1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please do not take notes in …

"Please do not take notes in this class."

Translation:この授業ではノートを取らないでください。

June 22, 2017

13 Comments


KaterinaRuud

Does it have to be では? I got marked wrong for using just は.


CarteRouge

You have to specify the note taking is done in or at the class.


Ever2662

I feel like it should accept クラス here in lieu of 授業; also で instead of は.


RayyanSheh1

Yh your right ✅


tiktighs

This whole lesson Class 3 confuses me. They put in casual forms, "commands" and a host of other things in here with no real explainations in the lesson tips(in app) or notes(website). I would really like to start from scratch on this lesson, but I will not be discouraged!!! I have felt this same way about some of the beginner lessons and now they are like second nature. Please forgive my half-hearted rant everyone.


ThomMerril

Is it この really necessary?


CarinaYW

For this particular translation, yes. この means this and the translation includes 'in this class'. If you left out この, the correct translation would change to 'in class'


JasonWood11

Why is で not acceptable instead of では?


silva297

for me it was accepted Dec 29 2019


denimbluesky

で was accepted for me


PeterAshlo

Shouldn't Wa be allowed instead of (w)o because of contrast wa?


Aelfwine81

Where does the 取ら come from? The drop down hint says 取り


denimbluesky

取り is the -ます form of 取る so for the negative て form it is 取らないで

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.