1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "みどりいろのズボンはほしくないです。"

"みどりいろのズボンはほしくないです。"

Translation:I do not want green pants.

June 21, 2017

45 Comments


ChairTaii

Should accept trousers.


DezGilly

"It does now."

Not in all cases. I think it Duo would be better giving trousers as the translation; it my feel archaic to some (not me), but it has the benefit of being unambiguous.


trishka9

Depends on what you're used to saying in your corner of the world. Pants sounds unambiguous to someone who's never heard it used to describe underwear.

Duo's translations seem to follow American English, with words from other English-speaking countries added as alternative answers as they are reported.


1011X

緑色の玉子とハムはほしくないです。


hollt693

"I do not want green eggs and ham."


JustinDono3

I do not want them, Sam-I-Am


animatrix1490

"I do not fear those pale green pants with nobody inside them"

I said and said and said those words. I said them, but I lied them.


BillFische2

I put green colored instead of green.... why was that wrong?


RamenDutchman

Because DuoLingo isn't perfect, but you can help them by flagging it!


saliast

Probably because iro (color) means its talking about the color itself, 'a pink color'. whereas a pink hat would be talking about the pink colour of a hat.... Normally, i'd say... But.. Never know with what i have seen here so far.


saliast

A pink colour vs a pink hat. So far i have seen iro used in some sentences and not in others... Which makes no real sense to me as to why its being used at all.


CaleGibbard

色【いろ】 means colour, and many names of colours come from appending 色 to the names of things which are that colour. When it comes to ピンク that's a loanword which already refers to a colour, so adding 色 would be redundant (but it does happen rarely).

With 紫色【むらさきいろ】 the 紫 refers to a type of plant whose roots can be used to produce a purple dye.

With 緑色【みどりいろ】 the 緑 is a word for freshly grown foliage.

オレンジ refers to the fruit, オレンジ色 refers to the colour.

In many cases you can leave off 色 and be understood, just as people do this in English, referring to colours by naming things.


ArmandoFor7

Zubon seems to mean trousers at times and pants others


AlexanderL2

In England, it means trousers. In America, it means pants.


saliast

Pants.. Slacks.. Trousers.. Whichever, it all pretty much means the same thing Trousers is kind of thought to be an old-fashioned word though.


CaleGibbard

In England, pants usually means underwear.


doctorwhoo

just as the japanese "pantsu"!


kmorgan1984

That did not make sense until now.


Hannaha70093

Really? I'll take notes for when I travel!


Hanton.B

Why ほしく instead of ほしい


CaleGibbard

When you negate an adjective ending in い you replace the い with くない -- green pants are not something we want apparently.


ninjandrew

Is iro redundant here? Couldn't i just say midori?


CaleGibbard

On its own, 緑【みどり】 refers to fresh foliage, so 緑色 【みどりいろ】 is like saying "the colour of fresh leaves". In this case perhaps especially, you can just say 緑 to mean green though as it gets used to describe a colour more than anything else, and people would know you're not talking about a ghillie suit.


RamenDutchman

Grammatically speaking not really no, in any real situation yes you could omit it.


Hirayuu

To make ir easier to understand, "Midori iro" is the adjetive "Green" or the sustantive "Green color", "Midori" is only the "Green" sustantive


delitomatoes

Isnt underwear plural?


rchive2

This course uses American English. In America, "pants" means slacks or trousers.

To answer your question directly, underwear is singular (sort of). Underwear is more like a substance. When talking about a particular article of clothing, we say "a pair of underwear".


MacKinzieRob

Not Mr. green jeans


Derek786759

So it seems with ほしくない、the particle は is used. With the possitive ほし、the particle が is used. Is that correct? What gives?


JorgeRulaman

は must be used in negatives in lieu of が or を。


EskiGnax

Why "I don't want a green pants" is not accepted?


rchive2

"Pants" is plural in English. "A" only gets used for nouns that are singular. "A chair" is fine, but "a chairs" doesn't make any sense.


hardyboy51

That's grammatically incorrect. You don't use "a" with "pants", since it is considered plural


Shariban

Why "i don't want a green pants" is wrong? Just because "a"?


LordOfTheAndain

Yes. The singular of "pants" is "a pair of pants", not "a pants". (Unless you're talking about breaths of air, in which case it would be "a pant" -- but this sentence is about clothes.)


kuliritton

agreed, though it wont accept "a green pair of pants" as an answer.


BenJammin234988

I do not like them Sam I am.


sephTM

it is more proper to describe something green as "midori iro no something" instead of "midori na something"?


sephTM

i meant "is it more proper..."


CarteRouge

I do not want a pair of green pants.


Ashflutter

What about "I would not like green pants"?


Silsool

I don't blame you


Yonaga26

I do not want 'a' green pants is wrong. Can someone explain why its wrong. What is the sentence is Japanese if there would be 'a' before the pants.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.