"I went down the stairs."

Translation:かいだんをおりました。

June 22, 2017

15 Comments


kbreddit

階段 (kai-dan) - stairs

June 27, 2017

stevrn4

かいだんをおりた should be acceptable

June 22, 2017

hiba226886

It is now!

June 23, 2017

MaximPetro6

No it's not. It didn't accept it for me.

December 24, 2017

akimikono

I think all together it's ... 階段を下りました。

September 27, 2017

triavatar

How does this indicate direction

July 6, 2017

CaleGibbard

The verb 下りる【おりる】 can mean "descend".

July 7, 2017

Medusa747

I got confused at first between Norimashita and Orimashita. -_-'

August 8, 2017

ahANpg

Easy way to remember

i"N" ~ "に" + "N"orimashita

"O"ut ~ "を" + "O"rimashita

September 14, 2017

Bernard.01

The suggestions are useless. I tapped went and down and it gave 行きました and 下. This is a reoccurring theme that needs to be fixed.

February 2, 2018

chyna146806

This is the first time I have seen orimashita and i couldnt even view it when clicking the word. Thanks duo.

July 17, 2018

rwmchan

what is the difference between "おり" and "さがり"?

March 15, 2019

hollt693

Wait, is it 降りる or 下りる? What's the difference?

December 30, 2017

jamespanam

Not sure but I think 降りる 「おりる」means to get off, like getting of a train. 下りる 「おりる」specifically means to go down/descend something, in this case going down some stairs. So in this case 下りる is more appropriate.

February 23, 2019

toastedbunz

I thought it said ありました.. like.. wtf when did i have stairs? Lol

March 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.