"おはよう!"

Translation:Good morning!

1 year ago

37 Comments


ArturoWise

Ohio

1 year ago

vtopphol

Utah to you too!

10 months ago

VictorPate7

O-ha-yo-u, Japanese and Spanish are very friendly between them.

1 year ago

AnthonyLongNum

Sí. Lo malo es que no hay apps en español que te enseñen a hablar japonés :(

8 months ago

Michael319339

I didn't even realize that all of the comments are in English. That must suck :(

4 months ago

IvanMolano2

Yes, because pronunciation in spanish is not flexible (like english), so it's pretty straight-forward to a spanish speaker to know the correct pronunciation of most japanese words

2 months ago

GoldenEagl266986

Isn't "good mourning" a typo?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Yes, unless you're a member of the Addams Family. :-)

1 year ago

juliocesar159

Nailed it hahahahaha

9 months ago

Micah855795

Hahaha

5 months ago

Michael736602

When pronouncing はよ I seem to end up saying it more like は(い)よ. Is that just normal when the second part is や, ゆ, or よ, or is it important to make sure I pronounce it as a flat は instead of は(い)?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

Yes it is normal. I think because the y sound at the front of ya, yu, yo you end up getting some i sound.

In oral Japanese it is common though that いやだ (meaning no/hate it) is shortened to やだ because of exactly this reason.

1 year ago

Nirosu

Well, in japanese, other than really specific rules, you pronounce all syllables as they are, unlike english where you have words like car & care that have different beginings.

It's like the desu in the end, for an english speaker it sounds like dess, but the thing is it's just fast, and to make a longer syllable you use a,i,e,u,o or a small (tsu) which is used for doubling syllables if I am not wrong, like in theend of the sentence, you have ohayou, the u here extends the sound, just like in no : iie, it's ee-ye, it's i-i-e.

In other words, yea, you should say o ha yo, but it feels natural for english speakers to add a bit of "i" in there.

1 year ago

Rae.F

"i" and "u" are de-voiced/dropped when they're around unvoiced consonants. It has nothing to do with speed of speech.

1 year ago

CandiLucky419

Yes, I'm a morning person; I live in the state of Ohayou.

11 months ago

CheezyCEA

Good morning from ohio

1 month ago

Nejy91

Isn't Ohayo more similar to Morning and Ohayo gozimus to Good morning in English?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

To an extent, yes, but I don't think the difference in politeness is as clear cut in English. Sure, just saying "morning" is a bit more casual in English, but you could get away with saying that to your manager at work, whereas you can't really do that with おはよう...

And it's ohayou gozaimasu ;)

1 year ago

Flerberderp

Just saying "morning" counts it as correct. When it's missing ございます, ot another type if ending, i think of it is as more informal, therefore "morning"

10 months ago

dbzlotrfan

My teacher in high school also taught us to add gozaimasu to the end of this but didn't explain (if I recall) which was (in)formal and or which to use it with - I.E I meet one of you in actual life which would I use?

1 year ago

Rae.F

"Gozaimasu" is added to be more polite.

1 year ago

MarkSmith148943

Really it is just "Morning" (with a positive feeling) just like in English as an interjection.

8 months ago

Christophe823737

You can type in 'hello' and it still takes it

7 months ago

Kiljona

Yes, おはよう can sometimes be used as a greeting too.

3 months ago

Slapz

just curious but why the "!"

6 months ago

jay10385

i keep forgetting the symbols to all the words but it never ceases to amaze me that i know only this one by memory

6 months ago

AdrianFern852571

Porque esta enojaio ?

6 months ago

wKps16

i live in ohio and every morning i'm like: ohio ohio

2 weeks ago

hannahsox

Is the 'u' silent or something? It's spelling insinuates oh-hi-yo-u, but that isn't how it's pronounced

1 year ago

Rae.F

When "o" or "e" is pronounced long, it diphthongizes and they reflect that in the hiragana spelling.

Long "e": /eɪ/
Long "o": /oʊ/
http://www.yorku.ca/earmstro/ipa/diphthongs.html

1 year ago

JKurono

おはよう, O-ha-yo-u, if you say it slowly you will notice the U, bur if you say it fast you will not. Like for example, でずか, desu ka, say it slowly you, you pronunce all the syllables, but saying fast, it sounds like you only say deska. Hoped that helped.

1 year ago

Arrekin

There is no 'u'. In this case it stands for double o. So it is like O-ha-yo-o. The o sound is longer.

8 months ago

Rae.F

Yes, and a long "o" becomes the diphthong /oʊ/.

8 months ago

flutterbat2

I love how if you do the basics you will already know

1 year ago

TFG

Nebraska!

2 months ago

Emimikyu

I thought it meant goodmorning

1 year ago

Rae.F

"Good morning" is two words.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.