1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "vegetables"

"vegetables"

Translation:やさい

June 21, 2017

39 Comments


poener

They should repeat the word to help me remember it...


rusrsdude

Or you can just repeat it to yourself, whether in writing, thoughts or verbally. The app already gives us so much.


EmmanuelOc189173

Just press when it's underlined, it will give you the answer


PaisleyDragon

You can tap on the woed box to take it away and put it back. It'll repeat the sound audio every time you tap the words.


DarkFireSK

It would help if they taught me this word before testing me on it


IsaacEmeso

Agreed. The last three tested words were not taught...


Rioghasarig

You're missing the point of Duolingo. It's not "evaluating" you. It just wants to help you learn. That's why word translations are always available.

Getting answers wrong sometimes doesn't take away from your ability to learn. That's why it's fine if they introduce some questions which you won't get on your first try


LewisH65

Yeah i don't see the point. Especially since guessing right will tell Duo oh hey, they must know this word, let's do something else.


TheGameArt1

Actually, all the words only contain symbols and sounds you should already know


heyylisten

I understand the sounds, but i dont know what sounds make up "vegetables" yet


JakobBuanes

But knowing the sounds dont help translate it to English.


Il-Mentore

If anything, the program should judge a new word by the specific sequence of symbols in the word instead of by the list of learned symbols.


Ouranikos

It taught me the word before testing it. Either the course has improved since you wrote that or it's just random. But I have experienced the same in other courses.


KiriguyaKa1

It assumes you already practiced other words and now want to test another word on you.


Drakar2007

For me it was one of the "other" answers on a previous question where all the words were accompanied by pictures. On android.


Skgr136

Yes, I am pretty sure.


cardoso165

Thanks, Hatsune Miku!


chaotic-gay

野菜ジュースが好きになる❤


colbyaaron

Thank you so much


Leslie283328

Is that the kanji for vegetables?


Alecksandrovich

Another tip is the saiyans of dragon ball series saiyan or saiyajin is anagram of yasai-jin which means vegetable people


LonktothePast

Optional audio queue in case you didn't retain the lettering yet


ArchitectNate

No plurals I don't think. Same word used for both. I believe the surrounding sentence would be constructed to make that obvious.


smkomaza

That's actually correct, I don't get the downvotes on your comment. There are no plurals per se in Japanese.


Adam758451

Does anyone know what the singular of yasai is?


V2Blast

Japanese doesn't really distinguish between singular and plural for most nouns.


letticekellx

a pronúncia parece a mesma que "açaí" .. interessante haha


Elena356524

Я тут одна из украины


Nayru14

Wait....how are we supposed to know this?


Kmn8nKMj

I wish I could click on each syllable in the pop-up, just to help practice the words and syllables together, like c-a-t.


FrozenTundraFoxy

Did't capitalize and got it wrong somehow. ゃさい


Denise809185

James, your ya looks little, or is that just me? やさい vs ゃさい is not capitalization lol ゃ and や have different uses, silly lol


nalanix

We tried to make a joke to understand vegetables. My girlfriend said " it sounds like dont gas the vegetables"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.