"I am busy on Monday."

Translation:月よう日はいそがしいです。

June 22, 2017

30 Comments


FacepalmingPanda

I spent a full minute looking for a "月曜日" card before realizing that I might, in fact, be an idiot.

June 22, 2017

Web35556

Me too, but this mix of hiragana and Kanji can be very exhausting...

June 25, 2017

syntyche1981

I most likely would skip the 曜 myself because it is beyond my calligraphy skill.

August 6, 2017

V2Blast

It's pretty simple once you understand the components.

January 29, 2018

Leo240

It's only looks difficult but it's easy to write

October 23, 2017

Pikachu025

Why such a complex letter for a simple pair of letters: 「よう」

August 28, 2017

LaGoov

the amount of vowels or characters used is irrelevant to the complexity kanji.

February 5, 2019

Mystiques-wish

No no, I've never seen a hiragana and kanji hybrid for 1 word, in this case "Monday". It should be all in kanji or all hiragana for learning sake.

June 22, 2017

Frrost

曜 is a really complicated kanji. Id like to see it here but theyre emphasizing learning the other 2 in each day of the week. Baby steps

July 1, 2017

Gui253827

Its a cool, square looking pattern .

November 2, 2018

BillFische2

Shouldnt the は here be に?

June 22, 2017

Olivia833954

You could, for all intents, say 月曜日に "on monday". Here, we have は which changes the topic (but not the subject) to refer to the Monday, so it's more like "(speaking of) monday, I will be busy".

September 18, 2017

V2Blast

It marked me wrong when I typed に (and suggested a comma instead, which would also be correct). I've reported it.

January 29, 2018

simondunlap

In the lesson they explain to use ha instead of ni because it's referring more to the day than the thing you're doing. They're just trying to enforce correct speaking.

June 26, 2019, 11:34 PM

kenneth862517

i left out the ha (on mobile so no hiragana) and it was marked correct, appearantly it's not needed but don't ask me why, lol.

April 10, 2019

koumori72

It's to specify monday.

August 4, 2017

CelioAvila88

But wouldnt は make it 'on mondays', like, generic every monday and に be more specific like this monday (by context)?

January 17, 2018

Planemo333

i think the fact of been partying 24 hour there is something to do with this sentence.

July 4, 2017

Karadizzy

I was told that adding (youbi) do the end of the day indicator only ever really happens in text, but in spoken word, people will just say "getsu". Can anyone confirm?

August 31, 2017

V2Blast

I've never heard this. I suspect it would be confusing when speaking to leave off the 曜日(ようび).

January 29, 2018

LeonRifvil

So, I wanted to test a full sentence and wrote [月曜日に私は忙しいです]. And it was considered wrong because of the に particle. I know you can drop that particle in this case, but shouldn't the full sentence be also correct?

July 19, 2018

AntonioIva13

These kinds of lessons where you can only guess the answers are useless. Especially when you are new to the lesson. They introduce completely new and complex kanji letters without any explanations. Am I suppose to know them just like that?

April 13, 2019

KevinMerck1

Kanji for weekday 曜 is day feathers and turkey. Turkeys wash their feathers on weekdays.

January 24, 2019

Brtan6

I recognized the busy kanji from a Chinese lesson.

May 26, 2019

Swar00p

This new ui sucks. Can't repeat a lesson

April 17, 2018

Xonok

When you hover over Monday it says that "on Monday" is "月よう日に", as if Monday was a place. That's wrong and not accepted as an answer.

August 23, 2018

Brandyn_Davis

"Ni" is more for location

June 22, 2017

Annaavatar

に has many uses. It's also used for time.

For example,
I went to school on Monday

月曜日(に)学校に行きました。

Granted, the に can also be dropped because it is implied, but with or without, it is still correct.

June 22, 2017

David666715

に is not used for places. You would use へ so it would be 月曜日に学校へ行きました。you would use に for events. So you could say something like i went to a party on monday 月曜日にパーティーに行きました。

September 27, 2017

RVJioWts

に can be used for places. The difference between に and へ is mainly that に is for when you're specifically going directly to the mentioned place, whereas へ is a more vague "going in the direction of" the mentioned place.

July 23, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.