1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Your room is over there."

"Your room is over there."

Translation:あなたのお部屋は向こうです。

June 21, 2017

13 Comments


CiaraWilli2

I think I'm catching on so I'll explain in this area. むこう and あちら both mean "over there", but with むこう it refers more to something that is in closer distance away. I.e. あちら for a building down the street, むこう for a room in the same building.


Frrost

そちら is close to the listener but not the speaker, あちら is not close to either person, むこう is more "that way" but implies there is something in the way ie: intersection.


AmaranthZi

that o for heya seems really redundant. if youre showing someone to their room I'd assume you'd be able to talk to them more plainly.


Liquidape1

not if it was a bellhop or steward showing you to a roon in a hotel.


ahANpg

Or an onsen too


unematti

o means yours, but polite, and without it the sentence would mean different "oheya wa mukou desu" (with o you don't need anata no)


JaimeSincl

These people are lazy!


MurphyCharlie

I thought むこう had a closer meaning to "across" or "over on the other side of (something)", such as across a street. Is that meaning being used here?


poisonenvy

あなたのお部屋は向こうです


Seth801827

anyone else think it's a bit strange that they decided to use あなた in these question? from my understanding, あなた is very informal which is why you typically just avoid use of 2nd person pronouns in japanese.


AJWentworth

There seems to be an error with the "word bank" to this answer. I wasn't given the option of using "そちら".


Kyle378629

I'm not a fan of one question treating "over there" as not near the listener (thus using あちら) and this question treating "over there" as near the listener (i said そちら to test it out and it accepted it). I get that the language business involves trying to come up with literal translations for things that can be contextual and complex, but the lessons should be consistent on this front. It's most likely confusing learners.


a_moldove

君の部屋はそっちです。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.