"電気をつけました。"

Translation:I turned on the light.

June 22, 2017

35 Comments


Brandyn_Davis

"I turned on the electricity" should still be an acceptable answer as "denki" translates directly to electricity. It isn't such an odd sentence to have, either, as maybe someone is talking about flipping a switch in a breaker box.

June 22, 2017

Lmao_Me

Could be just my experience but natives rarely ever use 電気 to talk about electricity the way you describe it. If I am flipping a switch in a breaker box, パワーをつけました

June 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, I've never heard denki used to mean anything but light.

August 9, 2017

IanPrice13

My teacher in Japanese in college would disagree. Shingo sensei taught denki = electricity.

September 1, 2017

akoakini

thats usually they use to refer turning on the lights as you dont say to someone to turn on the electricity if there is already electricity . but yeah denki is really electricity but when they say to turn on the denki in a dark room they mean the lights

September 8, 2017

euxneks

If that is the case, the hint in Duolingo should be changed appropriately :)

April 4, 2018

ArtBurnap

In the limited context of 電気をつける/けす (turn the light[s] on/off) and, intransitively, 電気がつく/つかない (the lights [/don't] go on), 電気 refers to the light(s). However, the basic meaning of 電気 is electric, electricity, or sometimes electronic, though strictly speaking the latter is 電子 (でんし, by itself, the word for electron) : 電気工 (でんきこう) electrician, 電気工学 (でんきこうがく) electrical engineering, 電気屋 ( でんきや) electric appliance store, 電気炉 (でんきろ) electric furnace, 電気製品 (でんきせいひん) electrical / electronic goods, 電気代 (でんきだい) electric utility expense, 電気回路 (でんきかいろ) electric circuit, 電気設備 (でんきせつび) electrical equipment, etc.

October 15, 2017

Robert121815

Its not an uncommon phrase in english to say "Turn on the power" to refer to the lights.

January 23, 2018

Leillia

I knew this word meant electricity but it marked me wrong. Theb I checked the drop down menu and sure enough, it said electricity. Shouldn't I be marked right for that?

June 25, 2017

cyanpikachu12

that is the literal translation, but it's pretty much always used to mean light. It is very rarely, if at all, used to actually mean electricity.

April 3, 2018

Bioanzors

Also, lights is not correct, however there is no way to infer that there is only one light from the sentence.

July 1, 2017

V2Blast

Report it if it's not accepted already.

December 16, 2017

impromptu_stdio

I've given up on using plurals in this course unless it is explicit in the sentence. That, and always assuming the context (which we dont have) implies "I" for the topics in the sentences (even though most of them should accept many personal pronouns), will ensure you don't get marked off stupidly on these questions. Jus keep in mind the habits you build by doing that aren't necessarily helpful habits to have...

July 31, 2017

BrittanyRo14

No dont give up. Keep reporting. That helps duo improve. Remember we're still in beta stage.

October 4, 2017

cherrytree2030

"I switched on the light" should be accepted.

September 14, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

November 14, 2017

jay.hammer

Why wasn't 'I turned on a light not accepted?' Is there a difference in meaning?

August 4, 2017

saliast

Just the difference between "the" and "a" again.

August 11, 2017

V2Blast

The end quotation mark should go after "light". But yes, that should be accepted.

October 26, 2017

ArtBurnap

In the limited context of 電気をつける/けす (turn the light[s] on/off) and, intransitively, 電気がつく/つかない (the lights [/don't] go on), 電気 refers to the light(s). However, the basic meaning of 電気 is electric, electricity, or sometimes electronic, though strictly speaking the latter is 電子 (でんし, by itself, the word for electron) : 電気工 (でんきこう) electrician, 電気工学 (でんきこうがく) electrical engineering, 電気屋 ( でんきや) electric appliance store, 電気炉 (でんきろ) electric furnace, 電気製品 (でんきせいひん) electrical / electronic goods, 電気代 (でんきだい) electric utility expense, 電気回路 (でんきかいろ) electric circuit, 電気設備 (でんきせつび) electrical equipment, etc.

October 15, 2017

Hlne207723

"Switched on" is an alternative acceptable UK English reply.

October 31, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

November 14, 2017

duolingo664322

Voice sounds like it is saying benki and not denki

April 3, 2019

Amaya_Tsuya

In all the of these there is no 私は 「わたしは」

なぜ?

January 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

It is implied. This is very common in Japanese - they see it as stating the obvious. If the subject isn't 私 then it will say so.

January 15, 2018

Lloyd76445

Yeah so why does it say "electricity"?

January 26, 2018

cyanpikachu12

electricity is the literal translation of the word, it's just rarely used that way.

April 3, 2018

Charlie148626

You want a medal for that?

July 23, 2018

JayceeDela

Then, would... 私にあなたをつけます ☺ (Watashi ni anata wo tsukemasu) ...mean what i think it means? if so, was i grammatically correct? Or does that phrase not translate directly? I don't expect duolingo to teach me such things

June 13, 2019

AnaLydiate

Depends - did you mean to say - I attach you to myself?

June 13, 2019

RWang2017

How to say "I have turned on the light"? Is it the same expression as "I turned on the light" in Japanese?

November 17, 2017

Blazerbean

Old people refer to their electric bill as the "light" bill.

December 7, 2017

kunt16

Apparently it doesn't think that "i switched on the light" is correct... Just reported it

December 29, 2017

Chas95720

Doesn't "tsukemasu" mean 'make'?

October 3, 2018

AnaLydiate

つけます、つく - to attach etc., つくります、つくる - to make

October 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.