depending on formality.


IsolaCiao

*Sobo, please do not eat your grandmother


MaximusTeo

yeahhh, and if you wanna refer to someone else's grandmother you would use 彼のお婆さん (obāsan) right?


IsolaCiao

Yes, but お婆さん is actually used for "old woman", while お祖母さん is used for "grandmother", but really you usually just write it in hiragana: おばあさん


MaximusTeo

precisely. by the way does it make sense if i there's a ん at the end?

祖母の耳が悪い【ん】です。


ThomasCayt

"Soba" means noodle but it is a common mistake and is sometimes used as a joke. "Sobo" was used in my sentence for grandmother.


Tara_han

Is そぼの耳がわるいです incorrect? If so, why?


Zephyr.r

Duo accepts this


Damitris

It is correct. Duolingo is just weird.


SarahMolas

Weird that you get incorrect marks if you don't add "desu" at the end.


Fafa861318

depends of the phrases sometimes it's ok if you omit it, sometimes it's not. Sometimes duo wants you to use the plain form, sometimes the polite form ¯_(ツ)_/¯


vcfvct

私の祖母は耳が悪いです


rogerimp

Seems a little rude when put this way?


IsolaCiao

It seems it to us, but people are always asking me 目が悪い (me ga warui?), so I think using "warui" is a normal way to express that someone can't hear well or can't see well.


tperson5

I think "うちの" should be taught instead of "わたしの" for family. I wouldn't even use "わたしの" for my cat because it's a part of my "home base"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.