"Good morning, Auntie."

Translation:おはよう、おばさん。

June 21, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Finnely

It's your aunt, an older person who desrves respect, should be おはようございます、おばさん.


AlyoshaKa

Do japanese people actually need to be formal to aunts?


Finnely

If you're speaking to a person who's older or in a higher position you should speak formally.


Boringjorn

What if your aunt is younger than you?


TomSegpa

No, I'm half jap and I can guarantee you that we don't speak formally when it's close family like an aunt. You can speak formally with family members with whom you're not so close


wgoodey

I'd say it depends on your relationship with them. Age isn't the only factor and if you are close to someone, you generally speak informally.


Jim373739

I would think that if you're calling them Auntie, you're close enough to be less formal


ahANpg

Not necessarily, some traditional families can be very strict with formalities


KaiKureha

As a language instructor for Japanese we usually teach our students that the Japanese culture places great importance on respect (as with most asian countries). Hence, when talking with people who are of higher authority/older than you, we tell them that they should use おはようございます (good morning) and not just おはよう.

Regardless if your aunt is of the same age as you or even younger. That person is still your aunt and in Japan, teachers usually speak formal to their students as well (even though they are older of course).

Of course there are some who don't really speak in a formal manner with their relatives as they are already quite close. But, you also need to take note of the cultural difference between Western and Asian cultures. While it is normal for people living int the US for example to call their Aunts/Uncles, etc. by their first names, that is not the same for the Asian culture. Again, the asian culture places great importance in showing respect for their elders.

For those saying "what if the aunt is younger than you" either way I think that you should still greet them formally at first (and you can change your tone to your casual speech should the other person state first that you don't need to be formal (you never assume it's alright to be informal just because you're the same age or just because the other person is younger). Also, when people say Aunt, more often than not they are usually older than you (aunts who are at the same age as you are or younger are usually a rare case so it's just best to go with common sense here).


Megan514219

I think part of the confusion is the duo keeps using "Auntie" which is super informal. Using "Auntie" really implies informality.


Seattle_Scott

おはよう、おばさん。and おばさん, おはよう should both be accepted. The word order here in what is a two word japanese sentence shouldn't matter.


tonkotsuLover

Especially confusing since the Japanese and English are in the opposite order.


ZackReagin

"Auntie" seems like an odd translation to me. The only two contexts where I come across that word are in conversations about "Auntie Em" from the Wizard of Oz or when I buy Auntie Anne's pretzels. I always assumed it was a part of a regional dialect from somewhere (Kansas? the midWest?).


TomSegpa

What do you say then? Aunt?


poisonenvy

おはよう、 叔母さん


KumarAmrit3

They threw out 「おばさん、おはようございます」 at me(in multiple choice question) which is incorrect since that will mean "Auntie, Good morning"


Micha516653

Shouldn't "おばちゃん" be accepted as a translation of "auntie"?


75Ww2

What is difference between おばさん and おばあさん?


TomSegpa

おばさん means aunt or a middle aged lady おばあさん means grandmother or an old lady


JaviFontal

おはよう、叔母さん。


yev.tama

お早う、叔母さん。(Not accepted, reported).


V2Blast

おはよう is usually written in hiragana. (The kanji for おばさん is pretty common, though.)


romarro

The coma wasn't in the options


JohnBTrumpet

Personally, I prefer not to have a coma.


Chris656648

'Auntie' is fairly common in Asian cultures that also speak English regularly - as in Singapore, for example. I don't think I've ever heard them say 'Aunt' lol


Lappy_Lappest

This sentence needs the gozaimasu. Generally speaking, the aunt is always older than you except in some cases. When talking to older people, formality should always be present.


TomSegpa

It depends how close you are to the aunt


oikawatoru08

Why does grandmother and aunt have the same pronunciation??


v49mha2k

They don't. Grandmother is おばあさん and aunt is おばさん. Grandmother has an extra 'a' in there, which means you hang the pronunciation a bit longer. It is definitely tricky to notice sometimes if the other person doesn't speak clearly, but there is a difference.


JrgenRehak

If I call somebody "Auntie" in English (which nobody does btw), why is the equivalent おばちゃん not accepted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.