1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That train is slow, isn't it…

"That train is slow, isn't it?"

Translation:あの電車は遅いですね。

June 21, 2017

24 Comments


Magdzilla19

I wrote "電車はおそいね". its also correct ;) its just less polite


LajtaiLeve

I don't know if it's less polite, but the English sentence does not say "that train" anywhere. If it would be anything, it should be "this train".


Arctic_Line

No, it would be "the train". "This trian" would be 「この電車」.


Animiles

Actually it isn't correct. What you wrote means "trains are slow". The English sentence specifically states "that train".
Of xourse different contexts could change the required words, but we're not given a context so we should just stick to the most obvious and literal translation where possible. (While still having it sound natural in Japanese).


Magdzilla19

It was years ago, so I don't recall correctly, but actually my point was not あの・その or whatever, but omitting the "です” part :). I probably did used "that train".


Noiregya

I wrote it and it's incorrect now if I'm not mistaken


yrsela

I remember the kanji but i dont remember how it is said, i wish there was a way to hear it after writing the sentence. I would rather learn how to speak japanese than to read it.


V2Blast

電車=でんしゃ


davidchais1

i would highly suggest to anyone who wants to learn how to speak the language take the time to type out all the answers. (with the exception of the listening parts, they are to buggy.) It is a lot harder and will take longer but it gives you a really solid grasp on pronunciation and senescence structure.


Ever2662

Wouldn't accept その even though "that" could be both その or あの.


MadisonDickson

A wild ね appears! It sounds... horrible


d1rodgers

That's how you're supposed to pronounce when you go to Japan


Jamie720093

遅いですね is wrong?


NickeL9740

i know, it just doesnt accept kanji


Liquorish

その電車が遅いですね wasn't accepted


RaffaeleCe

What's the difference between おそくand おそい?


Magdzilla19

It's like... おそい means 'slow' ex. 電車はおそい、while おそく means 'slowly' ex. 電車はおそくはしっている (train is going slowly). I'm not sure if you can say this that way (they would probably use 'ゆっくり') but you can see the difference.


fefe982

It just another word form, and should be used in certain situations. Like for "write" in English, it can change to "writes", "writing", "written" .... . To form a negative with ない, you have to use おそく.


ErikAnders162216

Slow is only translated with a Kanji that I never seen before


ZambiblasianOgre

「遅い」を受け入れて下さい。


Cryopneuma

"Trains are fast!" "That train is slow, isn't it?" I think someone got used to the shinkansen.


Arctic_Line

あの電車は阿曽いですよ is marked wrong. Is あそい normally just written in kana?


Ikoroshia

Note that you wrote Asoi (あそい), while it is Osoi (おそい)

As for your question, you may check the following link to see the 2 kanjis suggested for おそい (depending on the meaning): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%8A%E3%81%9D%E3%81%84#Japanese

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.