"かのじょの本はちょっと長いです。"

Translation:Her book is a little long.

June 22, 2017

38 Comments


moonclay

Does nagai work for physical length too? Or is it just temporal/metaphorical

June 27, 2017

AaronRoy9

It works for both. For example, you can say 彼女の髪は長い。 For her hair is long.

June 30, 2017

NathanSpau4

So yes for "ashi ga nagai desu ne" or "(your, her, etc.) legs are long aren't they. (believe it or not, you will hear this quite often in Japan). nagai can be used for physical attributes, but height is segatakai (takai = tall).

September 13, 2018

Samuelmiscik

Maybe this can be useful for some of you

中 (naka) - Middle, Inside ⚫️ 外 (soto) - Outside ⚫️ の間に (noaidani) - between ⚫️ の前に (nomaeni) - in front of ⚫️ の後る (nooshiro) - behind ⚫️ となり - next to ⚫️

左 (hidari) - LEFT ⚫️ 右 (migi) - RIGHT ⚫️

小 (ko) ⚫️ 小 さい (chiisai) - small ⚫️ 大 (dai) ⚫️ 大 きい (ooki) - big ⚫️
ふるい - old ⚫️ あたらしい - new ⚫️

長い (nagai) - long ⚫️
短い (mijikai) - short ⚫️

たくさん - A lot of ⚫️ ちょっと - A little bit ⚫️

本だな - bookshelf ⚫️ れいぞうこ - fridge ⚫️

April 12, 2018

RichieRom

The fact that you went out of your way to make this for everyone...

どうもありがとうございまず!

October 5, 2018

JonathanParent

Thank you, very helpful! You're just missing ひくい - low

July 3, 2018

Anonk1

Whats the different between tonari and yoko?

December 11, 2018

JaelahNoori

Tonari (隣): "next to", "next door", "neighboring". Used to refer to the nearest object of the same type, regardless of whether the actual distance is near or far.

Yoko (横): Things that are right next to each other, regardless of type.

Soba (側): "around" or "close by" in distance, not necessarily next to each other. Can only be used for physical position.

Chikaku (近く) or Chikai (近い, adj. form): "near by" but not literally, unlike soba.

March 16, 2019

Lindilme1

A little long for... What exactly? :D

June 22, 2017

AlannaD396

As in too many pages. It takes too long to read it

June 23, 2017

FMAiscool

This whole time I was thinking the book itself has a long length, but I suppose that's possible as well.

April 8, 2018

JeanGamboa4

"a little long" seems an weird way to put things. Is it normal in Japanese to say something is "a little long" (as well as this terms are somehow contradictory to each other)?

June 1, 2019

afmohdno

Quite long should be fine though

July 11, 2017

LukeGompertz

'Quite' can mean opposite things depending on the variety of English. Eg: "It is long." "Quite." means it's very long.

August 7, 2017

HierophantWeen

Note: "chotto" is also sometimes used as "very". It depends on how you say it and based on the context.

June 27, 2017

Gwyneth941820

How?

July 2, 2017

Leliel5

明日はちょっといそがしいです。would be a polite(ish?) way of saying that i'm too busy tomorrow for whatever it is you suggested.

July 9, 2017

SamuelDres1

The same way it would be used in english "That's a little much" means "youve overdone it"

September 18, 2017

DavidKames

Yes, but that still does not mean "very"

October 17, 2017

V2Blast

Agreed. ちょっと never literally means "very", though it's often used by Japanese people to express discomfort/dissatisfaction without being overtly rude. Sometimes they won't even include the adjective, simply stating 「それはちょっと…」and trailing off.

December 22, 2017

Jeremy_Zgierski

This girl's book is a bit long?

September 17, 2017

RobbPorter

Too many pages.

September 20, 2017

angelstar.S2

"her book is kind of long" should work, no?

December 20, 2017

V2Blast

"Kind of" is a bit too vague a translation; it could mean a little or a significant amount.

December 22, 2017

saliast

Book is vs books are... Hrm

August 22, 2017

V2Blast

Either should work, as long as the subject and verb match.

December 22, 2017

Netsrak69

shouldn't "Her book is quite long." actually be a reasonable answer, in this context?

October 27, 2017

V2Blast

"Quite" means something different from "a little/a bit".

December 22, 2017

Leliel5

That actually depends what the context is.. Unfortunately in these exercises the the context is missing. It's certainly not impossible for it to mean that, but a more common translation would be the expected one.

October 27, 2017

RuthmZabala

彼女の本はちょっと長いです。

April 7, 2018

PeterWatanabe

Plural answer "her books are a little long" should also be accepted. It is a more usual thing to say and the sentence doesn't provide enough information to rule out that this is a general statement about her books.

October 13, 2018

mancadu

In 彼女の本, does the phrase refer to a book that a woman happens to own, or does it refer to a book that the woman authors? I'm guessing the former, but then how would one say the latter?

December 15, 2018

Spencer595917

Naga, ne? ;)

June 2, 2018

NgYeowChon2

what is different between 少し , ちょっと,ちいさい? any sentences different use? or same?

November 3, 2018

xJashindaChan

Shouldn't we be able to use kinda for chotto?

December 9, 2018

Bangtan_trash136

I dont get the sentence

February 9, 2019

RussellHip

I may get this wrong but is "かのじょ" also means girlfriend?

March 13, 2019

RussellHip

I keep affiliating かのじょ with girlfriend. How do you say girlfriend in Japanese?

March 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.