1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あした、わたしたちはデートに行きます。"

"あした、わたしたちはデートに行きます。"

Translation:We will go on a date tomorrow.

June 22, 2017

33 Comments


darthoctopus

明日、私達はデートに行きます


CatarinaRaposo

Finally, a usefull sentence for flirting!


Luciel160403

Not really! The meaning of the word "date" in Japanese is pretty different to English, and is just a casual outting with some friends instead of something romantic. I've been on a "date" with married women, with 2 guys and a group of 7. :D


pichaliiin

Took me several episodes of Terrace House to realize this


FrJackHackett

Do I get a say in this?


jansegre

Does わたしたち for we includes the listener? My guess is it depends on the context because that seems to be the norm in Japanese.


Lmao_Me

Yes, it sometimes does, as is often the case with English too. This very sentence is an example.


JaysonKost

I did not interpret this particular sentence as including the listener. Surely one possible interpretation is the speaker being asked about a third party who is not present and saying this in response?


YTSChan

English is not my first language. May I ask if "We will date tomorrow" sounds natural to native speaker? I think I got the Japanese meaning right, but I an not sure if the answer is okay in English.


Emer_Learns

For me "to date" is ongoing, so I would never say "tomorrow, we will date" or if I did, I'd mean "start dating". I'd say "go on a date" for a singular instance of dating.


V2Blast

Yep, precisely. I've never heard "we will date" (unless you're predicting the future or something). In general, "to date" someone refers to having a relationship in which you go on dates, rather than the act of going on those dates itself.


Matt862598

It is technically correct, but it sounds very demanding, like you're ordering someone to go on a date


Boringjorn

It could be informing a third party, a friend, that you will be going on a date with someone tomorrow.


V2Blast

I've never heard "we will date" (unless you're predicting the future or something). In general, "to date" someone refers to having a relationship in which you go on dates, rather than the act of going on those dates itself.


smoothofhand

To me it sounds very formal and unnatural. Also for some reason we never tell a person "Let's date" or "we should date"; people kind of hide the date like "Let's go out" or "Do you want to go get some coffee". "We will date tomorrow" sounds like the beginning an arranged marriage.


V2Blast

I've never heard "we will date" (unless you're predicting the future or something). In general, "to date" someone refers to having a relationship in which you go on dates, rather than the act of going on those dates itself.


Brian_Jean

what's your native language?


Kyo2018

'We are going to die'


RWang2017

Why is "we will go to a date tomorrow" not correct?


V2Blast

In American English, at least, you don't go to dates; you go on dates. It's a set phrase.


mel657418

For English, you should say "on" a date rather than "to". "To" would imply a place you're arriving at, like you go to a restaurant while you are on a date. "on a date" is just the set phrase in English.


Ironpencil1

It should be "on" not "to".


DouglasCol19

In English, simple present can be used to refer to events in the near future. "We go" should be accepted here.


ChiNane

Thankfully, I'm not the only one who felt the need to report that.


JaysonKost

For some reason "We go on a date tomorrow" sounds very odd to me, but "I ship out with the navy tomorrow" does not. Maybe something to do with the finality or probability of the expected event.


TchePB

Good luck soldier >< we're counting on you


Reece66734

Like it or not!


-.owo.-

How is "tomorrow, we will go out on a date" wrong? C'mon Duo-


BillLamber1

明日、私たちはデートに行きます is marked wrong, anyone understand why?


Joe264823

Does it only mean a person you are talking to or can it refer to a third person not present. Like when talking to a friend about the date?


Dylan_Nicholson

Same as English "we" - can mean any group of people of which the speaker is one. In fact I'm surprised there isn't a pronoun specifically meaning "you and me" in the admittedly few languages that I know well enough to say. Found this though: https://www.quora.com/Is-there-a-language-which-distinguishes-between-three-types-of-we-1-speaker-and-person-spoken-to-2-speaker-and-others-excluding-person-spoken-to-3-speaker-and-others-including-person-spoken-to

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.