"あした、わたしたちはデートに行きます。"

Translation:We will go on a date tomorrow.

June 22, 2017

34 Comments


darthoctopus

明日、私達はデートに行きます

July 15, 2017

CatarinaRaposo

Finally, a usefull sentence for flirting!

July 27, 2017

Luciel160403

Not really! The meaning of the word "date" in Japanese is pretty different to English, and is just a casual outting with some friends instead of something romantic. I've been on a "date" with married women, with 2 guys and a group of 7. :D

October 20, 2017

FrJackHackett

Do I get a say in this?

September 22, 2017

jansegre

Does わたしたち for we includes the listener? My guess is it depends on the context because that seems to be the norm in Japanese.

June 22, 2017

Lmao_Me

Yes, it sometimes does, as is often the case with English too. This very sentence is an example.

June 22, 2017

JaysonKost

I did not interpret this particular sentence as including the listener. Surely one possible interpretation is the speaker being asked about a third party who is not present and saying this in response?

May 14, 2019

YTSChan

English is not my first language. May I ask if "We will date tomorrow" sounds natural to native speaker? I think I got the Japanese meaning right, but I an not sure if the answer is okay in English.

July 14, 2017

Emer_Learns

For me "to date" is ongoing, so I would never say "tomorrow, we will date" or if I did, I'd mean "start dating". I'd say "go on a date" for a singular instance of dating.

September 25, 2017

V2Blast

Yep, precisely. I've never heard "we will date" (unless you're predicting the future or something). In general, "to date" someone refers to having a relationship in which you go on dates, rather than the act of going on those dates itself.

December 3, 2017

Matt862598

It is technically correct, but it sounds very demanding, like you're ordering someone to go on a date

July 14, 2017

Boringjorn

It could be informing a third party, a friend, that you will be going on a date with someone tomorrow.

September 7, 2017

V2Blast

I've never heard "we will date" (unless you're predicting the future or something). In general, "to date" someone refers to having a relationship in which you go on dates, rather than the act of going on those dates itself.

December 3, 2017

AdamScott794079

The sentence started off like this, and that sounds better; tommorow, we shall date

July 18, 2017

smoothofhand

To me it sounds very formal and unnatural. Also for some reason we never tell a person "Let's date" or "we should date"; people kind of hide the date like "Let's go out" or "Do you want to go get some coffee". "We will date tomorrow" sounds like the beginning an arranged marriage.

July 17, 2017

V2Blast

I've never heard "we will date" (unless you're predicting the future or something). In general, "to date" someone refers to having a relationship in which you go on dates, rather than the act of going on those dates itself.

December 3, 2017

Brian_Jean

what's your native language?

December 22, 2018

AdamScott794079

*am

July 18, 2017

shafimukhtar

Lucky you.

October 8, 2017

ElderHinrichs

Duo, you lucky owl!

November 28, 2017

Kyo2018

'We are going to die'

December 1, 2017

RWang2017

Why is "we will go to a date tomorrow" not correct?

November 12, 2017

V2Blast

In American English, at least, you don't go to dates; you go on dates. It's a set phrase.

December 3, 2017

mel657418

For English, you should say "on" a date rather than "to". "To" would imply a place you're arriving at, like you go to a restaurant while you are on a date. "on a date" is just the set phrase in English.

February 24, 2018

Ironpencil1

It should be "on" not "to".

December 3, 2017

TchePB

Good luck soldier >< we're counting on you

January 20, 2018

DouglasCol19

In English, simple present can be used to refer to events in the near future. "We go" should be accepted here.

May 26, 2018

ChiNane

Thankfully, I'm not the only one who felt the need to report that.

June 28, 2018

JaysonKost

For some reason "We go on a date tomorrow" sounds very odd to me, but "I ship out with the navy tomorrow" does not. Maybe something to do with the finality or probability of the expected event.

May 14, 2019

Reece66734

Like it or not!

November 26, 2018

.Lunette.

How is "tomorrow, we will go out on a date" wrong? C'mon Duo-

January 4, 2019

BillLamber1

明日、私たちはデートに行きます is marked wrong, anyone understand why?

February 4, 2019

Joe264823

Does it only mean a person you are talking to or can it refer to a third person not present. Like when talking to a friend about the date?

February 12, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

Same as English "we" - can mean any group of people of which the speaker is one. In fact I'm surprised there isn't a pronoun specifically meaning "you and me" in the admittedly few languages that I know well enough to say. Found this though: https://www.quora.com/Is-there-a-language-which-distinguishes-between-three-types-of-we-1-speaker-and-person-spoken-to-2-speaker-and-others-excluding-person-spoken-to-3-speaker-and-others-including-person-spoken-to

April 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.