"高いにくを食べます。"

Translation:I eat expensive meat.

June 21, 2017

112 Comments


EduardoA.M2

Doesn't this sound super stuck up?

June 21, 2017

byokoyam

はい

June 22, 2017

ArashiNL

Fun fact: Despite being translated as "yes" はい is almost never an answer to a question. It usually means "I heard you". Responding to a question with a positive will usually be a ええ or そうです depending on formality.

So if you're asking someone to meet later, and they say はい don't run away. Wait for the actual answer.

January 30, 2019

JoshuaLore9

I disagree. Yes, はい is often used in situations where it doesn't work to translate it as "yes", but it isn't "almost never an answer to a question."

It is just as common as ええ (formal) or うん (casual), if not more so, particularly if you've ever watched Japanese news or variety/talk shows.

January 31, 2019

Nekove

そうですね。

August 22, 2017

AmulGarg

そうですよ

November 17, 2018

LukeJ87

そうですね

December 28, 2018

MelvinBB

止めてください

January 25, 2019

JoshuaLore9

@Takkun11 In this context, 止めて is pronounced やめて.

But 止 is a tricky kanji. 止める【める】means "to stop/cease", but 止める【める】means "to stop (something)".

May 1, 2019

JoshuaLore9

止めてよ~

January 31, 2019

Takkun11

How do you pronounce the first letter?

May 1, 2019

lerningisfun

Tfw you only eat the cheapest food to save money :(

October 29, 2018

JohnPMChappell

高い肉を食べます。

June 27, 2017

3Spanish5Me

Meat has the coolest looking kanji

July 8, 2017

Jess528643

Notice how it looks like the kanji for people/person...

July 14, 2017

Jayners112

It looks like 2 人 fighting in a death ring

July 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Boy, that escalated quickly.

July 25, 2017

Melissa895058

I think whoever loses is the one we eat.

June 1, 2018

emilinkx

What is the first rule of Fight Club?

December 10, 2018

Meiyoou

thanks this will be my favorite kanji now

April 28, 2018

Schmatte

Omg! Thank you! I will never forget this kanji now! Best. Nmonic. Ever.

May 3, 2019

kai19154

It originated from a drawing of an animal's ribs, no cannibalism here haha

July 18, 2017

sora_Japan

There is the explanatory diagram in the website.

If you are interested,

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E8%82%89%E9%83%A8

July 18, 2017

N1chope

The first website is only allowed for invited readers. I cannot open it

October 9, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes. Now it seems that it needs to get an allowance of the blogger. Previously we could watch freely. So I have deleted.

October 9, 2017

Brandon252327

I always thought it looked like a salmon fillet

July 17, 2017

relativo.es

..and i thought it was two people on a meat rack

July 26, 2018

HarveyG5

Lmao o.o

July 17, 2017

jiamingz

It also look like a human skeleton (upper body)

March 23, 2019

water_color

And for some unknown reason it doesn't appear in the sentence instead of hiragana, like many others...

June 29, 2018

Monica806161

Duolingo lives the high life...

July 30, 2017

LazyEinstein

I eat cheap vegetables and roll around in my excess money.

August 19, 2017

Flerberderp

same. Minus the excess money. ;-;

December 11, 2017

ConnorHare3

Trump steak?

July 28, 2017

sasuke1

いいなあ

July 7, 2017

sora_Japan

How do I say "いいなあ" in English?

July 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Variations of "Isn't that nice", like "How nice" or "Niiice" (depending on the formality).

July 11, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you! Emotional expression is hard!

July 12, 2017

Flerberderp

iinaa

December 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

やすいやさいを食べた方がいいんじゃないか?

July 10, 2017

Ichigotchi

安い野菜の方がいいね

July 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

やすいやさいは食べやすい。煮(に)たにくは食べにくい。 ;)

December 29, 2017

shiraneeeh

面白い

April 28, 2018

sora_Japan

Vegetable is also too expensive.

December 30, 2017

shiraneeeh

安い野菜はごめんだ。高い野菜はいいけど。

April 28, 2018

ManoahKun

Yes Duo i know you have more money than me you dont have to rub it in

September 28, 2017

gerlonm

How to say: "You are really rich, b**ch!!!" in Japanese?

August 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I wouldn't put it as crudely as that, but try あんた、金持ちだろ!(kanemochi = rich person)

August 11, 2017

shiraneeeh

この金持ち野郎が!!

April 28, 2018

ManoahKun

Stop flexing

October 18, 2017

Paperkoekmario

If I wanted to say "I don't eat meat", would that be 肉を食べません。?

November 2, 2017

natashasc1

Instead of the "o" after niku, write ha (pronounced wa). Sorry for the romaji - I don't have a Japanese keyboard

June 23, 2019

MarkMori1

Weird flex, but ok.

December 20, 2018

kuma-tan

Strange boast, but fair

February 14, 2019

GensSalong

Good for you

August 14, 2017

Kuroumi

When does 'na' come into place for adjectives?

July 21, 2017

sasuke1

There are 2 types of adjectives. な-adjectives and い-adjectives. い-adjectives end with い. 多い、高い、小さい, etc. な-adjectives don't end in い for the most part (common exception is きれい [clean/pretty]) They require you to add な between the adjective and noun. きれいな部屋 (a clean room)、好きなアーティスト (likable/favorite arti

July 21, 2017

Coherency

日本語で「Bougie」は何ですか

December 4, 2017

Bridgett777053

Sorry I'm not rich m8

January 14, 2018

shazlydesu

Good for you

January 23, 2018

Flerberderp

this is kinda like saying "I only drink lemonade made from REAL lemons." like, bish all lemonade is made from lemons, you just made yourself a douche. ALL meat is expensive.

December 11, 2017

Bridgett777053

Wellll kool aid lemonade isn't made from lemons

January 14, 2018

ClairaTayl

Sounds like something from ouran high school host club

December 15, 2017

wizeguy9285

高い肉を食べます !!!!

July 19, 2018

sora_Japan

Niiice!

July 12, 2017

Lexythepotato

Would translating this as eating meat is expensive be incorrect? I had some serious doubts about translating this like that

August 24, 2017

sasuke1

It is wrong to translate it like that. I eat expensive meat:高い肉を食べます Eating meat is expensive:肉を食べるのは高いです

August 24, 2017

spacepope

Duo told me it was "They eat expensive meat" and I am wondering where "they' is indicated

November 5, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

There's no "they" in this sentence, nor an "I", "we", (s)he, etc. Japanese doesn't normally use personal pronouns, so when Duo corrects an answer, it often (randomly?) selects one for the English translation.

November 6, 2017

starwars241

Shouldn't I'll/I will eat the expensive meat be considered? The -masu form of the verb could mean in present, or future tense.

January 14, 2018

JoshuaLore9

"I will" is absolutely correct for exactly the reason you said, but I'm not so sure about "the expensive meat". That "the" depends on the context more strongly than the "will" does, I think.

January 29, 2018

MaViAgDi

Maybe kobe beef?

February 15, 2018

NathanOrcu1

i have about 60 lingots that i dont use, who needs some?

March 12, 2018

Melissa895058

Just curious, how would I say "The meat is expensive to eat".

June 1, 2018

Wayne427822

Well la-di-fu**ing-da! Bully for you.

June 16, 2018

Lloyd76445

Well LAAA-TI-DAAA

July 8, 2018

NichoHan

Only the finest.

July 28, 2018

Ruel-Stroud

What is the need of "meet" and "meat" as options at the same time? I mistake it two times only because I don't payed attention to it....

July 29, 2018

Matthew_Boyer

I can't understand how it's pronouncing the "expensive" part. I ask Google but they say something different. How is this pronounced?

July 31, 2018

wizeguy9285

高い = たかい (takai)

July 31, 2018

Matthew_Boyer

Thank you! :D

July 31, 2018

gayestgay

Is there a non-expensive meat?

September 2, 2018

MichaelWin258403

Oh good for you.

September 26, 2018

MGuennoun

That's what she said

October 20, 2018

toastedbunz

DAT KOBE BEEF DOE $$$

October 28, 2018

WillH.620982

Actually, the kanji meat reminds me of the texture of meat.. its the same in chinese which is my native language

November 11, 2018

Joshua10902

Woah step back

November 17, 2018

TadashiBro

Weird flex, but ok

November 19, 2018

GMagalit

Weird flex but ok

November 22, 2018

Hayley40764

posh af

November 27, 2018

Chris.Guillen

Why is を used here?

January 15, 2019

Romir50828

This prove that duo spends lingots on buying meat

January 17, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress

U wot m8?

January 30, 2019

Dacul-Poliglot

Meat equals dead tortured animals. Be vegan.

February 16, 2019

1Kick234

Weird flex but ok.

March 15, 2019

Niko200104

I bet this is the same guy who has a car bigger than mine.

March 23, 2019

Nicolle341377

lol

March 31, 2019

MonokhromatiQ

Weird flex but okay

April 17, 2019

TroyFarrin1

"Ah, yes. I only eat the finest of meat. Don't shove that over-the-counter deli meat in my face ever again, you plebeian."

April 24, 2019

LOX_3228

Correct me if I wrong, 食べるuses when you want to say "I eat " in general, and 食べます when "i eat" something right now, right?

April 29, 2019

JoshuaLore9

No, the meaning of 食べる and 食べます is identical. The only difference between them is how polite/formal they are, which means you use them depending on what social situation you're in.

You wouldn't use either of them if you mean "eating right now" because that is "present progressive tense" which is expressed differently in Japanese.

April 30, 2019

XPK15

"Bcuz a bish livin' lavish"

May 14, 2019

Kelvin401862

Not sure why this sentence makes me laugh, even though I have watched many YouTube videos of people eating expensive beef in Japan. It still strikes me as something you would almost never say in American English, unless it was the punch line of a joke.

June 21, 2019

JJafari

Expensive meat have an eat.

June 30, 2019

Daquri

Who actually says this? Lol

September 2, 2019

KyleTransu

Good for you...

November 8, 2017

Berto29441

why not an expensive meat?

November 23, 2017

Coherency

I think it would be interpreted as a general statement unless you specifically stated you were referring to one particular meat.

「高い肉を一本食べます。」would be more appropriate for that, I think.

December 4, 2017

SamThomas909602

There is no context of 'She' I put to eat expensive meat and it's wrong. U wot.

June 26, 2017

kai19154

Report it

July 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.