"前と後ろにはいもうとたちがいます。"

Translation:My younger sisters are in front of and behind me.

June 22, 2017

89 Comments


Trevor212039

This would actually be less daunting to read with kanji, preferrably with furigana.

August 7, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

The incubator doesn't have a way to add furigana yet. We have to wait until the Duolingo Devs implement it; assuming Japanese learning users will make a stink about this, and perhaps the lack of Kanji too, before or after the aforementioned.

October 12, 2017

Tumbkerer

I actually have a google extension to add the furigana. It won't work unless Duolingo uses kanji though. That said, I wish there'd be an option to switch to/from using kana, kanji with furigana and kanji without furigana.

January 25, 2018

RussellHip

What is the extension called?

October 12, 2018

TyrantRC

not sure if this is the same that the other guy mentioned

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/ipa-furigana/jnnbgnfnncobhklficfkdnclohaklifi?hl=en

It does the same

April 7, 2019

Keldenich

yes! that's exactly what I thought a few minutes ago

March 13, 2018

GermanTurtle05

As a person who doesn't know how to read anything and is still in the early stages of wani-kani, could you honestly say it would be easier for me too? I would actually like to know because I'm still so new to all this.

January 30, 2019

Lusa716871

If there's a furigana option, yes, definitely. We'd simply be getting more information than we have now; we'd get the advantage of it being easier to separate words and know the meaning (if you know the kanji), but if you don't, no problem, you just read the furigana. And even without it, actually, you could just listen to the sounds and then it'll help you practice and learn kanji

March 20, 2019

darthoctopus

前と後ろに妹達が居ます

July 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

います (imasu) is usually just written in kana.

March 8, 2018

smalldestiny

Why the は after the に?

July 20, 2017

DebAzevedo

The only (I think) time when you can use two particles together is when the place is also the topic of the sentence. In this case it would mean something like "in front of and behind me, that's where my sisters are", so 前 and 後る are the where (に) and the topic (は) at the same time. (Don't go by me 100%)

August 14, 2017

R0dluvan

I'd rather say it means something like "if we're talking about what's in front of and behind me, well, that would be my sisters" ("now if you're asking about what's to my sides...") If you wanted to really emphasize it.

August 18, 2017

GalacticKe

You can also do this with も to indicate a combination of things, like "too" or "also". When used like this, は and も replace を, が, and と, but concatenate with に, へ, で, and all other particles.

May 30, 2018

GermanTurtle05

You know... I'm truly a clever person and always excel above others when learning, but your use of the English language is so formidable, it has words in this comment, about Japanese, that I've never even read. I love it. "concatenate"! Word of my day.

January 30, 2019

Eddie507353

You should try to be a bit more humble.

April 20, 2019

HumanLaw

your use of English grammar is questionable, You have used "formidable" completely out of context even if you are being sarcastic.

May 13, 2019

MonkeyAce9

Wa refers to the subject and ni refers to the position, so we are talking about the position (in this case, of little sisters).

March 20, 2019

Pikachu025

Key English phrase you need to construct: 'In front of and behind me'.

September 29, 2017

NickMarsto1

....or indeed "before and behind".

January 3, 2018

Martinthef1

Well, this wasn't easy to decipher at all - Feels like the level got bumped up a few notches out of the blue... And what a ridiculous sentence to struggle with. This happens once in a while with this BETA version, and every time i feel like I'm a complete idiot and i start doubting what little Japanese I already know...

January 9, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

The main problem is how ridiculously Duolingo is enforcing "correct" translations to English... I can understand the sentence in Japanese but God forbid I forget an "a" or use a "wrong" word in the translation (like "back" instead of "behind" in this case)... The entire English sentence is then "wrong". Very frustrating for a non-native English speaker.

July 26, 2018

testmoogle

How on earth did you manage to make the word "back" fit in your sentence? What was the sentence you typed?

July 26, 2018

trishka9

"In back of me" would be legit, no? (Now I'm doubting my own English, and I am a native speaker!)

December 19, 2018

testmoogle

@oErP8, @IsolaCiao,

Ah! "In back of" does sound vaguely familiar, like it's a thing I've probably heard people say before. I think I might not have been aware it was a native English way of speaking at the time though.

Since there are a lot of non-native English speakers around these days, it's hard to know whether stuff like this is incorrect, broken, 'less-modern', dialectical, or standard English.

I originally thought it would have to be "in the back of"... I was a little concerned about this... ^^;

I'm still wondering as to the sentence that was typed though...

1, "My little sisters are in front and back of me."
- or -
2, "My little sisters are in front of and in back of me."
- or even -
3, "My little sisters are front and back of me."
?

If it's a dialect thing, do you know in what countries/regions it's said this way?

I'm pretty sure it's never said that way here where I'm from in the south of England.

December 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

Yeah, I understand what you mean about not knowing if someone is not a native English speaker or if they just speak a different kind of English from you. That’s why I try to say “that’s not correct in my dialect of English” instead of just telling people they’re wrong. I understand that it might not be correct in British English, but saying someone is “in back of me” sounds completely natural to me as an American English speaker (New England).

Number 2 would be the only one that’s correct the way I speak.

December 22, 2018

Hirakawa1990

Behind should be ok......

May 24, 2019

TrickyTriforce

No that wouldn't be correct English, it would have to be 'behind me'

December 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

We say “in back of me” in my dialect of English .

December 22, 2018

Filvorn

"front and back" together implies a more precise meaning

January 16, 2019

GermanTurtle05

Same... when I went through the german lessons, I'm a native speaker of German and English, and the strictness of the translation was just absolute and digital.

January 30, 2019

mirocu1

Same here. I can read a sentence without any trouble and then BOOM! - something like this comes along.

March 16, 2018

GermanTurtle05

PREACH!

I would also add how there's no lecture sections, where you actually read the new material and terms, familiarizing yourself with them before moving on to the quizzes.

For some horrible lessons cough, (family), cough, I learned more by making mistakes over a period of 2 days, before I realized I actually had to sit down and dissect the questions individual words, write them down randomly, then re-write them in a more organized manner, in order to ACTUALLY learn the words, in order to pass the quizzes. Sometimes I just need new material up front or on flash cards so I have a memory of the material in question before moving on to actually start using it in a sentence.

January 30, 2019

IsolaCiao

There is a Tips and Notes for the family section. They're available on the browser version when you click on a lesson, then click on the lightbulb.

January 30, 2019

ybSJ5

前(まえ)(mae)(front)と(to)(and)後ろ(うしろ)(ushiro)(behind)に(ni)(japanese particle)(前と後ろに=in front of and behind)は(wa)(are)いもうと(妹)(imouto)(sister)たち(達)('s)(いもうとたち=sister's)が(ga)(japanese particle)います(imasu)(when you politely say word)

March 19, 2018

Starbornx

前と後ろには妹達がいます。

November 16, 2017

BillFische2

Shouldnt this have more context? There isn't really a way to tell if theyre talking about wether or not your siblings are around you or somewhere else

June 22, 2017

MrGymnastic

It seems most of these sentences have an implied [私は]

June 22, 2017

Wayne427822

It's my understanding that's what the には is for. It's there to emphasise the fact that the sisters are in front and behind you, and not say, to the sides or all around.

July 23, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Thanks Duolingo for slapping 5 entirely new concepts into the same sentence all at once. Not confusingat all. /s

June 8, 2018

roblikescats

I don't even know what this sentence is meant to mean in English.

August 22, 2018

JulianV007

Not sure if lewd or not

July 8, 2017

rsa21

I answered "I am between my younger sisters" and marked wrong. But technically the placement is correct or it's not?..

August 25, 2017

toreshii

Placement, yes. However, what the sentence is conveying is where your sisters are with respect to your person, not where you are.

September 1, 2017

Pikachu025

No, I initially thought of the same answer, but it doesn't contain the information that they are in front of and behind you...

September 29, 2017

lucas.hbs

I really don't understand this course. In any other course in DL, the first sentences are always clear and simple, and if eventually they use vocabulary from other lessons (in order to memorize and use what we've learned), the words used are simples.

In this sentence for instance, they are already making it harder by using both "in front of" and "behind" together. Ok, it's nice so far. Then they want to mix with the Family lessen vocabulary. They could had put "Mom", or "Brother", but instead they put the specific 「いもうと」 IN THE PLURAL.

Damn. I'm struggling with the course so far. It's realy lacking some pedagogical support.

January 16, 2018

bongoman8

いもうとたち= younger sisters いもうと = younger sister

Yes, I found it also a bit of a shock to go to a fast reading of the sentence and more complicated sentence structure. What I do is replay the reading over and over until I can actually read each character in my mind at almost the same speed as the reader. At the same time I am deciphering the particles and words which I don't understand.

August 9, 2018

shiraji

I used 'your'. It seemed to me that it could be plausible I'm telling someone that his (or my) little sisters are in front of and behind him. Or is there another way to say this? We keep getting taught that Japanese is heavily context based that such pronouns are not necessary most of the time, and yet we get sentences like these where we're always expected to say 'my' and 'I'. Oh well.

January 22, 2018

Swisidniak

It could be translated that way indeed, just all depends on context. If you're responding to a question "Where are my sisters?" or "Where are your sisters" you wouldn't need to use pronouns since the relation to speaker/listener is already implied in the question. And Duolingo tends to just default to first person if a specific pronoun isn't given. So since there isn't anything specifying whose sisters, they're probably your own. In conversation though if there isn't much context that's when pronouns would need to be used to clarify. Especially if the person between the sisters and the sisters are not related. "Hey funfact guess whose sisters are here"

February 25, 2018

Sniukashch

My answer was "In the front and in the back, there are my younger sisters". It's really easy to fail tests in this course in their "write in English" parts... Sadly, there're just too many ways to translate into English that are impossible to incorporate in the course :(

March 1, 2018

algorithm_guy

I wrote I have little sisters behind me and in front of me. It's frustrating trying to figure out exactly what was requested.

March 25, 2018

Nevadensis

How is 後ろ pronounced? I got something like "oshiro" but I'm not sure.

June 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

うしろ (ushiro)

June 19, 2018

Nevadensis

Thanks~!

June 19, 2018

THAPRAWIN

Why saying " 前と後ろにもうとたちがいます。" is wrong?

July 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

You're missing the い in いもうとたち。

July 18, 2018

trishka9

I tried "Your younger sisters are in front of and behind you" and it wasn't accepted.

Is this because there's a different word used when talking about someone else's younger sisters? I know お -さん goes with 父・母 and あに・あね, but don't remember seeing it used with おとうと or いもうと.

December 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

It’s most likely that the speaker is talking about their own little sisters, but I think your answer could be possible and is worth an error report. You should say いもうとさん to be polite when talking about someone else’s little sister, but the speaker in this sentence could be a member of your family who doesn’t need to use さん.

December 26, 2018

Kazu136745

This answer is wrong. 前と後ろにはいもうとたちがいます。→ There are (my) younger sisters in front and behind (me). いもうとたちは前と後ろにいます。→ (My) younger sisters are in front of and behind (me).

April 23, 2019

Seattle_Scott

my little sisters are in front and back of me. I'm very sure of my english. But throughout the Japanese course you'll find many examples where it won't take "little sister" or "little brother". Perhaps Duo considers those idiomatic. At least it's consistent, and throughout the course you need to use "younger brother" etc...

It's also worth noting that hierarchy is very important. You never say "sister" or "brother", but instead define their relation to you, such as older sister, younger brother etc. There are many relationship sentences in Japanese that sound unnatural when translated into English because in English the hierarchy is less important, and we don't always define the hierarchy unless asked.

July 4, 2018

trishka9

I think it's likely more of a programming issue - Duo just hasn't added "little" sis/bro to the list of accepted answers for every exercise. I'm fairly sure I've seen "big" bro/sis accepted before.

Keep reporting it! Both big and little should be accepted as alternatives to older and younger.

December 19, 2018

BillLamber1

It’s very frustrating that Duo doesn’t yet recognize kanji for certain words like 妹 (いもうと).

August 2, 2018

Montscummery

I wrote I have younger sisters in front of and behind me. I did flag it because I thought it means the same, but just to be sure thought I'd check in here

September 7, 2018

elizadeux

Both behind me and in front of me

October 20, 2018

roblikescats

Why does this sentence come up so frequently in timed practice?!

October 20, 2018

AimeeHart4

What does ちがいます mean in this sentence? I thought the sentence was 'my younger sisters are not in front and behind me, you know?'

March 13, 2019

RussellHip

The ち belongs to たち which in my interpretation makes younger sister to younger sisters. Then the がいます means to exist.

March 13, 2019

Davis705895

ALABAMA 100

April 22, 2019

grishkatz

This sentence appeared as a "word picker" to me, and there was no a word "behind" among the options.

May 3, 2019

Fukurotaku

おい、フレーシング!

May 9, 2019

TyrantRC

Are we still doing phrasing?

May 11, 2019

kamalink

Hentai!

May 10, 2019

koshuso

I dont really understand how to read this? How do i know which one comes first between the subject and the point of reference???

July 15, 2019

TyrantRC

Most people learn this with experience on the language, but there is certain order that sounds more natural to natives, a good general rule I like to go by is to put anything that you want to express as important near the end of the sentence before the verb. In the exercise you wanna say that your sisters are in front and behind you, I think this is the most important part (the location of the sisters), but in japanese they usually put the topic first in a sentence because you wanna be clear on what you are going to speak about next, and then you often find the location and time, sometimes this is the same as the topic, you will see this a lot with temporal nouns as 明日 or 今週.

In the example the location is an important part but you also have to take into account what's the bigger picture. Here is an article that helped me a lot to understand how structure in japanese works.

https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/

that said

妹たちが私の前と後ろにいます

私の前と後ろに妹たちがいます

both mean the same in english

July 15, 2019

koshuso

Thanks so much! This is so helpful.

July 15, 2019

oufette

My younger sisters can only be behind me NO????

April 19, 2019

coolmondude

Ugh

May 26, 2019

Amodeus_R.

What a BAD phrase.

May 31, 2019

KevinMerck1

Lingodeer lets you switch between hiragana and kanji

April 6, 2019

TyrantRC

There is nothing implying that those are my little sisters. It can be just little sisters

April 12, 2019

GalacticKe

If it were someone else’s sisters, it would be いもうとさん。

April 13, 2019

TyrantRC

I'm allowed to be rude in japanese┗(`・ω・´)┛

April 14, 2019

KillerShah

Huh........ Deep relaxing

Correctly answer in one go

September 22, 2017

Alvaro95c

Are you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ kidding me? Just because I put "My young sisters" instead of "My younger sisters" whole ❤❤❤❤ is wrong.

May 14, 2019

AnnieHong

Half of the sentence is already there

July 5, 2017

margaret711539

What a useless sentence.

November 5, 2017

7XxAQamU

American English say "in back of" rather than behind

January 23, 2019

MOO0505

wtf no we don't

April 3, 2019

IsolaCiao

I'm American and I would say either.

April 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.