1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am busy on Monday."

"I am busy on Monday."

Translation:月曜日は忙しいです。

June 22, 2017

38 Comments


FacepalmingPanda

I spent a full minute looking for a "月曜日" card before realizing that I might, in fact, be an idiot.


Web35556

Me too, but this mix of hiragana and Kanji can be very exhausting...


syntyche1981

I most likely would skip the 曜 myself because it is beyond my calligraphy skill.


V2Blast

It's pretty simple once you understand the components.


Leo240

It's only looks difficult but it's easy to write


69wQcO

It is actually quite easy, after writing kanji for a while you soon get the hang of things


joycourier

Check out Remembering the Kanji


Pikachu025

Why such a complex letter for a simple pair of letters: 「よう」


LaGoov

the amount of vowels or characters used is irrelevant to the complexity kanji.


Mystiques-wish

No no, I've never seen a hiragana and kanji hybrid for 1 word, in this case "Monday". It should be all in kanji or all hiragana for learning sake.


Frrost

曜 is a really complicated kanji. Id like to see it here but theyre emphasizing learning the other 2 in each day of the week. Baby steps


Gui253827

Its a cool, square looking pattern .


BillFische2

Shouldnt the は here be に?


Olivia833954

You could, for all intents, say 月曜日に "on monday". Here, we have は which changes the topic (but not the subject) to refer to the Monday, so it's more like "(speaking of) monday, I will be busy".


V2Blast

It marked me wrong when I typed に (and suggested a comma instead, which would also be correct). I've reported it.


simondunlap

In the lesson they explain to use ha instead of ni because it's referring more to the day than the thing you're doing. They're just trying to enforce correct speaking.


kenneth862517

i left out the ha (on mobile so no hiragana) and it was marked correct, appearantly it's not needed but don't ask me why, lol.


POLYDANK

No, は is correct. に is always followed by a verb. In this example, [ 忙しい ] is an い adjective. Therefore, に would not be grammatically correct, but the listener would probably understand anyways.


Planemo333

i think the fact of been partying 24 hour there is something to do with this sentence.


TyrantRC

月曜日【げつ・よう・び】

忙しい【いそがしい】


Karadizzy

I was told that adding (youbi) do the end of the day indicator only ever really happens in text, but in spoken word, people will just say "getsu". Can anyone confirm?


V2Blast

I've never heard this. I suspect it would be confusing when speaking to leave off the 曜日(ようび).


LeonRifvil

So, I wanted to test a full sentence and wrote [月曜日に私は忙しいです]. And it was considered wrong because of the に particle. I know you can drop that particle in this case, but shouldn't the full sentence be also correct?


John863934

In general, you drop the personal pronoun whenever possible. The harder to understand, the more polite!


SilkeCGV

I got it wrong for using に too, but in my case, they suggested I use は instead. I get how は could be used, but I'm not sure why に would be wrong.


MessSiya

Duo should provide FURIGANA and PRONUNCIATION for all the phrases. Otherwise it's nearly impossible to learn. Just getting used to the sentence structure is hard enough. Let's not make it any more difficult.


KevinMerck1

Kanji for weekday 曜 is day feathers and turkey. Turkeys wash their feathers on weekdays.


AntonioIva13

These kinds of lessons where you can only guess the answers are useless. Especially when you are new to the lesson. They introduce completely new and complex kanji letters without any explanations. Am I suppose to know them just like that?


RayyanSheh1

Too busy was partying for 24 hours on Sunday


Brtan6

I recognized the busy kanji from a Chinese lesson.


RawrvaciousRae

This section is getting pretty frustrating because they're throwing me straight into non-hoverable kanji without even knowing how it's pronounced.


Ryu152657

Why "wa" and not "ni"?


POLYDANK

I responded up above, but in short the に particle is always followed by a verb directly or later in the sentence.


vilory

This kind of questions could pronunciate the correct answer after sending the answer. They are complicated answers and need to be listened at some point


DPPB5

The following was considered wrong: 私は月曜日に忙しいです Why?


TyrantRC

using に with states like i-adjectives or with a verb like ある for example, describe the ends/objective of that state, here is a more clear example「試験の準備に忙しい」"I'm busy preparing for the test" or "I'm busy with the preparation for the test". You can also find に in adverbial expressions like「常に忙しいです」"I'm always busy".

I'm sure you can find examples with に(i-adjective), but in those cases, it will almost always describe the state rather than pointing to a point in time. 私月曜日忙しいです and 月曜日忙しいです should both be correct though.

This is something I picked up by osmosis, not sure about the grammar rule behind, so if anyone knows the why, let me know.

試験【し・けん】、準備【じゅん・び】

常【つね】


Snurf3

Does this literally translate to "monday is busy"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.