"Please do not take notes in this class."

Translation:この授業ではノートを取らないでください。

June 22, 2017

5 Comments


ThomMerril

Is it この really necessary?

June 22, 2017

CarinaYW

For this particular translation, yes. この means this and the translation includes 'in this class'. If you left out この, the correct translation would change to 'in class'

November 11, 2017

Ever2662

I feel like it should accept クラス here in lieu of 授業; also で instead of は.

December 29, 2017

PeterAshlo

Shouldn't Wa be allowed instead of (w)o because of contrast wa?

June 22, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Does it have to be では? I got marked wrong for using just は.

February 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.