1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Your room is over there."

"Your room is over there."

Translation:あなたのお部屋は向こうです。

June 21, 2017

18 Comments


CiaraWilli2

I think I'm catching on so I'll explain in this area. むこう and あちら both mean "over there", but with むこう it refers more to something that is in closer distance away. I.e. あちら for a building down the street, むこう for a room in the same building.


Frrost

そちら is close to the listener but not the speaker, あちら is not close to either person, むこう is more "that way" but implies there is something in the way ie: intersection.


MurphyCharlie

I thought むこう had a closer meaning to "across" or "over on the other side of (something)", such as across a street. Is that meaning being used here?


Hina2003

Yeah,I think it like that too. Because


ArthurFields

Yes. So far I've been noticing that むこう implies you have to cross something: a street, an intersection, a hall, etc.


AmaranthZi

that o for heya seems really redundant. if youre showing someone to their room I'd assume you'd be able to talk to them more plainly.


Liquidape1

not if it was a bellhop or steward showing you to a roon in a hotel.


ahANpg

Or an onsen too


unematti

o means yours, but polite, and without it the sentence would mean different "oheya wa mukou desu" (with o you don't need anata no)


Seth_Desu

anyone else think it's a bit strange that they decided to use あなた in these question? from my understanding, あなた is very informal which is why you typically just avoid use of 2nd person pronouns in japanese.


poisonenvy

あなたのお部屋は向こうです


AJWentworth

There seems to be an error with the "word bank" to this answer. I wasn't given the option of using "そちら".


a_moldove

君の部屋はそっちです。


JSnow20

君の部屋はあそこです was excepted for me

君の • きみ • your 部屋 • へや • room あそこ • over there


pookydeeda

seems redundant as " o' is sane as ' anatano'


kidden1

I'm definitely not understanding the use of を and お


thib783100

お is a polite form for words を is a particle that indicates the object in the sentence, basically


hijeffhere

お部屋はあそこです was accepted as well. As of 2021.10.19

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.