"田中さんはテニスをするのがじょうずです。"

Translation:Mrs. Tanaka is good at playing tennis.

June 22, 2017

35 Comments


Yashichi

The gender of Tanaka is not specified.

June 25, 2017

himmeh

Can someone explain the をするのが please?

August 23, 2017

BronwynOsh

It's the same as the English gerund (put -ing at the end of a verb to turn it into a noun/activity: swim > swimming. Sing > singing). You can do a similar thing with (~する)こと, but (~する)のが is easier to use.

(Caps and katakana for emphasis) I like playING tennis (私は)テニスをするノガ好きです。

I like eatING (私は)食べるノガ好きです。

August 30, 2017

atti

Why do you use katakana for ノガ (not のが)? I have not seen this before.

October 21, 2017

Kaens

> katakana for emphasis

October 24, 2017

Kaens

Well, it's approximately like this: 「Xをする」 ≈ "do X", 「のが」 ≈ "-ing"

August 23, 2017

tonkotsuLover

Yeah. Nominalization is the process of turning a verb into a noun.

July 11, 2019

simtaal

Mister is wrong?

June 27, 2017

AnthonyHa11

Miss and Mrs. is also marked wrong. Seems like it HAS to be Mr. or Ms.

March 12, 2018

AaronBauma5

Not an error. Miss and Mrs. both imply that you know the marital status of the woman in question.

August 1, 2018

daniel.z.tg

We are still brought back to the point in the top comment. We know nothing about Tanaka, including Tanaka's gender, marital status, and other details.

October 20, 2018

Leilah.R.E

Mr./Ms?

June 23, 2017

James483647

さん is both Mr. and Ms. The only way to know is if the name is a boy or girl name or through context.

July 12, 2017

Leslie323182

Better get on this gender thing, Duo.

July 14, 2017

sara-aubrey

I think the English should say "Ms. Tanaka is good at playing tennis."

June 22, 2017

sanchi2929

The "playing" part should be correct. In the other question they corrected that.

August 11, 2017

Kaens

It's not that strict a similarity between mr/s and -san, though.

June 23, 2017

RailGuit

Tanaka information thread -good at tennis -mother is likely to be a teacher -gender unknown

December 23, 2018

headchop

How about "Mr. Tanaka is skilled at tennis"?

January 13, 2018

Kaens

Sounds good enough? In general, click that flag button if you're rather positive you were correct.

January 16, 2018

Yuzuling

テニスのボイフレンドとてもいいですよ

July 13, 2017

YveSiDEFG

I dropped the Mr. because it is a gender neutral name. Why would that be wrong?

February 17, 2018

lcsondes

Adding さん conveys a degree of formality, which in English is normally translated to a title such as Mr. or Miss. (Dr. is a gray area, but most often it would be 先生 (せんせい). )

Dropping Mr. would also mean dropping さん or replacing it with something less formal such as くん or ちゃん.

April 22, 2018

WolkZayets

Actually, -san is not always translatable in English. English speakers usually do not address their peers as "Mr. So-and-so" or "Ms. So-and-so". This is especially true among students. After having spent nearly half of my life in Japan, I suggest that it's best just to leave "-san" as is. Everybody who knows me here in Japan calls me "Wolk-san", not "Mr. Wolk", even when we are communicating in English. And I address them as "~san".

October 17, 2018

cvictoria42

Tanaka is a surname, though, not a gender-neutral name, except in the sense that Japanese surnames don't vary for gender. In English, you normally can't use a surname without something in front of it, so I'd say you would need a Mr/Mrs/Ms/Miss in front of Tanaka, or leaving the -san in the English

October 19, 2018

WolkZayets

Actually, English-speaking people use a surname without a title quite frequently. That is especially true of boys and men, who refer to each other by just their last name all the time. No boy ever called me by my first name in junior high or high school (unless they were asking for me on the phone), and I doubt that you will ever hear high school students calling each other "Mr." and "Ms", unlike in Japan, where everyone is a "~san", or occasionally "~kun". Teachers are always addressed as "~Sensei", never "~san".

October 19, 2018

DougMcCarns

Why doesn't Mrs Tanaka play tennis well?

September 19, 2018

WolkZayets

"Mrs. Tanaka" would usually be expressed by an adult as Tanaka-fujin (田中夫人) if they want to emphasize the "Mrs" part. However, kids usually address the parents of other kids by their parental title, such as Tanaka-okaasan 田中お母さん or Tanaka-otousan 田中お父さん.

October 19, 2018

Pratzoun

can someone explain why this is wrong? 田中さんはテニスをするのが上手です.

January 21, 2019

WolkZayets

Your answer is not wrong. I think the problem here is, Duo doesn't recognize the Kanji 上手 for "じょうず", just like it sometimes doesn't recognize the Kanji 達 for ~たち

January 22, 2019

Pratzoun

Thanks. Happens quite often, so annoying...

January 25, 2019

DougMcCarns

The issue was if I remember correctly an answer using "Mrs Tanaka" was marked "incorrect".

January 21, 2019

Setsuko670458

Who is Mr. Tanaka?

January 24, 2019

Aidan.Sankowsky

So, I would have phrased this sentence 田中さんはテニスが上手です。is that the same meaning, or is there a different connotation?

June 23, 2019

KaitoKID_n

I forgot to translate さん and wrote Tanaka san... Don't do these kind of things guys lol...

July 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.