"六時です。"

Translation:It's six o'clock.

6/22/2017, 12:18:35 AM

10 Comments


BrianHamil20

"o'clock" should always be listed as one word, in English the apostrophe joins/abbreviates words into one, just like; it's, isn't, don't and can't. You would never see them written as two separate things, as well as "o" is not a word on it's own, neither is " 'clock" it is the shortening of the phrase "of the clock".

2/7/2018, 5:45:58 PM

hollt693

Does anyone else think that when they break "o'clock" into two tiles, the apostrophe should be attached to "o" instead of "clock", since "o' " is a contraction of "of", and "o'clock" came from "of the clock"?

2/14/2018, 10:31:49 PM

SherylHohman

is 6 pronounced
ろく ro-ku, OR
どく do-ku ?

8/24/2018, 6:04:05 PM

Austin628305

ろく

8/27/2018, 4:12:29 AM

AutumnSkyfox

It's sort of a mix. The R sounds kind of make a R, L, and D sound, depending on which character it is, sometimes all three at the same time.

Roku is usually a more RL sound though, but I guess you could think about having a sort of short D at the beginning?

10/31/2018, 6:50:18 PM

JosiaSerad1

Its in one of the beginning lesson

12/30/2018, 12:38:39 PM

okashipiero

Marked wrong because I left out the period... yikes.

2/28/2018, 9:50:59 PM

GeorgeKhal11

7/22/2018, 9:30:18 AM

CG9x7mTu

Darn, "six o'clock" didn't work. It wanted is, or rather it is...which is right, I just wanted to see if that corner could be cut.

In case I didn't know, which I didn't, o'clock is a contraction of "of/on the clock." I'm just putting that out there.

12/31/2018, 2:41:23 PM

WingedClaymore

Using "It is 6:00" worked :)! Easier than typing o'clock every time.

2/1/2019, 12:41:16 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.