"My grandmother has bad hearing."

Translation:私の祖母は耳が悪いです。

June 21, 2017

12 Comments


david631423

When using soba, no need to use "watashi no" as soba already implies ones own grandmother and also no need for desu at the end depending on formality.

June 24, 2017

IsolaCiao

*Sobo, please do not eat your grandmother

June 15, 2018

ThomasCayt

"Soba" means noodle but it is a common mistake and is sometimes used as a joke. "Sobo" was used in my sentence for grandmother.

June 25, 2017

SarahMolas

Weird that you get incorrect marks if you don't add "desu" at the end.

October 18, 2017

cgottsch

why ga here?

November 29, 2017

Tara_han

Is そぼの耳がわるいです incorrect? If so, why?

August 10, 2018

rogerimp

Seems a little rude when put this way?

June 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

It seems it to us, but people are always asking me 目が悪い (me ga warui?), so I think using "warui" is a normal way to express that someone can't hear well or can't see well.

June 15, 2018

parasology

Why can't I use more kanji in my response?

June 2, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you submitted an error report, it will eventually be added to the possible answers.

June 15, 2018

tperson5

I think "うちの" should be taught instead of "わたしの" for family. I wouldn't even use "わたしの" for my cat because it's a part of my "home base"

October 15, 2018

vcfvct

私の祖母は耳が悪いです

January 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.