"I do not listen to a lot of music."

Translation:おんがくはあまり聞きません。

June 22, 2017

7 Comments


ShaggyNuggits

Would I be able to use たくさん instead of あまり here? If not why? ありがとうございます!

July 27, 2018

TKB91

たくさん in positive あまり only in negative sentences.

October 18, 2018

LukasSilva4

Thanks, that was my doubt as well!

October 26, 2018

BillFische2

Shouldn't は be を?

June 22, 2017

BoomBoomShroom

Actually, no, because we're talking about music in general. When we use は, we can roughly get it as ‘As for music, I do not listen to lots of it.'

July 5, 2017

Natalie989928

How do double negatives work in Japanese? If I were to translate this sentence directly I would write: おんがくはたくさん聞きません。 But the proper translation reads like ”does not listen to not a lot of music”

June 21, 2018

Gabriela984086

In spanish we use double negatives all the time!! So... Maybe japanese too

March 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.