1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いえはどこですか?"

"いえはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the house?

June 21, 2017

33 Comments


AlannaD396

It keep getting tripped up by いいえ and いえ. They sound so similar


lilygilder

Note that there is a は after いえ. This makes it much more probable that the sentence is about a house.

If it is a sentence with いいえ the next word is often not a particle:

No, I don't eat. いいえ、たべません。

No, it's a room. いいえ、へやです。

But something like this should be possible:

A "No" is difficult. 「いいえ」はむずかしい。

Also, いいえ sounds longer than いえ. ;)


Arctic_Line

Vowel timing is important in Japanese. A trick to get the hang of it is to snap your fingers to a rhythm and speak in that time.


ClayWhipp

家はどこですか


BarbaricWafflez

Could this also be translated as "Where is your house?" Or would that be おいえはどこですか?


CraigLeade

I typed 'where is your house?' and it was accepted.


DaUsualSuspect19

That's funny, when I answered "Where is my house?" my translation was rejected, but your house got accepted.


GeraldMath4

I was wondering if anyone has tried "Where do you live?" Maybe they would insist on おいえ for that, but I'll try it next time.


PabloArias470876

Wouldn't you have to say? あなたの家はどこですか


astronomicarific

Often the subject is implied due to obvious context. So if someone said "Come over to my house" OR "Go to that house" you could say 「いえはどこですか」(literally "Where is house") because the lack of defining articles (the, your, etc.) means it can be used for either context.


Fili001

Where is "your" in this sentence? Is it は?


DemitriesBartin2

No, は is a particle used to indicate the house as the topic. The "your" is inferred from the context of the conversation.


BrunoBouch

My reponse was 'Where is home?' What is the indicator that 'you' is required? Is there a nuance between いえ and うち.


Arctic_Line

If it's like English, the distinction is that いえ is a physical place and うち is more of the idea of a home


Osuuka

Would: 家はどこにありますか also work? Even if it isn't used, would it still be grammatically correct?


GeraldMath4

That is a good sentence. Just takes a bit more effort.


hakars7071

I said wher is your home.
❤❤❤❤ what the difference between home and hous?


JaimeSincl

I finally decided to give kanji learning a shot and it's really helpful. Just try and learn the stroke order tricks and you'll be fine! Awesome. 家はどこですか?Simple. Elegant. Perfect.


gee317484

I was thinking :" is your house over there?" Is that wrong?


OblastOrm

Why is "where is home"? not accepted?


Keith439129

What is the difference between いえ and うち?


Shadowfoxx14

Can someone please explain the difference between ありますand どこです


GeraldMath4

あります ="(there) is, (I) have" and どこです = "is where."


pulinagrawal

For location we use ありますbut here we used です why is that?


HeloHello

How would you say "Is there a house here?"?


GeraldMath4

ここに家がありますか


HeloHello

It was that simple xD thanks!


Letkuan_Nexus

家はどこですか is marked as wrong answer


GeraldMath4

それは変ですね!


BarbaraK547049

I was still erasing an accidental word.


MessSiya

Shouldn't this be translated as "Where is YOUR house?"


GeraldMath4

Seems that should be acceptable. I wonder if Duolingo would say "your house" must be おいえ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.