1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I sang a lot of songs at the…

"I sang a lot of songs at the karaoke."

Translation:カラオケで歌をたくさん歌いました。

June 21, 2017

8 Comments


zpiper

This is unnatural English. We would not say "...at the karaoke." "...at karaoke" or "...at the karaoke bar (etc.)" would be better.


[deactivated user]

    It sounds fine to me.


Matt522032

    Agreed, "the karaoke" is pretty unnatural.


PrinceofKeys

    カラオケで歌を沢山歌いました。


poisonenvy

    カラオケで歌をたくさん歌います。


Sho_Japan

    カラオケでたくさんうたいました was not accepted.


unmemorablehero

    Because that means, "I sang a lot at karaoke" you are missing songs in the sentence.


dendoh

    I think "カラオケでたくさんうたいました" should also be accepted as an answer. I don't think it is important to have "歌を" in this sentence.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.