1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not listen to a lot of …

"I do not listen to a lot of music."

Translation:音楽はあまり聞きません。

June 22, 2017

41 Comments


ShaggyNuggits

Would I be able to use たくさん instead of あまり here? If not why? ありがとうございます!


TKB91

たくさん in positive あまり only in negative sentences.


LukasSilva4

Thanks, that was my doubt as well!


SvqW12

Thank you so much for this information


AbsentWork

Wait, then does that mean when i said a lot of books in a negative sentence it is あまり本?


gabf1701

音楽は好きです! 音楽をたくさん聞きます!


Sean_Roy

私も!猫はとてもかわいい!


RayyanSheh1

What does 猫 have to do with it


albh267

I think he's talking abt the other person's pic


BillFische2

Shouldn't は be を?


timagribanov

Actually, no, because we're talking about music in general. When we use は, we can roughly get it as ‘As for music, I do not listen to lots of it.'


Tomaash

AFAIK (I'm not very proficient so it would be great if someone could verify this) は marks what you disagree with. There could be a question asking whether you listen to music daily. Then you could either mark daily with は and music with を, meaning that you don't listen to music daily, or you could mark music with は, meaning that you don't listen to music at all. Not having は seems to be just plain wrong here (i.e. you say no but at the same time agree with all the parts of the sentence).


Gabriela984086

In spanish we use double negatives all the time!! So... Maybe japanese too


Vizardespa

Cual seria un ejemplo de doble negativa en español?


TyrantRC

no tengo ninguna música


este tipo de música no la escucha nadie


"no es imposible" with "no" and "im-"


CorneliaXaos

I'd say that isn't a double negative since the whole sentence still has negative meaning. Rather, the entire sentence 'must be negative' to be correct.


AndrewWatts18

And for native "double negative" (properly called "negative concord") users of English, it's the same way.

The more you know...


orlandow2

Why is "たくさんの音楽を聴きません" wrong?


TyrantRC

You are making two questions there... first: why the sentence doesn't use たくさん instead of あまり, and second: why doesn't use the other kanji for 聴く

So let's start with the hardest one

"why あまり instead of たくさん?"

the original meaning of あまり is a little bit more complicated than just "a lot". Duolingo is just translating the Japanese sentence into English and teaching you the word. However you might need to be aware that あまり has a negative connotation, that's why is often used in negative sentences, and while you can use it in positive ones, the negative connotation still prevails.

Here is an extract from the DoJG:

The adverb あまり usually occurs in negative sentences, meaning 'not very (much)'. あまり is one of a group of adverbs which co-occur with negative predicates; In limited situations, あまり can be used in affirmative sentences, too. In this case, it means 'very; too' with a negative implication.

And the meaning of the kanji used for the word「余」has strong relevance to stretch, and it might imply to do something too much to the point of leaving only a remnant of resources. In Japanese, you use あまり as an adverb to soften the negative implication of the sentence. This is very similar to when you use "not much" in English, so I would personally translate this sentence into "I do not listen to music much", probably accepted by now in this exercise.

The reason why you don't use たくさん in here is because as I explained, the reason for あまり is not to mean "a lot" is just a softening expression from the language. Using たくさん here sound weirds to me here because of the negative meaning. たくさん would make more sense if the sentence is a positive one like たくさん書きます。Using it with a negative verb is like saying "I do a lot of not hearing" and that just sounds wrong.

Why 聞く instead of 聴く

聞 is a more general kanji, you can translate 聞く to "to hear", it doesn't have anything to do with music, while 聴 is more about paying attention while hearing and you can translate 聴く to "to listen" and in the context of music it also has an "enjoying" meaning.

In the exercise 聴く makes more sense to me, but Duolingo is probably using a more general kanji for this sentence because this is still a basic part of the course. Both are fine though.


orlandow2

I see, thanks! great explanation!


Natalie989928

How do double negatives work in Japanese? If I were to translate this sentence directly I would write: おんがくはたくさん聞きません。 But the proper translation reads like ”does not listen to not a lot of music”


Tomaash

Not not may mean yes in English but in Japanese (and quite a few other languages) not not is just not. The whole sentence is negative since its individual parts are negative.


VniikWin

My sentence was あまりおんがくは聞きません and it was right. But it doesn't have the same meaning right?


A_Root

Based on other discussions, あまりおんがくは聞きません should mean "I don't listen to a lot of music" while 音楽はあまり聞きません should mean "I don't listen a lot to music.


TanyaGross2

Thank you. Duolingo just told me the opposite and I didn't think that both englush sentences (which have different meanings) could have the same translation in Japanese


PriMieon

音楽を余り聞かない。 worked

音楽を余り聞きません。should work (didn't test)


Sean_Roy

音楽はあまり聞かない。


AoSpring

あまり音楽は聞きません isn't accepted. Can I know why?


Arpit2105

あまり should come after きき right? Because it's "listen to a lot" and not "a lot to listen". Can someone explain in detail why am i wrong and what's the right way and why? Thanks :)


Maria996067

聞きません? For some reason I 'd conjugate it as 聞けません。。。


Guillermo2436

Why is it は and not が? I swear... every time I think to FINALLY grasp the difference between the two I find out the rules changed, or there are additional rules or exceptions.

Here the 私は at the start of the sentence is understod but not included, right? Why is it then は and が is not accepted at all?


TyrantRC

in this particular sentence is to place the focus of the sentence into the negation. The important part is あまり聞きません.

Since the topic is something that is known between both the listener and the speaker, at least conceptually, the topic is not important, what's important is what you are saying about the topic, then the rest of the sentence pops up in the listener's mind. The listener hears 音楽は "speaking of music" and he thinks "what about it?".. あまり聞きません。"I do not listen to it much".

If you use が、this would be ungrammatical since we expect を as in よく音楽を聞きます。


magali__

Could you explain me why 音楽をあまり聞きませ is not correct ? Thank you !


Aelfwine81

Can あまり come before 音楽? If so, can it be at the beginning of the sentence, or would I to add in the 私 part? Which of these is most common?


Eyebrows7

Would "音楽はあまり聞くない。" Be the correct informal/casual way to say this?


Gabriela282730

Can i not say: 音楽あまりは。。。。 or あまり音楽は。。。

It has to be the は before?


dumark53

I think we've been through this point--doesn't "amari" modify the verb and not "music"?


WalterCoelhoNeto

Why only 音楽 is accepted, but not 歌? What is the difference between 音楽 and 歌?


A_Root

音楽 is music, but 歌 is songs. Ideally all songs are music, but not all music is a song.


Jacquelyn491772

I was wondering... shouldn't I be using the other kanji 「聴く」 here if I'm trying to talk about listening to music? From what I've been told, 「聞く」 is more like "hear" and 「聴く」is more like "listen".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.