"こうえんにかわいいねこが五ひきいました。"

Translation:There were five cute cats in the park.

June 21, 2017

31 Comments


aaaaaahhhhdd

公園に可愛い猫が五匹いました

November 13, 2017

V2Blast

Note that かわいい is usually written in kana alone.

December 4, 2017

saliast

I typed cats and autocorrect changed it to cars.. Sigh cute cars.. All the rage in parks these days.

October 10, 2017

Charlie148626

Doesn't sound anymore odd then cute cats. Now kittens an cute go hand and hand.

July 29, 2018

SailorLimaBean

"In the park there were five cute cats." WRONG: There were five cute cats in the park.

Kinda the same thing, DL.

December 2, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

December 4, 2017

hollt693

Report it.

December 6, 2017

orineu

Flaaag iiiiit

December 13, 2017

Charlie148626

I wrote " there was 5 cute cats in the park " and got marked wrong.

July 29, 2018

Ichigotchi

Because you need to use were, not was.

August 13, 2018

Pikachu025

Japanese cat: Nyaa!

English Cat: Meoww!

October 30, 2017

RyanZaki

ひきます? What is that?

June 21, 2017

jansegre

(五ひき)(います) which more literally is (five animals) (exist)

June 22, 2017

darkwinx

ひき/ぴき is counter for some animal

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

Specifically, it's mainly used for small animals.

December 4, 2017

AnthonySin16

Also びき when paired with 一.

December 13, 2017

sotnosen93

No, ぴき when it's paired with 一.

January 21, 2019

JoshuaLore9

It depends on the kanji you use. The two most common ones are 引きます which means "to pull" and 弾きます which means "to play (a stringed instrument)".

October 13, 2017

ChiNane
Plus

Completely missed the point :)

November 10, 2018

Emer_Learns

Now this is the kinda content I'm here for!! >^-^<

September 27, 2017

Charlie148626

I'm still waiting to get to the cat maid cafe's part of the leasons

July 29, 2018

PhilipBraa1

Why is this in the past? Thanks

December 2, 2017

V2Blast

The verb (いました) is the past tense form of the verb います ("to exist/be" for animate/living things).

December 4, 2017

orineu

"~mashita" is past tense. Also, it's past tense because the cats were quickly adopted and don't go back to the park anymore.

December 13, 2017

hollt693

Because it ends in imashita, which is the past tense of imasu, which means an animate thing exists.

December 6, 2017

KaiMyuko

ネコはニャンと言う。^w^

January 1, 2018

AlexEsenin

In the prevous sentence it was 彼の家には... ( in his house) with は, but here it's just 公園に... ( in the park). What's the difference?

February 24, 2019

Nirosu

Basically I answered "there are five cute cats in a park", wasn't accepted, but I feel like it somewhat should. As a standalone sentence it seems like a correct translation.

July 3, 2017

Agorax

Not in this case, the sentence is in the past.

August 12, 2017

Scio

And then they were eaten, of course.

September 19, 2017

Tara7777

-_- wow

July 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.