1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こんばんは雨がふりました。"

"こんばんは雨がふりました。"

Translation:It rained this evening.

June 22, 2017

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

azureviolin

今晩は雨が降りました。

August 7, 2017

chopiniscool

It sounds to me like こんばんは as greeting and then 雨が降りました as random statement ;-; (also yeah, 今晩 pretty much means tonight as well .-.)

August 5, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Yeah, was confused by that as well.

July 26, 2018

salmontaxi

Shouldn't it also accept "tonight" instead of "this evening"?

July 24, 2017

XRavishX

What's the がふり? Is that just the suffix that turns 雨 from a noun to a verb?

June 22, 2017

loveage

降る is the verb to fall in the terms of rain falling 雨が降る or snow falling 雪が降る

が is an informative particle, to give informaton. In this sence telling someone it is raining

June 22, 2017

SkollMX

が is the subject particle. It indicates that the preceding noun is the subject of the sentence, and ふりました is the verb (fell)

July 19, 2017

empty.mind

Is "It rained this night" a valid answer?

July 18, 2017

Kwang-Joon

This night = 今夜

December 15, 2017

Claqing

Not grammatically incorrect but nobody speaks or write like that. You sound shakespearean talking like that.

July 25, 2018

TereseVict

Why is "The rain fell this evening" wrong??

October 27, 2017

TheJack38

Probably because it is an unnatural/weird sentence in english

January 21, 2018

KyaniteD

"This evening it was ranining" is marked as wrong. Is the distinction so great that "it was raining" can only be 雨がふていました。? It seems unlikely, since translaters translate this back as 'it rained'...

January 22, 2018

Israndiel2

There's usually no distinction between the Present Continous and Simple tenses, but Japanese has a continous form as well. It's wrong.

March 16, 2018

DavidLake7

I put "it was raining this evening" is that not right?

March 3, 2018

sotnosen93

"It was raining" is past progressive, ふってった. ふりました is simple past, "it rained". I've seen different opinions in the comments on whether English past progressive should be accepted, and I don't know enough Japanese to have an opinion of my own. I thought it might help if I outlined the difference between simple and progressive, however.

October 28, 2018

Israndiel2

I'm not sure if this should be good. First of all, English past continous (I refuse to call it progressive...) is about an exact time in the past. There's no such thing here. Secondly, as far as I know, there's no past continous in Japanese. Might be wrong though.

October 30, 2018

toastedbunz

It rained in the evening? Wrong -_-

September 16, 2018

4AllThatNeverWas

Is "This evening, rain fell" not a fair translation?

August 2, 2017

vngdhuyen

that doesn't sound like natural English

August 30, 2017

AllenSturd

So, "Rain fell tonight?"

November 27, 2017

vngdhuyen

I wouldn't say "rain fell" but "it rained".

December 15, 2017

V2Blast

It's not really a natural-sounding translation.

September 25, 2017

Udoe12

日本語としておかしいです。こんばんはあめがふりそうです。と使うのが普通です。

March 11, 2019

ellieplants

if you say this it's not past tense?? i am confusion

December 17, 2017

sotnosen93

I think it could make sense if you say it late at night, referring to the evening earlier.

October 28, 2018

rain0001

ここで問題のアクセントに対してあいさつの「こんばんは」のように聞こえる話がある。そこで「こんばんは雨」"Good Evening Rain"というものを発明してみる。すると、 Good Evening Rainがふりました。なので、 Good Evening Rain rained.という文が作れる。以上。

July 13, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Why was "it rained in the evening" marked incorrectly? Couldn't it have been yesterday or tge day before? Or does こんばん only apply for today's evening?

August 5, 2018

sotnosen93

I think こんばん only applies to this specific evening, yeah.

October 28, 2018

Robert121815

I think "in the evening " would use a different particle; は is a topic marker. Also, 今 specifically means "now", so こんばん refers only to >this< evening, not any other one.

September 13, 2019

da6dsabo

"This evening, rain fell".... How is this wrong?

November 23, 2018

Israndiel2

I think it should be accepted.

November 25, 2018

ZentZed

Why it was raining in the evening wrong?

December 15, 2018

Israndiel2

"It was raining" is past progressive. I don't even think there is an equivalent in Japanese in that. Maybe

"こんばんは雨がふりていました." ?

December 16, 2018

nkwk88

雨が降り止むまでは帰れ無い、今でもあなたは私の光。

December 18, 2018

Thomas909295

What a strange thing to say, normally in English you'd just say "it rained today" or "it rained yesterday" unless it was at night, is it common to specify evening this way in Japanese? When even is evening? I can't imagine myself ever using konbanwa as something in the past, maybe something in the immediate future like "this evening could you help me do xx" but even then I'd probably just say "later"

March 23, 2019

EnriqueBoh1

こんばん - evening 雨 - rain ふり- fall I guess that explain all

April 20, 2019

Cryopneuma

Hahaha! It sounds like someone cheerfully greeting someone who's grumpy about the rain. "Good evening!" "It rained. >:("

October 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.