1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please do not take notes in …

"Please do not take notes in this class."

Translation:この授業ではノートを取らないでください。

June 22, 2017

21 Comments


KaterinaRuud

Does it have to be では? I got marked wrong for using just は.


CarteRouge

You have to specify the note taking is done in or at the class.


tonkotsuLover

You need the で; the は is optional.


AbsentWork

I tried only using で. Still wrong


tiktighs

This whole lesson Class 3 confuses me. They put in casual forms, "commands" and a host of other things in here with no real explainations in the lesson tips(in app) or notes(website). I would really like to start from scratch on this lesson, but I will not be discouraged!!! I have felt this same way about some of the beginner lessons and now they are like second nature. Please forgive my half-hearted rant everyone.


GregoryEva8

Yes I feel they should have done a different set of exercises for the casual forms at least before this lesson.


darrenjosiahx

I tot I was the confused one


Ever2662

I feel like it should accept クラス here in lieu of 授業; also で instead of は.


Luke815189

From what I've learned, "Kurasu" means the idea of the people in your class rather than the class or lesson itself, "Jugyou" implies that it's a particular subject in which you shouldn't take notes and you can use "de" without the following "wa" in this sentence.


RayyanSheh1

Yh your right ✅


IlonaLiu

Notes are not allowed? How inconsiderate!


Aelfwine81

Where does the 取ら come from? The drop down hint says 取り


denimbluesky

取り is the -ます form of 取る so for the negative て form it is 取らないで


ThomMerril

Is it この really necessary?


CarinaYW

For this particular translation, yes. この means this and the translation includes 'in this class'. If you left out この, the correct translation would change to 'in class'


JasonWood11

Why is で not acceptable instead of では?


silva297

for me it was accepted Dec 29 2019


denimbluesky

で was accepted for me


PeterAshlo

Shouldn't Wa be allowed instead of (w)o because of contrast wa?


kel-lam

are 取ってないで and 取らないで not used interchangeably?


aniballovaglio

For those trying to use the android qwerty keyboard... big difference between this

ほがの人に僕のノートを貸さないでください

And

ほがの人に僕のノ一トを貸さないでください

BTW... Does anyone know how to type the small 一 ??? It's driving me nuts. I refuse to change back to using the tiles...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.