1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "田中さんはテニスをするのがじょうずです。"

"田中さんはテニスをするのがじょうずです。"

Translation:Mrs. Tanaka is good at playing tennis.

June 22, 2017

34 Comments


cmelekian

The gender of Tanaka is not specified.


himmeh

Can someone explain the をするのが please?


BronwynOsh

It's the same as the English gerund (put -ing at the end of a verb to turn it into a noun/activity: swim > swimming. Sing > singing). You can do a similar thing with (~する)こと, but (~する)のが is easier to use.

(Caps and katakana for emphasis) I like playING tennis (私は)テニスをするノガ好きです。

I like eatING (私は)食べるノガ好きです。


atti

Why do you use katakana for ノガ (not のが)? I have not seen this before.


Kaens

> katakana for emphasis


Kaens

Well, it's approximately like this: 「Xをする」 ≈ "do X", 「のが」 ≈ "-ing"


tonkotsuLover

Yeah. Nominalization is the process of turning a verb into a noun.


simtaal

Mister is wrong?


AnthonyHa11

Miss and Mrs. is also marked wrong. Seems like it HAS to be Mr. or Ms.


AaronBauma5

Not an error. Miss and Mrs. both imply that you know the marital status of the woman in question.


daniel.z.tg

We are still brought back to the point in the top comment. We know nothing about Tanaka, including Tanaka's gender, marital status, and other details.


Lindsey1151188

さん is both Mr. and Ms. The only way to know is if the name is a boy or girl name or through context.


Leslie323182

Better get on this gender thing, Duo.


sara-aubrey

I think the English should say "Ms. Tanaka is good at playing tennis."


sanchi2929

The "playing" part should be correct. In the other question they corrected that.


RailGuit

Tanaka information thread -good at tennis -mother is likely to be a teacher -gender unknown


headchop

How about "Mr. Tanaka is skilled at tennis"?


Kaens

Sounds good enough? In general, click that flag button if you're rather positive you were correct.


Yuzuling

テニスのボイフレンドとてもいいですよ


YveSiDEFG

I dropped the Mr. because it is a gender neutral name. Why would that be wrong?


lcsondes

Adding さん conveys a degree of formality, which in English is normally translated to a title such as Mr. or Miss. (Dr. is a gray area, but most often it would be 先生 (せんせい). )

Dropping Mr. would also mean dropping さん or replacing it with something less formal such as くん or ちゃん.


WolkZayets

Actually, -san is not always translatable in English. English speakers usually do not address their peers as "Mr. So-and-so" or "Ms. So-and-so". This is especially true among students. After having spent nearly half of my life in Japan, I suggest that it's best just to leave "-san" as is. Everybody who knows me here in Japan calls me "Wolk-san", not "Mr. Wolk", even when we are communicating in English. And I address them as "~san".


cvictoria42

Tanaka is a surname, though, not a gender-neutral name, except in the sense that Japanese surnames don't vary for gender. In English, you normally can't use a surname without something in front of it, so I'd say you would need a Mr/Mrs/Ms/Miss in front of Tanaka, or leaving the -san in the English


WolkZayets

Actually, English-speaking people use a surname without a title quite frequently. That is especially true of boys and men, who refer to each other by just their last name all the time. No boy ever called me by my first name in junior high or high school (unless they were asking for me on the phone), and I doubt that you will ever hear high school students calling each other "Mr." and "Ms", unlike in Japan, where everyone is a "~san", or occasionally "~kun". Teachers are always addressed as "~Sensei", never "~san".


DougMcCarns

Why doesn't Mrs Tanaka play tennis well?


WolkZayets

"Mrs. Tanaka" would usually be expressed by an adult as Tanaka-fujin (田中夫人) if they want to emphasize the "Mrs" part. However, kids usually address the parents of other kids by their parental title, such as Tanaka-okaasan 田中お母さん or Tanaka-otousan 田中お父さん.


Pratzoun

can someone explain why this is wrong? 田中さんはテニスをするのが上手です.


WolkZayets

Your answer is not wrong. I think the problem here is, Duo doesn't recognize the Kanji 上手 for "じょうず", just like it sometimes doesn't recognize the Kanji 達 for ~たち


Pratzoun

Thanks. Happens quite often, so annoying...


DougMcCarns

The issue was if I remember correctly an answer using "Mrs Tanaka" was marked "incorrect".


Aidan.Sankowsky

So, I would have phrased this sentence 田中さんはテニスが上手です。is that the same meaning, or is there a different connotation?


Nana.san

I forgot to translate さん and wrote Tanaka san... Don't do these kind of things guys lol...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.