1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please don't watch that movi…

"Please don't watch that movie yet."

Translation:その映画はまだ見ないでください。

June 21, 2017

12 Comments


zpiper

Why would we use は instead of を?


CaleGibbard

Because the way that は sets the topic of discussion can have a useful contrastive effect. It's like you started with a whole shelf of movies, zoomed in on that one in particular and said please not to watch it yet. There's a bit of an implicit suggestion that maybe another one would be okay (without actually saying that).

With を maybe it's not just that particular movie, perhaps there's something else you want the listener to do first.


Seattle_Scott

まだその映画を観ないでください should be fine.


KenLim2

In particular, there's another sentence in this lesson where まだ is placed first. Why not in this one? Who knows...


kawabeta

I may be wrong, but I understood the は particle as a topic marker, indicating what the sentence is about, が as subject marker, showing what takes action, and を as object marker. So sometimes the topic could be the subject and the object, and could also be neither, like hehe: わたしは花が好きです So to answer your question, I think it could be both は and を. But I am no mother speaker so I'm not sure.


Kaens

That's correct... For this line, は kind of makes this line work like, "That particular movie, don't watch it just yet"


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Obviously, あのえいがはまだ見ないでください should be accepted. The word "that" is translated as 「その」 or 「あの」, depending on the situation. Reported on Oct. 30, 2017.


marloweisdead

あの marked incorrect


steve9788

Same, report it


Kaiyou10

Tough luck, spoilers for you aha


tibbycat

Is there a reason you can't start the sentence with まだ?


Dylan_Nicholson

まだあの映画は見ないでください not accepted - how is it different? (seems to be just because of あの vs その - I guess it might unusual to point out a movie in the distance and ask the listener not to watch it!)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.