1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "六時です。"

"六時です。"

Translation:It's six o'clock.

June 22, 2017

26 Comments


BrianHamil20

"o'clock" should always be listed as one word, in English the apostrophe joins/abbreviates words into one, just like; it's, isn't, don't and can't. You would never see them written as two separate things, as well as "o" is not a word on it's own, neither is " 'clock" it is the shortening of the phrase "of the clock".


Seya858110

Doubt it will ever be fixed


hollt693

Does anyone else think that when they break "o'clock" into two tiles, the apostrophe should be attached to "o" instead of "clock", since "o' " is a contraction of "of", and "o'clock" came from "of the clock"?


SherylHohman

is 6 pronounced
ろく ro-ku, OR
どく do-ku ?


AutumnSkyfox

It's sort of a mix. The R sounds kind of make a R, L, and D sound, depending on which character it is, sometimes all three at the same time.

Roku is usually a more RL sound though, but I guess you could think about having a sort of short D at the beginning?


JosiaSerad1

Its in one of the beginning lesson


okashipiero

Marked wrong because I left out the period... yikes.


mason_b1

oooooooooooooooooooof


S-ed

Hmm. So, I can't say - "It's six o'clock now" ? Some native speakers please...


Daisaku1

You would need to say ima (now) to make it "it's six o clock now" since it doesn't say ima, you wouldn't say now.


Clara888905

It doesnt have now in the original phrase so why should it have in the translation?


EdisonMend9

I the yes wanww and then o I'm and eth


WingedClaymore

Using "It is 6:00" worked :)! Easier than typing o'clock every time.


Zelexen

i put 7 and it was correct. dev oversight?


Mustafa596828

O'clock is one word.


AwesomePlayerAl

It said i got a typo when i did nothing wrong, the awnser I put and the correct awnser were exactly the same


AlexEntropic

"it's six o China"

o'clock is one word, c'mon now. There's no logistical (or logical) reason for this lexical ambiguity.


BZyZLx2R

"it's 5 o'clock" is accepted as an answer with a typo. Do you think this should this be reported as an answer that shouldn't be accepted


Arsefacey

Just "6:00" isnt accepted?


maia360

Got marked wrong for making a typo... ah yes, typical duo.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.