"I sang a lot of songs at the karaoke."

Translation:カラオケで歌をたくさん歌いました。

June 21, 2017

8 Comments


zpiper

This is unnatural English. We would not say "...at the karaoke." "...at karaoke" or "...at the karaoke bar (etc.)" would be better.

June 21, 2017

tanshin

It sounds fine to me.

June 26, 2017

Matt522032

Agreed, "the karaoke" is pretty unnatural.

July 11, 2017

PrinceofKeys

カラオケで歌を沢山歌いました。

October 14, 2017

poisonenvy

カラオケで歌をたくさん歌います。

November 19, 2017

Sho_Japan

カラオケでたくさんうたいました was not accepted.

February 16, 2018

unmemorablehero

Because that means, "I sang a lot at karaoke" you are missing songs in the sentence.

July 20, 2018

dendoh

I think "カラオケでたくさんうたいました" should also be accepted as an answer. I don't think it is important to have "歌を" in this sentence.

March 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.