"vegetables"

Translation:やさい

June 21, 2017

39 Comments


poener

They should repeat the word to help me remember it...

June 23, 2017

rusrsdude

Or you can just repeat it to yourself, whether in writing, thoughts or verbally. The app already gives us so much.

September 18, 2017

EmmanuelOc189173

Just press when it's underlined, it will give you the answer

September 26, 2017

PaisleyDragon

You can tap on the woed box to take it away and put it back. It'll repeat the sound audio every time you tap the words.

March 22, 2018

DarkFireSK

It would help if they taught me this word before testing me on it

June 24, 2017

IsaacEmeso

Agreed. The last three tested words were not taught...

June 26, 2017

Rioghasarig

You're missing the point of Duolingo. It's not "evaluating" you. It just wants to help you learn. That's why word translations are always available.

Getting answers wrong sometimes doesn't take away from your ability to learn. That's why it's fine if they introduce some questions which you won't get on your first try

November 20, 2017

LewisH65

Yeah i don't see the point. Especially since guessing right will tell Duo oh hey, they must know this word, let's do something else.

July 2, 2017

TheGameArt1

Actually, all the words only contain symbols and sounds you should already know

September 23, 2017

heyylisten

I understand the sounds, but i dont know what sounds make up "vegetables" yet

December 10, 2017

JakobBuanes

But knowing the sounds dont help translate it to English.

December 1, 2017

Il-Mentore

If anything, the program should judge a new word by the specific sequence of symbols in the word instead of by the list of learned symbols.

October 30, 2017

NamelessLearner

It taught me the word before testing it. Either the course has improved since you wrote that or it's just random. But I have experienced the same in other courses.

July 13, 2017

KiriguyaKa1

It assumes you already practiced other words and now want to test another word on you.

May 20, 2018

Drakar2007

For me it was one of the "other" answers on a previous question where all the words were accompanied by pictures. On android.

July 2, 2017

CheeJiaYua

So its yasai?

June 21, 2017

Skgr136

Yes, I am pretty sure.

June 22, 2017

V2Blast

...Yes?

December 6, 2017

Leslie283328

Yes

January 7, 2018

cardoso165

Thanks, Hatsune Miku!

June 26, 2017

chaotic-gay

野菜ジュースが好きになる❤

February 26, 2018

JohnPMChappell

野菜

June 30, 2017

HKO20061

Thank you!

July 31, 2017

Leslie283328

Is that the kanji for vegetables?

January 7, 2018

JinhwanKim11

Ya sa i

July 2, 2017

colbyaaron

Thank you so much

August 8, 2017

Alecksandrovich

Another tip is the saiyans of dragon ball series saiyan or saiyajin is anagram of yasai-jin which means vegetable people

October 27, 2017

CavemanLog

Optional audio queue in case you didn't retain the lettering yet

July 13, 2017

ArchitectNate

No plurals I don't think. Same word used for both. I believe the surrounding sentence would be constructed to make that obvious.

July 19, 2017

smkomaza

That's actually correct, I don't get the downvotes on your comment. There are no plurals per se in Japanese.

November 7, 2017

Adam758451

Does anyone know what the singular of yasai is?

July 18, 2017

V2Blast

Japanese doesn't really distinguish between singular and plural for most nouns.

December 6, 2017

letticekellx

a pronúncia parece a mesma que "açaí" .. interessante haha

September 26, 2017

Elena356524

Я тут одна из украины

November 6, 2017

Nayru14

Wait....how are we supposed to know this?

December 16, 2017

Kmn8nKMj

I wish I could click on each syllable in the pop-up, just to help practice the words and syllables together, like c-a-t.

March 12, 2018

FrozenTundraFoxy

Did't capitalize and got it wrong somehow. ゃさい

April 11, 2018

Denise809185

James, your ya looks little, or is that just me? やさい vs ゃさい is not capitalization lol ゃ and や have different uses, silly lol

May 5, 2018

nalanix

We tried to make a joke to understand vegetables. My girlfriend said " it sounds like dont gas the vegetables"

May 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.