"いえはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the house?

June 21, 2017

21 Comments


AlannaD396

It keep getting tripped up by いいえ and いえ. They sound so similar

June 21, 2017

lilygilder

Note that there is a は after いえ. This makes it much more probable that the sentence is about a house.

If it is a sentence with いいえ the next word is often not a particle:

No, I don't eat. いいえ、たべません。

No, it's a room. いいえ、へやです。

But something like this should be possible:

A "No" is difficult. 「いいえ」はむずかしい。

Also, いいえ sounds longer than いえ. ;)

August 3, 2017

Arctic_Line

Vowel timing is important in Japanese. A trick to get the hang of it is to snap your fingers to a rhythm and speak in that time.

November 26, 2018

ClayWhipp

家はどこですか

July 7, 2018

BarbaricWafflez

Could this also be translated as "Where is your house?" Or would that be おいえはどこですか?

July 18, 2017

CraigLeade

I typed 'where is your house?' and it was accepted.

July 24, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

That's funny, when I answered "Where is my house?" my translation was rejected, but your house got accepted.

July 26, 2017

PabloArias470876

Wouldn't you have to say? あなたの家はどこですか

July 23, 2017

astronomicarific

Often the subject is implied due to obvious context. So if someone said "Come over to my house" OR "Go to that house" you could say 「いえはどこですか」(literally "Where is house") because the lack of defining articles (the, your, etc.) means it can be used for either context.

January 21, 2018

FirstTeamAwesome

good question.

January 14, 2019

hakars7071

I said wher is your home.
❤❤❤❤ what the difference between home and hous?

August 17, 2017

Fili001

Where is "your" in this sentence? Is it は?

November 19, 2017

DemitriesBartin2

No, は is a particle used to indicate the house as the topic. The "your" is inferred from the context of the conversation.

December 18, 2017

BrunoBouch
Plus

My reponse was 'Where is home?' What is the indicator that 'you' is required? Is there a nuance between いえ and うち.

March 8, 2018

Arctic_Line

If it's like English, the distinction is that いえ is a physical place and うち is more of the idea of a home

November 26, 2018

JaimeSincl

I finally decided to give kanji learning a shot and it's really helpful. Just try and learn the stroke order tricks and you'll be fine! Awesome. 家はどこですか?Simple. Elegant. Perfect.

June 19, 2018

gee317484

I was thinking :" is your house over there?" Is that wrong?

August 11, 2018

OblastOrm

Why is "where is home"? not accepted?

October 25, 2018

Keith439129

What is the difference between いえ and うち?

November 7, 2018

Shadowfoxx14

Can someone please explain the difference between ありますand どこです

January 11, 2019

pulinagrawal

For location we use ありますbut here we used です why is that?

January 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.