"おはよう!"

Translation:Good morning!

June 21, 2017

48 Comments


ArturoWise

Ohio

June 22, 2017

vtopphol

Utah to you too!

May 8, 2018

VictorPate7

O-ha-yo-u, Japanese and Spanish are very friendly between them.

August 16, 2017

AnthonyLongNum

Sí. Lo malo es que no hay apps en español que te enseñen a hablar japonés :(

July 11, 2018

Michael319339

I didn't even realize that all of the comments are in English. That must suck :(

November 4, 2018

Rianna383003

Yeah agreed

May 26, 2019

IvanMolano2

Yes, because pronunciation in spanish is not flexible (like english), so it's pretty straight-forward to a spanish speaker to know the correct pronunciation of most japanese words

December 22, 2018

crisFerrei262966

ohayō

March 17, 2019

GoldenEagl266986

Isn't "good mourning" a typo?

September 12, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, unless you're a member of the Addams Family. :-)

September 12, 2017

juliocesar159

Nailed it hahahahaha

May 23, 2018

Micah855795

Hahaha

September 27, 2018

Michael736602

When pronouncing はよ I seem to end up saying it more like は(い)よ. Is that just normal when the second part is や, ゆ, or よ, or is it important to make sure I pronounce it as a flat は instead of は(い)?

June 21, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes it is normal. I think because the y sound at the front of ya, yu, yo you end up getting some i sound.

In oral Japanese it is common though that いやだ (meaning no/hate it) is shortened to やだ because of exactly this reason.

June 22, 2017

Nirosu

Well, in japanese, other than really specific rules, you pronounce all syllables as they are, unlike english where you have words like car & care that have different beginings.

It's like the desu in the end, for an english speaker it sounds like dess, but the thing is it's just fast, and to make a longer syllable you use a,i,e,u,o or a small (tsu) which is used for doubling syllables if I am not wrong, like in theend of the sentence, you have ohayou, the u here extends the sound, just like in no : iie, it's ee-ye, it's i-i-e.

In other words, yea, you should say o ha yo, but it feels natural for english speakers to add a bit of "i" in there.

June 22, 2017

Rae.F

"i" and "u" are de-voiced/dropped when they're around unvoiced consonants. It has nothing to do with speed of speech.

June 28, 2017

CandiLucky419

Yes, I'm a morning person; I live in the state of Ohayou.

March 18, 2018

CamiloALHincapie

OH GOD WWW

March 18, 2019

Nejy91

Isn't Ohayo more similar to Morning and Ohayo gozimus to Good morning in English?

July 13, 2017

JoshuaLore9

To an extent, yes, but I don't think the difference in politeness is as clear cut in English. Sure, just saying "morning" is a bit more casual in English, but you could get away with saying that to your manager at work, whereas you can't really do that with おはよう...

And it's ohayou gozaimasu ;)

July 16, 2017

CheezyCEA

Good morning from ohio

January 29, 2019

You-so-ro-

i live in ohio and every morning i'm like: ohio ohio

February 26, 2019

Flerberderp

Just saying "morning" counts it as correct. When it's missing ございます, ot another type if ending, i think of it is as more informal, therefore "morning"

April 29, 2018

Slapz

just curious but why the "!"

August 31, 2018

hannahsox

Is the 'u' silent or something? It's spelling insinuates oh-hi-yo-u, but that isn't how it's pronounced

July 18, 2017

Rae.F

When "o" or "e" is pronounced long, it diphthongizes and they reflect that in the hiragana spelling.

Long "e": /eɪ/
Long "o": /oʊ/
http://www.yorku.ca/earmstro/ipa/diphthongs.html

July 18, 2017

JKurono

おはよう, O-ha-yo-u, if you say it slowly you will notice the U, bur if you say it fast you will not. Like for example, でずか, desu ka, say it slowly you, you pronunce all the syllables, but saying fast, it sounds like you only say deska. Hoped that helped.

August 4, 2017

Arrekin

There is no 'u'. In this case it stands for double o. So it is like O-ha-yo-o. The o sound is longer.

July 1, 2018

Rae.F

Yes, and a long "o" becomes the diphthong /oʊ/.

July 1, 2018

dbzlotrfan

My teacher in high school also taught us to add gozaimasu to the end of this but didn't explain (if I recall) which was (in)formal and or which to use it with - I.E I meet one of you in actual life which would I use?

October 11, 2017

Rae.F

"Gozaimasu" is added to be more polite.

October 11, 2017

MarkSmith148943

Really it is just "Morning" (with a positive feeling) just like in English as an interjection.

June 21, 2018

Christophe823737

You can type in 'hello' and it still takes it

July 31, 2018

Kiljona

Yes, おはよう can sometimes be used as a greeting too.

December 4, 2018

jay10385

i keep forgetting the symbols to all the words but it never ceases to amaze me that i know only this one by memory

September 3, 2018

AdrianFern852571

Porque esta enojaio ?

September 4, 2018

Kazene_Ame

I feel like this would translate better into the more casual, "Morning!", as opposed to, "Good morning!". Since おはよう is a more casual form of おはようございます.

April 10, 2019

Costantinos_g

Ohayo gozaimas is also correct (politer version).

May 3, 2019

Bennobo

What the difference between おはよう and おはよう ごさいます

June 4, 2019

Rae.F

The second one is more formal.

June 4, 2019

OracleReviver

Hai

June 12, 2019

Atsukiz

Which is more formal ; おはよう or こんにちわ ?

June 20, 2019

KeithWong9

Both are informal.

The more formal versions for the two phrases (former is good morning and latter is good day) are おはようございます and こんにち

June 20, 2019

Rae.F

It's こんにちは and not こんにちわ because the は is a grammar particle and not part of the phrase.

こん = this
にち = day
は = topic marker

June 20, 2019

flutterbat2

I love how if you do the basics you will already know

September 11, 2017

Emimikyu

I thought it meant goodmorning

June 23, 2017

Rae.F

"Good morning" is two words.

July 13, 2017

TFG

Nebraska!

December 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.