"That train is slow, isn't it?"

Translation:あの電車は遅いですね。

June 21, 2017

17 Comments


Magdzilla19

I wrote "電車はおそいね". its also correct ;) its just less polite

June 21, 2017

LajtaiLeve

I don't know if it's less polite, but the English sentence does not say "that train" anywhere. If it would be anything, it should be "this train".

July 4, 2017

Arctic_Line

No, it would be "the train". "This trian" would be 「この電車」.

July 19, 2018

Ever2662

Wouldn't accept その even though "that" could be both その or あの.

November 10, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Report it.

February 9, 2018

yrsela

I remember the kanji but i dont remember how it is said, i wish there was a way to hear it after writing the sentence. I would rather learn how to speak japanese than to read it.

July 14, 2017

V2Blast

電車=でんしゃ

September 15, 2017

davidchais1

i would highly suggest to anyone who wants to learn how to speak the language take the time to type out all the answers. (with the exception of the listening parts, they are to buggy.) It is a lot harder and will take longer but it gives you a really solid grasp on pronunciation and senescence structure.

June 20, 2019

Jamie720093

遅いですね is wrong?

November 15, 2017

NickeL9740

i know, it just doesnt accept kanji

February 1, 2018

RaffaeleCe

What's the difference between おそくand おそい?

August 12, 2017

Magdzilla19

It's like... おそい means 'slow' ex. 電車はおそい、while おそく means 'slowly' ex. 電車はおそくはしっている (train is going slowly). I'm not sure if you can say this that way (they would probably use 'ゆっくり') but you can see the difference.

August 13, 2017

fefe982

It just another word form, and should be used in certain situations. Like for "write" in English, it can change to "writes", "writing", "written" .... . To form a negative with ない, you have to use おそく.

October 1, 2017

MadisonDickson

A wild ね appears! It sounds... horrible

October 11, 2017

ErikAnders162216

Slow is only translated with a Kanji that I never seen before

May 28, 2018

Arctic_Line

あの電車は阿曽いですよ is marked wrong. Is あそい normally just written in kana?

July 19, 2018

Magike_kenner

Note that you wrote Asoi (あそい), while it is Osoi (おそい)

As for your question, you may check the following link to see the 2 kanjis suggested for おそい (depending on the meaning): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%8A%E3%81%9D%E3%81%84#Japanese

August 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.