"Good morning, Auntie."

Translation:おはよう、おばさん。

June 21, 2017

17 Comments


Finnely

It's your aunt, an older person who desrves respect, should be おはようございます、おばさん.

June 21, 2017

Michel160937

Do japanese people actually need to be formal to aunts?

June 25, 2017

Finnely

If you're speaking to a person who's older or in a higher position you should speak formally.

June 29, 2017

Boringjorn

What if your aunt is younger than you?

September 7, 2017

Agustn612615

Lol

January 12, 2018

babymetaldaisuki

That's not possible

March 5, 2018

wgoodey

I'd say it depends on your relationship with them. Age isn't the only factor and if you are close to someone, you generally speak informally.

July 3, 2017

Jim373739

I would think that if you're calling them Auntie, you're close enough to be less formal

August 15, 2017

ahANpg

Not necessarily, some traditional families can be very strict with formalities

August 16, 2017

KaiKureha

As a language instructor for Japanese we usually teach our students that the Japanese culture places great importance on respect (as with most asian countries). Hence, when talking with people who are of higher authority/older than you, we tell them that they should use おはようございます (good morning) and not just おはよう.

Regardless if your aunt is of the same age as you or even younger. That person is still your aunt and in Japan, teachers usually speak formal to their students as well (even though they are older of course).

Of course there are some who don't really speak in a formal manner with their relatives as they are already quite close. But, you also need to take note of the cultural difference between Western and Asian cultures. While it is normal for people living int the US for example to call their Aunts/Uncles, etc. by their first names, that is not the same for the Asian culture. Again, the asian culture places great importance in showing respect for their elders.

For those saying "what if the aunt is younger than you" either way I think that you should still greet them formally at first (and you can change your tone to your casual speech should the other person state first that you don't need to be formal (you never assume it's alright to be informal just because you're the same age or just because the other person is younger). Also, when people say Aunt, more often than not they are usually older than you (aunts who are at the same age as you are or younger are usually a rare case so it's just best to go with common sense here).

December 9, 2017

Megan514219

I think part of the confusion is the duo keeps using "Auntie" which is super informal. Using "Auntie" really implies informality.

January 13, 2018

poisonenvy

おはよう、 叔母さん

October 8, 2017

Seattle_scott

おはよう、おばさん。and おばさん, おはよう should both be accepted. The word order here in what is a two word japanese sentence shouldn't matter.

July 7, 2018

JaviFontal

おはよう、叔母さん。

November 22, 2017

morelanguages.ru

お早う、叔母さん。(Not accepted, reported).

November 5, 2017

V2Blast

おはよう is usually written in hiragana. (The kanji for おばさん is pretty common, though.)

November 8, 2017

romarro

The coma wasn't in the options

December 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.