"おはしをください。"

Translation:Chopsticks, please.

6/22/2017, 12:58:41 AM

46 Comments


folionoire1

Another one of these horrible "can I get..." translations!

Please include variations on: "Can I have..." "May I have..." "X please?" etc.

And allow 'please' to be included. This level of politeness is implied in the japanese but reflected in the current translation

7/6/2017, 8:40:50 PM

DaveElkan

Hear hear! I was told I was wrong for adding 'please' at the end of the sentence

8/5/2017, 11:01:25 PM

ready2Bbilingual

IT LITERALLY SAYS ください ー SO ANNOYING!!!!

8/9/2017, 2:26:42 AM

David115940

Same for me..........

4/20/2018, 1:44:20 AM

tx91791

I think tou mean here, here.

2/15/2019, 3:16:38 PM

folionoire1

Also why is "chopsticks" acceptable but not "some chopsticks"?

7/6/2017, 8:43:54 PM

kunt16

I know, it's really getting on my nerves too! >:(

8/8/2017, 2:28:28 PM

Falcon198016

お箸を下さい。

7/23/2017, 6:07:22 AM

AdamScott794079

I don't know... CAN you?

6/25/2017, 2:44:30 PM

Rusty533659

None of these questions with kudasai accept "May I" for some reason. "Can I" is kind of informal and almost slang in English.

7/2/2017, 11:10:02 PM

AdamScott794079

I know! let us grammar Nazis unite as one to defeat these grammar - wait, what's the oposite of a grammar Nazi?

7/3/2017, 2:50:48 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

A grammar Yankee? or Internazi? (as in, Nationalsozialismus vs Internationalsozialismus)

7/3/2017, 8:56:38 PM

BlackwaterMimi

Grammar anarchists

10/5/2017, 3:41:19 AM

PholaX

Grammar-Untermenschen.

9/9/2017, 4:07:24 PM

V2Blast

The use of "can" instead of "may" is neither slang nor overly informal. The suggested translation as a whole (using "can I get" to translate "kudasai") is an overly informal translation of the Japanese sentence, though.

10/23/2017, 2:44:57 AM

failedlearner

How i hate when people say this

8/2/2017, 5:27:05 PM

SalAvalos

"can I get a bridge" wasn't accepted.

7/29/2017, 12:01:20 AM

jay.hammer

Why not "can i please get chopsticks"

6/22/2017, 12:58:41 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Should be correct too, imo

6/22/2017, 4:02:11 PM

Slash513421

Becouse this app used google translated.. thats way

7/15/2017, 12:04:38 PM

ElmarNieland

Make up your mind Duolingo. Do I add "please" or not? Last time I had to translate ください, I was corrected for NOT adding "please". Now I'm punished for adding it.

8/14/2017, 6:35:20 AM

NomuNomuNomu

古戸ヱリカ from うみねこのなく頃に taught me what お箸 means. Thanks visual novels and anime for expanding my Japanese dictionary!

7/23/2017, 5:10:31 PM

Leillia

Why is "Can I please have chopsticks?" wrong?

8/18/2017, 3:09:57 AM

V2Blast

Report it.

10/23/2017, 2:45:38 AM

Courier995

お箸をください

11/12/2017, 6:51:05 PM

sfortun

I said "can I have some chopsticks", and got it wrong. -_-

8/14/2017, 3:02:11 PM

V2Blast

"Please give me chopsticks" was marked wrong. I reported it.

EDIT: Still not accepted (11/17). Reported again.

EDIT 2: One day into the new year, and it still hasn't been fixed...

10/23/2017, 2:43:34 AM

CarlosDGuevara

"...please" should be added.

Nuff said.

10/23/2017, 7:05:18 AM

insincere

Why ohashi and not hashi?

7/14/2017, 7:32:49 PM

yyGg12

Politeness I think, as in お金, お名前...

7/16/2017, 8:01:29 PM

BreathlessTao

Yep, just one of those "Japanisms" you have to learn and live with if you study the language. There are quite a few words that are rarely used in everyday conversation without the preceding お denoting respect. (And I do believe that they have their own histories, if someone wants to dive into that.)

7/18/2017, 7:31:40 AM

xieah

Wouldn't a pair of chopsticks make more sense?

7/18/2017, 6:17:52 PM

PholaX

There is no word for "pair" in the sentence, so it would be wrong.

9/9/2017, 4:10:10 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

There doesn't need to be. Chopsticks just come in pairs in English, like pants/trousers and glasses/specs, and Japanese doesn't need to be that specific about the number of individual sticks either.

9/9/2017, 10:20:09 PM

PholaX

Yes. But in the sentence there is still no mention about the quantity of chopsticks needed.

9/12/2017, 8:51:09 AM

hollt693

I'd say the quantity is a given. If someone handed me one chopstick, I'd be annoyed. If they handed me three, I'd be confused.

3/18/2018, 6:46:50 AM

nich227

お箸をください。

3/26/2018, 8:51:05 PM

Nicols719826

Please is not included here, but kudasai appears here

12/11/2017, 2:47:08 AM

gca696256

"Please" is perfectly fit into the sentence. There's no point considering it a mistake.

12/25/2017, 8:01:01 PM

seijifurukawa

Is a near fluent speaker, a lot of the answers that are rejetced are correct. Duolingo teally failed here.

2/15/2018, 3:09:52 AM

Johana659482

Gimme chopsticks ❤❤❤❤❤❤! :p

3/3/2018, 5:50:08 PM

mizukage77

"A pair of chopsticks please."

10/24/2018, 12:55:03 PM

Sakata_Kintoki

Duolingo, please make up your mind about ください. In one sentence, the only accepted translations are the horrible "May I..." / "Can I...", and "please" is marked as mistake, in another sentence it's completely the opposite... To be honest, this is unprofessional, ridiculous mess.

1/7/2019, 12:26:39 PM

asaph.neig

So when does を come before ください and when can it be omitted?

3/10/2019, 12:18:07 PM

ClintonAle2

Please is way more idiomatic.

12/31/2017, 3:16:10 AM

the-awesomer

Shoulden't "can i have some chopsticks please?" be accepted?

4/9/2018, 7:36:06 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.