1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, thank you."

"Yes, thank you."

Translation:はい、ありがとう。

June 22, 2017

20 Comments


neko724011

I see i can use ええ but whats the difference between はい and ええ is it the level of formality?


annabrql

Yes, I think so? Because from what I've watched before, they said that はい is like formal and casual at the same time(like you can use them both in any situation ig). For the ええ、I think it's more focused on using it on relatives and friends? I'm not sure sorry.


Matsyoo

Am i stupid or does that spell out ee? Sounds more like "im confused" or "what"


.black_flame.

I'm pretty sure ええ is like なに. They both mean what but ええ means that someone is confused right?


Sana_MyBias

ありがとう


VnAnhNT

Ok thanks bạn!


VnAnhNT

Ok thanks bạn!


ChristinaF301716

Kinda hard to remember


ph.22B4jT

I recommend you to first learn all the alphabets of hiragana , there is an option on Duolingo itself!!

Also, there are a few YouTubers who make Japanese videos and some tiktokers too(surprising that tiktok has useful stuff too).

Also, being a weeb myself hearing people say it often is really helpful (I hear anime characters) and then sometimes I repeat it myself when I'm in the situation myself.

Sure I get glares from my mom when I say it in oublic bcz people think its weird to randomly say them but ya.

Hope dis shit helped


ph.OIygs9

Of course that's dame true


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

Helped, and its nit shit XD


Lillian_Da_OG

Yea something's are just a ❤❤❤❤❤❤ show


VnAnhNT

OK thank bạn


Neenuuuuuuu

Does it matter if we dont put" 、" and " 。" in the sentance if we tgpe in japanese??


KristelPan3

yes , I always get wrong whenever I forgot to put 、。


yeetsara_

nono, duolingo doesnt grade punctation, there has to be another mistake in your answer.


PhoebeWing2

do they not use spaces?


JessaShira

why is it wrong when i answered correctly??


ph.cKo9jB

How Yes thank you can be hai arigato... I mean arigato meaning is excuse me right


OcculticInugami

ありがとう(Arigatou) means thank you, excuse me is すみません(Sumimasen)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.