"Your room is over there."

Translation:あなたのおへやはむこうです。

June 21, 2017

14 Comments


CiaraWilli2

I think I'm catching on so I'll explain in this area. むこう and あちら both mean "over there", but with むこう it refers more to something that is in closer distance away. I.e. あちら for a building down the street, むこう for a room in the same building.

June 21, 2017

Frrost

そちら is close to the listener but not the speaker, あちら is not close to either person, むこう is more "that way" but implies there is something in the way ie: intersection.

July 5, 2017

Greg440286

Kochira exists or something closer, so it's not really that

June 23, 2017

AmaranthZi

that o for heya seems really redundant. if youre showing someone to their room I'd assume you'd be able to talk to them more plainly.

July 11, 2017

Liquidape1

not if it was a bellhop or steward showing you to a roon in a hotel.

July 26, 2017

ahANpg

Or an onsen too

July 31, 2017

JaimeSincl

These people are lazy!

September 5, 2018

Kagabati

That's what I was thinking. Either use anata no or o, using both seems unnecessary.

August 5, 2017

poisonenvy

あなたのお部屋は向こうです

October 7, 2017

alex_wei

kanji not accepted. what a farce!

February 18, 2018

MurphyCharlie

I thought むこう had a closer meaning to "across" or "over on the other side of (something)", such as across a street. Is that meaning being used here?

June 11, 2018

AJWentworth

There seems to be an error with the "word bank" to this answer. I wasn't given the option of using "そちら".

December 31, 2017

mrvolans

なこう is the word in this one

January 23, 2018

Kyle378629

I'm not a fan of one question treating "over there" as not near the listener (thus using あちら) and this question treating "over there" as near the listener (i said そちら to test it out and it accepted it). I get that the language business involves trying to come up with literal translations for things that can be contextual and complex, but the lessons should be consistent on this front. It's most likely confusing learners.

January 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.