1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu nu ai merele."

"Tu nu ai merele."

Translation:You do not have the apples.

June 21, 2017

12 Comments


Ser229339

As a native speaker, I can confirm you that the pronunciation is absolutely awful...


Tranciodipizza

Other languages on Duolingo sounds fine, but Romanian is really ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up there's a lot to fix about that. Anyway I suggest https://forvo.com at least you can hear how words are pronounced by real human beings.


VeronikaCh333816

The apples!? Honestly.


MortimerCat

Sounded like tu nu ai Netherland


theo697466

Man,i really hope they fix the pronunciation of this language


franrodlop

Măr = apple; mărel = the apple; merele = the apples. How would you say "you don't have (any) APPLES", without the definite article?


Zed817870

Well actually in english the correct answer is apples without the article. Maybe it makes sense in romanian to count it as a mistake so that we take note about this particular difference between both languages.


jlseymour3

I think "mere," without "le" is apples.


Roy534434

I can never hear the "un" 90% of the time


LovRailWay

de ce merele nu mere??????

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.