1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こうえんにかわいいねこが五ひきいました。"

"こうえんにかわいいねこが五ひきいました。"

Translation:There were five cute cats in the park.

June 21, 2017

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    公園に可愛い猫が五匹いました


V2Blast

    Note that かわいい is usually written in kana alone.


saliast

    I typed cats and autocorrect changed it to cars.. Sigh cute cars.. All the rage in parks these days.


Charlie148626

    Doesn't sound anymore odd then cute cats. Now kittens an cute go hand and hand.


SailorLimaBean

    "In the park there were five cute cats." WRONG: There were five cute cats in the park.

    Kinda the same thing, DL.


Pikachu025

    Japanese cat: Nyaa!

    English Cat: Meoww!


KanKanMikan

    wow they sounds different


RyanZaki

    ひきます? What is that?


darkwinx

    ひき/ぴき is counter for some animal


V2Blast

    Specifically, it's mainly used for small animals.


jansegre

    (五ひき)(います) which more literally is (five animals) (exist)


Emer_Learns

    Now this is the kinda content I'm here for!! >^-^<


Charlie148626

    I'm still waiting to get to the cat maid cafe's part of the leasons


loopendend

    ネコはニャンと言う。^w^


PhilipBraa1

    Why is this in the past? Thanks


V2Blast

    The verb (いました) is the past tense form of the verb います ("to exist/be" for animate/living things).


Orion-the-Red

    "~mashita" is past tense. Also, it's past tense because the cats were quickly adopted and don't go back to the park anymore.


hollt693

    Because it ends in imashita, which is the past tense of imasu, which means an animate thing exists.


AlexEsenin

    In the prevous sentence it was 彼の家には... ( in his house) with は, but here it's just 公園に... ( in the park). What's the difference?


mRh314

    For some reason i hear her say "公園ね。。。”

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.