"Please don't watch that movie yet."

Translation:そのえいがはまだ見ないでください。

June 21, 2017

8 Comments


zpiper

Why would we use は instead of を?

June 21, 2017

CaleGibbard

Because the way that は sets the topic of discussion can have a useful contrastive effect. It's like you started with a whole shelf of movies, zoomed in on that one in particular and said please not to watch it yet. There's a bit of an implicit suggestion that maybe another one would be okay (without actually saying that).

With を maybe it's not just that particular movie, perhaps there's something else you want the listener to do first.

July 14, 2017

Seattle_Scott

まだその映画を観ないでください should be fine.

April 15, 2018

KenLim2

In particular, there's another sentence in this lesson where まだ is placed first. Why not in this one? Who knows...

June 17, 2018

kawabeta

I may be wrong, but I understood the は particle as a topic marker, indicating what the sentence is about, が as subject marker, showing what takes action, and を as object marker. So sometimes the topic could be the subject and the object, and could also be neither, like hehe: わたしは花が好きです So to answer your question, I think it could be both は and を. But I am no mother speaker so I'm not sure.

June 23, 2017

Kaens

That's correct... For this line, は kind of makes this line work like, "That particular movie, don't watch it just yet"

June 23, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Obviously, あのえいがはまだ見ないでください should be accepted. The word "that" is translated as 「その」 or 「あの」, depending on the situation. Reported on Oct. 30, 2017.

October 30, 2017

tibbycat

Is there a reason you can't start the sentence with まだ?

May 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.