1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I went down the stairs."

"I went down the stairs."

Translation:かいだんをおりました。

June 22, 2017

15 Comments


kbreddit

階段 (kai-dan) - stairs


stevrn4

かいだんをおりた should be acceptable


MaximPetro6

No it's not. It didn't accept it for me.


catlinbelle

I think all together it's ... 階段を下りました。


triavatar

How does this indicate direction


CaleGibbard

The verb 下りる【おりる】 can mean "descend".


J.erryr

The suggestions are useless. I tapped went and down and it gave 行きました and 下. This is a reoccurring theme that needs to be fixed.


Medusa747

I got confused at first between Norimashita and Orimashita. -_-'


ahANpg

Easy way to remember

i"N" ~ "に" + "N"orimashita

"O"ut ~ "を" + "O"rimashita


chyna146806

This is the first time I have seen orimashita and i couldnt even view it when clicking the word. Thanks duo.


rwmchan

what is the difference between "おり" and "さがり"?


hollt693

Wait, is it 降りる or 下りる? What's the difference?


jamespanam

Not sure but I think 降りる 「おりる」means to get off, like getting of a train. 下りる 「おりる」specifically means to go down/descend something, in this case going down some stairs. So in this case 下りる is more appropriate.


toastedbunz

I thought it said ありました.. like.. wtf when did i have stairs? Lol

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.