1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こんばんは雨がふりました。"

"こんばんは雨がふりました。"

Translation:It rained this evening.

June 22, 2017

38 Comments


azureviolin

今晩は雨が降りました。


chopiniscool

It sounds to me like こんばんは as greeting and then 雨が降りました as random statement ;-; (also yeah, 今晩 pretty much means tonight as well .-.)


RamenDutchman

Yeah, was confused by that as well.


salmontaxi

Shouldn't it also accept "tonight" instead of "this evening"?


XRavishX

What's the がふり? Is that just the suffix that turns 雨 from a noun to a verb?


loveage

降る is the verb to fall in the terms of rain falling 雨が降る or snow falling 雪が降る

が is an informative particle, to give informaton. In this sence telling someone it is raining


SkollMX

が is the subject particle. It indicates that the preceding noun is the subject of the sentence, and ふりました is the verb (fell)


empty.mind

Is "It rained this night" a valid answer?


Kwang-Joon

This night = 今夜


TereseVict

Why is "The rain fell this evening" wrong??


TheJack38

Probably because it is an unnatural/weird sentence in english


KyaniteD

"This evening it was ranining" is marked as wrong. Is the distinction so great that "it was raining" can only be 雨がふていました。? It seems unlikely, since translaters translate this back as 'it rained'...


Israndiel2

There's usually no distinction between the Present Continous and Simple tenses, but Japanese has a continous form as well. It's wrong.


DavidLake7

I put "it was raining this evening" is that not right?


sotnosen93

"It was raining" is past progressive, ふってった. ふりました is simple past, "it rained". I've seen different opinions in the comments on whether English past progressive should be accepted, and I don't know enough Japanese to have an opinion of my own. I thought it might help if I outlined the difference between simple and progressive, however.


Israndiel2

I'm not sure if this should be good. First of all, English past continous (I refuse to call it progressive...) is about an exact time in the past. There's no such thing here. Secondly, as far as I know, there's no past continous in Japanese. Might be wrong though.


toastedbunz

It rained in the evening? Wrong -_-


4AllThatNeverWas

Is "This evening, rain fell" not a fair translation?


vngdhuyen

that doesn't sound like natural English


Mozartboy2021

So, "Rain fell tonight?"


vngdhuyen

I wouldn't say "rain fell" but "it rained".


V2Blast

It's not really a natural-sounding translation.


Udoe12

日本語としておかしいです。こんばんはあめがふりそうです。と使うのが普通です。


ellieplants

if you say this it's not past tense?? i am confusion


sotnosen93

I think it could make sense if you say it late at night, referring to the evening earlier.


rain0001

ここで問題のアクセントに対してあいさつの「こんばんは」のように聞こえる話がある。そこで「こんばんは雨」"Good Evening Rain"というものを発明してみる。すると、 Good Evening Rainがふりました。なので、 Good Evening Rain rained.という文が作れる。以上。


Soy_Jaguar

Why was "it rained in the evening" marked incorrectly? Couldn't it have been yesterday or tge day before? Or does こんばん only apply for today's evening?


sotnosen93

I think こんばん only applies to this specific evening, yeah.


Robert121815

I think "in the evening " would use a different particle; は is a topic marker. Also, 今 specifically means "now", so こんばん refers only to >this< evening, not any other one.


da6dsabo

"This evening, rain fell".... How is this wrong?


Israndiel2

I think it should be accepted.


ZentZed

Why it was raining in the evening wrong?


Israndiel2

"It was raining" is past progressive. I don't even think there is an equivalent in Japanese in that. Maybe

"こんばんは雨がふりていました." ?


nkwk88

雨が降り止むまでは帰れ無い、今でもあなたは私の光。


Thomas909295

What a strange thing to say, normally in English you'd just say "it rained today" or "it rained yesterday" unless it was at night, is it common to specify evening this way in Japanese? When even is evening? I can't imagine myself ever using konbanwa as something in the past, maybe something in the immediate future like "this evening could you help me do xx" but even then I'd probably just say "later"


Bohioo

こんばん - evening 雨 - rain ふり- fall I guess that explain all


Cryopneuma

Hahaha! It sounds like someone cheerfully greeting someone who's grumpy about the rain. "Good evening!" "It rained. >:("

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.