1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "高いにくを食べます。"

"高いにくを食べます。"

Translation:I eat expensive meat.

June 21, 2017

104 Comments


EduardoA.M2

Doesn't this sound super stuck up?


ArashiNL

Fun fact: Despite being translated as "yes" はい is almost never an answer to a question. It usually means "I heard you". Responding to a question with a positive will usually be a ええ or そうです depending on formality.

So if you're asking someone to meet later, and they say はい don't run away. Wait for the actual answer.


JoshuaLore9

I disagree. Yes, はい is often used in situations where it doesn't work to translate it as "yes", but it isn't "almost never an answer to a question."

It is just as common as ええ (formal) or うん (casual), if not more so, particularly if you've ever watched Japanese news or variety/talk shows.


Nekove

そうですね。


MelvinBB

止めてください


JoshuaLore9

@Takkun11 In this context, 止めて is pronounced やめて.

But 止 is a tricky kanji. 止める【める】means "to stop/cease", but 止める【める】means "to stop (something)".


primoz000

Tfw you only eat the cheapest food to save money :(


JohnPMChappell

高い肉を食べます。


3Spanish5Me

Meat has the coolest looking kanji


Jess528643

Notice how it looks like the kanji for people/person...


Jayners112

It looks like 2 人 fighting in a death ring


Shinobusagi

Boy, that escalated quickly.


Melissa895058

I think whoever loses is the one we eat.


emilinkx

What is the first rule of Fight Club?


Meiyoou

thanks this will be my favorite kanji now


Schmatte

Omg! Thank you! I will never forget this kanji now! Best. Nmonic. Ever.


kai19154

It originated from a drawing of an animal's ribs, no cannibalism here haha


sora_Japan

There is the explanatory diagram in the website.

If you are interested,

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E8%82%89%E9%83%A8


N1chope

The first website is only allowed for invited readers. I cannot open it


sora_Japan

Yes. Now it seems that it needs to get an allowance of the blogger. Previously we could watch freely. So I have deleted.


Brandon252327

I always thought it looked like a salmon fillet


relativo.es

..and i thought it was two people on a meat rack


jiamingz

It also look like a human skeleton (upper body)


water_color

And for some unknown reason it doesn't appear in the sentence instead of hiragana, like many others...


Monica806161

Duolingo lives the high life...


LazyEinstein

I eat cheap vegetables and roll around in my excess money.


Flerberderp

same. Minus the excess money. ;-;


sora_Japan

How do I say "いいなあ" in English?


Shinobusagi

Variations of "Isn't that nice", like "How nice" or "Niiice" (depending on the formality).


sora_Japan

Thank you! Emotional expression is hard!


Shinobusagi

やすいやさいを食べた方がいいんじゃないか?


Ichigotchi

安い野菜の方がいいね


JoshuaLore9

やすいやさいは食べやすい。煮(に)たにくは食べにくい。 ;)


sora_Japan

Vegetable is also too expensive.


shiraneeeh

安い野菜はごめんだ。高い野菜はいいけど。


ManoahKun

Yes Duo i know you have more money than me you dont have to rub it in


gerlonm

How to say: "You are really rich, b**ch!!!" in Japanese?


Shinobusagi

I wouldn't put it as crudely as that, but try あんた、金持ちだろ!(kanemochi = rich person)


shiraneeeh

この金持ち野郎が!!


Paperkoekmario

If I wanted to say "I don't eat meat", would that be 肉を食べません。?


natashasc1

Instead of the "o" after niku, write ha (pronounced wa). Sorry for the romaji - I don't have a Japanese keyboard


MarkMori1

Weird flex, but ok.


kuma-tan

Strange boast, but fair


Kuroumi

When does 'na' come into place for adjectives?


sasuke1

There are 2 types of adjectives. な-adjectives and い-adjectives. い-adjectives end with い. 多い、高い、小さい, etc. な-adjectives don't end in い for the most part (common exception is きれい [clean/pretty]) They require you to add な between the adjective and noun. きれいな部屋 (a clean room)、好きなアーティスト (likable/favorite arti


Coherency

日本語で「Bougie」は何ですか


Bridgett777053

Sorry I'm not rich m8


Flerberderp

this is kinda like saying "I only drink lemonade made from REAL lemons." like, bish all lemonade is made from lemons, you just made yourself a douche. ALL meat is expensive.


Bridgett777053

Wellll kool aid lemonade isn't made from lemons


ClairaTayl

Sounds like something from ouran high school host club


WizeGuy92

高い肉を食べます !!!!


Lexythepotato

Would translating this as eating meat is expensive be incorrect? I had some serious doubts about translating this like that


sasuke1

It is wrong to translate it like that. I eat expensive meat:高い肉を食べます Eating meat is expensive:肉を食べるのは高いです


spacepope

Duo told me it was "They eat expensive meat" and I am wondering where "they' is indicated


Shinobusagi

There's no "they" in this sentence, nor an "I", "we", (s)he, etc. Japanese doesn't normally use personal pronouns, so when Duo corrects an answer, it often (randomly?) selects one for the English translation.


starwars241

Shouldn't I'll/I will eat the expensive meat be considered? The -masu form of the verb could mean in present, or future tense.


JoshuaLore9

"I will" is absolutely correct for exactly the reason you said, but I'm not so sure about "the expensive meat". That "the" depends on the context more strongly than the "will" does, I think.


NathanOrcu1

i have about 60 lingots that i dont use, who needs some?


Melissa895058

Just curious, how would I say "The meat is expensive to eat".


Wayne427822

Well la-di-fu**ing-da! Bully for you.


Lloyd76445

Well LAAA-TI-DAAA


NichoHan

Only the finest.


Ruel-Stroud

What is the need of "meet" and "meat" as options at the same time? I mistake it two times only because I don't payed attention to it....


gayestgay

Is there a non-expensive meat?


MGuennoun

That's what she said


toastedbunz

DAT KOBE BEEF DOE $$$


WillH.620982

Actually, the kanji meat reminds me of the texture of meat.. its the same in chinese which is my native language


TadashiBro

Weird flex, but ok


GMagalit

Weird flex but ok


Chris.Guillen

Why is を used here?


Romir50828

This prove that duo spends lingots on buying meat


IacobIoan

Meat equals dead tortured animals. Be vegan.


1Kick234

Weird flex but ok.


Niko200104

I bet this is the same guy who has a car bigger than mine.


MonokhromatiQ

Weird flex but okay


tfarrington1

"Ah, yes. I only eat the finest of meat. Don't shove that over-the-counter deli meat in my face ever again, you plebeian."


LOX_3228

Correct me if I wrong, 食べるuses when you want to say "I eat " in general, and 食べます when "i eat" something right now, right?


JoshuaLore9

No, the meaning of 食べる and 食べます is identical. The only difference between them is how polite/formal they are, which means you use them depending on what social situation you're in.

You wouldn't use either of them if you mean "eating right now" because that is "present progressive tense" which is expressed differently in Japanese.


XPK15

"Bcuz a bish livin' lavish"


Kelvin401862

Not sure why this sentence makes me laugh, even though I have watched many YouTube videos of people eating expensive beef in Japan. It still strikes me as something you would almost never say in American English, unless it was the punch line of a joke.


JJafari

Expensive meat have an eat.


Daquri

Who actually says this? Lol

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.