1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "何のりょうりをつくりましたか?"

"何のりょうりをつくりましたか?"

Translation:What food did you make?

June 22, 2017

63 Comments


Brendan643082

Wouldn't this be more like "What kind of food did you make?"


KeithWong9

Yes and your translation should be correct.


epixtallion

yeah.. I put in "cuisine" cos I thought along the same lines as well


ASleepingRock

Accepts as of 2018-8-11


Imnuts7

Wouldn't it be どんな料理を作りましたか。


darthoctopus

何の料理を作りましたか


j32899

thanks, easier to understand.


josiruot

Would "What did you cook" be a reasonable translation?


KeithWong9

yes i think so


Izaak_Lisovsky

何を料理しましたか


swallama

What purpose does の serve in this sentence? Is it kind of like "What kind" basically?


KeithWong9

it is like "of" in English. 何の料理 = Food of what kind


AndrewCott12

the no particle drives me crazy. im always either omitting it when it should be used but other situations it isnt necessary but it seems like it should go there.


Alec680675

It shows association with words. Like a possesive but not really.


justanoddone

What did it cook? WHAT


amrok

何の料理を作りましたか?


vngdhuyen

I wrote 'what did you cook' and it was marked correct. but I was wondering if 'what food did you make' or 'what kind of food did you make' would be better to convey the meaning of the Japanese sentence


V2Blast

Yes, I think either of those (preferably the latter) would be better translations.


hollt693

I said, "What dish did I make?" and it marked me incorrect and said, "What dish did we make?" I have no idea where it's getting "we" or "you" from! I know my original question is strange, since I should know what I just cooked, but I thought the one doing an action was always 私, unless otherwise stated.


Anexes

I'm pretty sure that if it's not explicitly stated, it's based on context.

I imagine this question would rarely be asked without context, kinda like if I asked "What kind is it?". Maybe someone told me they bought ice cream. Maybe someone told me their cousin got a cat. There's no way of knowing exactly what I mean without context, but you can still translate it.


grippygecko

Except with questions where duo seems to assume the subject is "you". It's frustrating that some correct translations are rejected by duo in what seems an unfair guessing game, where you have to guess the context.


Sam151699

I would like to see a comparison between this and "what food shall/should I make".


KeithWong9

何の料理を作りましょうか What food should I make


mysteriosmind

Any reason why it can't be translated as "What food did I make?" ?

Seems like a perfect normal question to ask somebody who just told you that he liked the dinner at your place a long time ago.


Zachary137372

How would you say, "which (of these) dishes did you make?"


vngdhuyen

どの料理を作りましたか。


Furanzu4

Why isn't "What meal did you prepare?" an option?


ajpache2000

I answered "what have you cooked". It was marked as incorrect and "what did you cook" was suggested instead. I am not a native English speaker so I wonder if Duolingo was correcting my English or my Japanese (or both)


KeithWong9

I don't find anything wrong with your answer. I think you can try report it.


Kairosofmine

Would "what dishes have you cooked?" also work?


AndiFarida1

What part of the sentence mean 'you make'?


hollt693

作(つく)ります is 'to make'. I'm not sure where they're getting 'you make' from.


bread755401

the "you" is implied


JonBertin1

Expanding on the other answers: Generally speaking, in normal context, you would not be asking "what kind of food did i make?" With the topic being "I". It's certainly not an invalid question, and yes it could be translated that way. But with context, you would know which one is being used ("I" or "you" or some other omitted topic.) If it's ever extremely ambiguous, adding an explicit topic becomes more common. Especially when talking about more than one topic and/or comparing topics


Ever2662

I went with "what cuisine did you prepare" to no avail. I get that it's a bit stilted in English, but to me "cuisine" is a more appropriate translation of 料理 than "food".


KristinaBa504801

Yeah, it's easier for me to think of 食べ物 being "food" as I'm so used to using 食べ for eating something


Elysiatan1

Version given as correct on front of house is 'What food did it make?' 'It?' Robot cooking?


El_Tobogan_Feliz

I thought ryōri was followed by shimasu and not tsukurimasu


ASleepingRock

Only if you are trying to say "cook" as a verb. Here, 料理 is not a verb but a noun. The use of the particle を also shows this as well. That is why つくる can/is used here.

料理する- to cook (as a verb)

料理- food/cuisine (as a noun, different from 食べもの which is just "food" and has very little relation, if any, to the style of cooking used in preparing said food)


1036832929

"What type of food are you making?" was not accepted. Would it be written differently?


vngdhuyen

"what type of food are you making" means either I'm wondering what you're cooking right now, or what you're about to cook or plan to cook. the Japanese sentence ends with the past tense 作りましたか, asking what have been cooked, or rather what did you (or whoever did) cook.

  • if you meant to ask about what someone is cooking at that time, you would use the continuous 「何の料理を作っていますか」.
  • if you meant to ask about what someone plans to cook, you would use the non-past 「何の料理を作りますか」.

silva297

Why is it not okay to say "What food have you cooked?" Is there a separate form for the perfect tense?


Elysiatan1

The translation given as correct is still 'What did it cook?'. It!?


fcvilla

I'm confused. Do people make food? Shouldn't it be "prepare" or "cook"


toastedbunz

What about "What food WILL you make?"


toastedbunz

Forget it.. i get it now... た!


cbas79

what food did you prepare? seems right to me


jack43108

My hearing is not the best, but it sure sounds like the audio says "masho" instead of "mashita".


KeithWong9

The audio says "mash taka" which is the correct pronunciation. The "i" in "mashita" is omitted becasue of "Vowel reduction" 母音の無声化

It does not sound like "sho" in any way.


LaMontrossiti

Marked wrong on 2.3.19: "What food did you prepare?" I think this is an acceptable English translation. Is it not?


John863934

They are trying to teach the verb "to make" in this lesson; so answers should be fairly literal. Should probably be accepted though.


diamantis8

I thought food was tabemono?


KeithWong9

Yes, food is たべもの, and りょうり is a dish of food.

If you say たべものをつくる then it means "manufacture food" which is different from "prepare food." When you say "prepare food" in English, it actually means "prepare a dish" instead.


Robert121815

As i understand it, りょうり specifically means cook, so this translation seems a bit off


KeithWong9

Yes りょうり is to cook (whether using heat or not), but there is a derived noun form which means the stuff after the cooking process. i.e. the cooked food.


SoyDylon

i thought tabemono 食べもの meant food?


KeithWong9

... and I thought I have already explained it above?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.