1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "電気をつけました。"

"電気をつけました。"

Translation:I turned on the light.

June 22, 2017

44 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "I turned on the electricity" should still be an acceptable answer as "denki" translates directly to electricity. It isn't such an odd sentence to have, either, as maybe someone is talking about flipping a switch in a breaker box.


Lmao_Me

    Could be just my experience but natives rarely ever use 電気 to talk about electricity the way you describe it. If I am flipping a switch in a breaker box, パワーをつけました


euxneks

    If that is the case, the hint in Duolingo should be changed appropriately :)


AnaLydiate

    Yes, I've never heard denki used to mean anything but light.


IanPrice13

    My teacher in Japanese in college would disagree. Shingo sensei taught denki = electricity.


akoakini

    thats usually they use to refer turning on the lights as you dont say to someone to turn on the electricity if there is already electricity . but yeah denki is really electricity but when they say to turn on the denki in a dark room they mean the lights


PolyGoat8

    does this mean that "光をつけました。" is a weird and unnatural sentence?


ArtBurnap

    In the limited context of 電気をつける/けす (turn the light[s] on/off) and, intransitively, 電気がつく/つかない (the lights [/don't] go on), 電気 refers to the light(s). However, the basic meaning of 電気 is electric, electricity, or sometimes electronic, though strictly speaking the latter is 電子 (でんし, by itself, the word for electron) : 電気工 (でんきこう) electrician, 電気工学 (でんきこうがく) electrical engineering, 電気屋 ( でんきや) electric appliance store, 電気炉 (でんきろ) electric furnace, 電気製品 (でんきせいひん) electrical / electronic goods, 電気代 (でんきだい) electric utility expense, 電気回路 (でんきかいろ) electric circuit, 電気設備 (でんきせつび) electrical equipment, etc.


Robert121815

    Its not an uncommon phrase in english to say "Turn on the power" to refer to the lights.


nhammer10

    it kind of is.. unless there was a storm that knocked the power out.. and then after time electricity was restore to your neighborhood, town, etc... then maybe if you had turned the circuit breakers off previously, and then now with the knowledge that the power was turned back on in your grid, you might tell someone, turn on the power lol... for lights specifically that seems odd


Leillia

    I knew this word meant electricity but it marked me wrong. Theb I checked the drop down menu and sure enough, it said electricity. Shouldn't I be marked right for that?


cyanpikachu12

    that is the literal translation, but it's pretty much always used to mean light. It is very rarely, if at all, used to actually mean electricity.


Bioanzors

    Also, lights is not correct, however there is no way to infer that there is only one light from the sentence.


impromptu_stdio

    I've given up on using plurals in this course unless it is explicit in the sentence. That, and always assuming the context (which we dont have) implies "I" for the topics in the sentences (even though most of them should accept many personal pronouns), will ensure you don't get marked off stupidly on these questions. Jus keep in mind the habits you build by doing that aren't necessarily helpful habits to have...


BrittanyRo14

    No dont give up. Keep reporting. That helps duo improve. Remember we're still in beta stage.


V2Blast

    Report it if it's not accepted already.


Rk5I3

    "I turned the lights on" is correct now (Feb 2020)


cherrytree2030

    "I switched on the light" should be accepted.


duolingo664322

    Voice sounds like it is saying benki and not denki


CarteRouge

    I agree. I listened so many times. I could not get it.


jay.hammer

    Why wasn't 'I turned on a light not accepted?' Is there a difference in meaning?


saliast

    Just the difference between "the" and "a" again.


V2Blast

    The end quotation mark should go after "light". But yes, that should be accepted.


ArtBurnap

    In the limited context of 電気をつける/けす (turn the light[s] on/off) and, intransitively, 電気がつく/つかない (the lights [/don't] go on), 電気 refers to the light(s). However, the basic meaning of 電気 is electric, electricity, or sometimes electronic, though strictly speaking the latter is 電子 (でんし, by itself, the word for electron) : 電気工 (でんきこう) electrician, 電気工学 (でんきこうがく) electrical engineering, 電気屋 ( でんきや) electric appliance store, 電気炉 (でんきろ) electric furnace, 電気製品 (でんきせいひん) electrical / electronic goods, 電気代 (でんきだい) electric utility expense, 電気回路 (でんきかいろ) electric circuit, 電気設備 (でんきせつび) electrical equipment, etc.


Hlne207723

    "Switched on" is an alternative acceptable UK English reply.


Amaya_Tsuya

    In all the of these there is no 私は 「わたしは」

    なぜ?


AnaLydiate

    It is implied. This is very common in Japanese - they see it as stating the obvious. If the subject isn't 私 then it will say so.


Rk5I3

    Is "I put the lights on" incorrect English? It wasn't accepted by Duo.


Kmn8nKMj

    It's not in use in American Engilsh, not sure about British English.


Cryopneuma

    "Put the lights on" sounds like you're lighting candles or something.


RWang2017

    How to say "I have turned on the light"? Is it the same expression as "I turned on the light" in Japanese?


LovelessCa1

    I would say so, don't know why you got downvoted so much :/


Blazerbean

    Old people refer to their electric bill as the "light" bill.


Lloyd76445

    Yeah so why does it say "electricity"?


cyanpikachu12

    electricity is the literal translation of the word, it's just rarely used that way.


Chas95720

    Doesn't "tsukemasu" mean 'make'?


AnaLydiate

    つけます、つく - to attach etc., つくります、つくる - to make


JayceeDela

    Then, would... 私にあなたをつけます ☺ (Watashi ni anata wo tsukemasu) ...mean what i think it means? if so, was i grammatically correct? Or does that phrase not translate directly? I don't expect duolingo to teach me such things


AnaLydiate

    Depends - did you mean to say - I attach you to myself?


LovelessCa1

    I have a question, つけて means 'turn on', so is 'turn off' つけてない or something different?


Cryopneuma

    So... This is literally "I attached the electricity?" If you're talking about completing a circuit so that the electricity flows to the lights, that makes sense.


kunt16

    Apparently it doesn't think that "i switched on the light" is correct... Just reported it

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.