"何のりょうりをつくりましたか?"

Translation:What food did you make?

June 22, 2017

75 Comments


Brendan643082

Wouldn't this be more like "What kind of food did you make?"

June 22, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes and your translation should be correct.

June 26, 2017

epixtallion

yeah.. I put in "cuisine" cos I thought along the same lines as well

June 27, 2017

ASleepingRock

Accepts as of 2018-8-11

August 11, 2018

Imnuts7

Wouldn't it be どんな料理を作りましたか。

September 16, 2018

darthoctopus

何の料理を作りましたか

July 26, 2017

j32899

thanks, easier to understand.

June 16, 2019

josiruot

Would "What did you cook" be a reasonable translation?

July 1, 2017

KeithWong9

yes i think so

July 2, 2017

Izaak_Lisovsky

何を料理しましたか

September 15, 2017

Shadd518

What purpose does の serve in this sentence? Is it kind of like "What kind" basically?

July 20, 2017

KeithWong9

it is like "of" in English. 何の料理 = Food of what kind

July 20, 2017

AndrewCott12

the no particle drives me crazy. im always either omitting it when it should be used but other situations it isnt necessary but it seems like it should go there.

October 25, 2017

Alec680675

It shows association with words. Like a possesive but not really.

October 12, 2017

justanoddone

What did it cook? WHAT

October 21, 2017

AndrewCott12

exactly... what shall i cook gets marked wrong!

October 25, 2017

vngdhuyen

"what shall I cook" means you haven't cooked yet and you're wondering what to cook. the Japanese sentence is on the other hand in the past and asks what have been cooked. you might just confuse ましたか and ましょうか, but your translation is definitely wrong. the equivalent of "what shall I cook" should be for instance 「何の料理を作りましょうか。」

November 8, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

I put "What did I cook?" and got marked wrong. A lack of context should allow this to be correct.

February 22, 2018

John863934

[looks at mess of burnt batter]
"What did I cook?!?!"

January 24, 2019

amrok

何の料理を作りましたか?

October 24, 2017

vngdhuyen

I wrote 'what did you cook' and it was marked correct. but I was wondering if 'what food did you make' or 'what kind of food did you make' would be better to convey the meaning of the Japanese sentence

August 23, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, I think either of those (preferably the latter) would be better translations.

September 22, 2017

hollt693

I said, "What dish did I make?" and it marked me incorrect and said, "What dish did we make?" I have no idea where it's getting "we" or "you" from! I know my original question is strange, since I should know what I just cooked, but I thought the one doing an action was always 私, unless otherwise stated.

November 3, 2017

Anexes

I'm pretty sure that if it's not explicitly stated, it's based on context.

I imagine this question would rarely be asked without context, kinda like if I asked "What kind is it?". Maybe someone told me they bought ice cream. Maybe someone told me their cousin got a cat. There's no way of knowing exactly what I mean without context, but you can still translate it.

January 14, 2018

grippygecko

Except with questions where duo seems to assume the subject is "you". It's frustrating that some correct translations are rejected by duo in what seems an unfair guessing game, where you have to guess the context.

January 28, 2018

Sam151699

I would like to see a comparison between this and "what food shall/should I make".

November 4, 2017

KeithWong9

何の料理を作りましょうか What food should I make

November 5, 2017

mysteriosmind

Any reason why it can't be translated as "What food did I make?" ?

Seems like a perfect normal question to ask somebody who just told you that he liked the dinner at your place a long time ago.

November 8, 2017

Zachary137372

How would you say, "which (of these) dishes did you make?"

November 11, 2017

vngdhuyen

どの料理を作りましたか。

November 11, 2017

Furanzu4

Why isn't "What meal did you prepare?" an option?

January 29, 2018

ajpache2000

I answered "what have you cooked". It was marked as incorrect and "what did you cook" was suggested instead. I am not a native English speaker so I wonder if Duolingo was correcting my English or my Japanese (or both)

July 21, 2018

KeithWong9

I don't find anything wrong with your answer. I think you can try report it.

July 22, 2018

Kairosofmine

Would "what dishes have you cooked?" also work?

October 11, 2017

AndiFarida1

What part of the sentence mean 'you make'?

October 14, 2017

hollt693

作(つく)ります is 'to make'. I'm not sure where they're getting 'you make' from.

November 3, 2017

bread755401

the "you" is implied

December 23, 2017

JonBertin1

Expanding on the other answers: Generally speaking, in normal context, you would not be asking "what kind of food did i make?" With the topic being "I". It's certainly not an invalid question, and yes it could be translated that way. But with context, you would know which one is being used ("I" or "you" or some other omitted topic.) If it's ever extremely ambiguous, adding an explicit topic becomes more common. Especially when talking about more than one topic and/or comparing topics

January 31, 2018

Ever2662

I went with "what cuisine did you prepare" to no avail. I get that it's a bit stilted in English, but to me "cuisine" is a more appropriate translation of 料理 than "food".

November 13, 2017

KristinaBa504801

Yeah, it's easier for me to think of 食べ物 being "food" as I'm so used to using 食べ for eating something

January 9, 2018

Elysiatan1

Version given as correct on front of house is 'What food did it make?' 'It?' Robot cooking?

January 15, 2018

El_Tobogan_Feliz

I thought ryōri was followed by shimasu and not tsukurimasu

February 26, 2018

ASleepingRock

Only if you are trying to say "cook" as a verb. Here, 料理 is not a verb but a noun. The use of the particle を also shows this as well. That is why つくる can/is used here.

料理する- to cook (as a verb)

料理- food/cuisine (as a noun, different from 食べもの which is just "food" and has very little relation, if any, to the style of cooking used in preparing said food)

August 11, 2018

1036832929

"What type of food are you making?" was not accepted. Would it be written differently?

May 7, 2018

vngdhuyen

"what type of food are you making" means either I'm wondering what you're cooking right now, or what you're about to cook or plan to cook. the Japanese sentence ends with the past tense 作りましたか, asking what have been cooked, or rather what did you (or whoever did) cook.

  • if you meant to ask about what someone is cooking at that time, you would use the continuous 「何の料理を作っていますか」.
  • if you meant to ask about what someone plans to cook, you would use the non-past 「何の料理を作りますか」.
May 8, 2018

Michael139400

Why is it not okay to say "What food have you cooked?" Is there a separate form for the perfect tense?

September 28, 2018

Elysiatan1

The translation given as correct is still 'What did it cook?'. It!?

October 15, 2018

fcvilla

I'm confused. Do people make food? Shouldn't it be "prepare" or "cook"

November 22, 2018

toastedbunz

What about "What food WILL you make?"

November 29, 2018

toastedbunz

Forget it.. i get it now... た!

November 29, 2018

cbas79

what food did you prepare? seems right to me

January 18, 2019

jack43108

My hearing is not the best, but it sure sounds like the audio says "masho" instead of "mashita".

January 28, 2019

KeithWong9

The audio says "mash taka" which is the correct pronunciation. The "i" in "mashita" is omitted becasue of "Vowel reduction" 母音の無声化

It does not sound like "sho" in any way.

January 29, 2019

RossiRousoku

Marked wrong on 2.3.19: "What food did you prepare?" I think this is an acceptable English translation. Is it not?

February 3, 2019

John863934

They are trying to teach the verb "to make" in this lesson; so answers should be fairly literal. Should probably be accepted though.

February 4, 2019

diamantis8

I thought food was tabemono?

February 16, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes, food is たべもの, and りょうり is a dish of food.

If you say たべものをつくる then it means "manufacture food" which is different from "prepare food." When you say "prepare food" in English, it actually means "prepare a dish" instead.

February 16, 2019

Robert121815

As i understand it, りょうり specifically means cook, so this translation seems a bit off

September 11, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes りょうり is to cook (whether using heat or not), but there is a derived noun form which means the stuff after the cooking process. i.e. the cooked food.

September 12, 2019, 12:54 AM

Thkgk

Well, it a quite literal translation, so you can't complain, but to me it sounds a bit weird. "Which food did you prepare", would sound a little better.

November 29, 2017

John863934

You can definitely complain about a literal translation. "私の父は体が大きいです: My father's body is big

February 25, 2019

Shaun510462

Shouldn't this be "What food did you cook?"

December 5, 2017

Shaun510462

What did you cook?

December 5, 2017

Elysiatan1

'What did it cook'? given as correct version - which is in no way correct!

December 21, 2017

MarkSandy

What kind of food did you cook didnt work. I think that should be valid.

January 1, 2018

AlexMakaroff

Correct solution offered by Duolingo: "What did it cook?" This makes zero sense.

January 14, 2018

doctorwhoo

Could someone explain why Present Perfect is not acceptable here: What food have you made?

July 26, 2018

Mike899735

What did you cook? Was accepted ok.

July 8, 2018

Zelja8

"What did you make to eat" marked wrong. Shrug.

October 7, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.