1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "えいがは見ますか?"

"えいがは見ますか?"

Translation:Do you watch movies?

June 22, 2017

31 Comments


Snowflake734486

The answer provided here (above) is "Do you watch movies". Plural. Yet, the answer in the exercise is singular. Which is it?

I answered "Will you see the movie" and was marked wrong. The correction said I had to use the word "watch" instead of "see". I think either should be acceptable, given we have no context to go by.

I typed "will you watch the movie" and was marked wrong. The correction said I must use "a movie" instead of "the movie".

Come on, really??? Sometimes I feel as if I'm trying to learn Duolingo rather than trying to learn Japanese.


Aelise_627

I feel your frustration. However, there is one thing I want to point out. In a later comment, butsuri says that は is a topic marker, so this sentence is more like saying "As for movies, do you watch them?" The idea here is to get a feel for what a sentence means and how it would be said by a native English speaker instead of going for a direct translation. I wouldn't say "Do you watch a movie?" because that sentence sounds like you only watch one movie and possibly over and over again.


piguy3

The joys of beta ;)

As to the first point, Japanese does not need to distinguish singular from plural in many instances. This is a feature it shares with many languages, just not many that happen to be Indo-European.


Fukurou_Sa

映画は見ますか?


hmcliesh1

why is "are you watching a movie " wrong here


Ri-nee-chan

Because there the japanese phrase does not imply a progressive action (so no "-ing" necessary). For "Are you watching a movie" the japanese version would be "映画を見っていますか?"


Rongway012

To a native english speaker, "Are you doing X?" and "Will you do X?" are equivalent in the context of discussing future plans. Example:

A: I'm hanging out with C later. or A: I will hang out with C later.

to which B replies: B: Nice, are you cooking dinner? or B: Nice, will you cook dinner?

In both cases, the two are equivalent, and in both cases, the -ing version sounds less awkward.

That these two are not viewed as equivalent when translating in the direction of JP->EN is a common fault in this course. Obviously when translating to Japanese, the answers should be phrased with this sort of future vs progressive consideration in mind, as a native Japanese speaker would understand it. But when translating specifically to English, we should allow people to give answers that sound more natural to native English speakers.


starsprung

But "do you watch movies?" is a question about a habitual action in idiomatic English, that is a native speaker would only use that to mean "do you watch movies as a matter of habit?". As I understand it the "~ています" form should also be used in Japanese for habitual actions.


Arjuna_13

見ている。 見る is an ichidan verb


Ri-nee-chan

Isn't this the wrong particle? "は" usually indicates the subject of a phrase, while "を" marks the object. So, as far as I was taught, the sentence should be "えいがを見ますか?" Otherwise the sentence means "Does the movie watch (sth)?"


butsuri

は marks a topic. This often is the subject, but not necessarily; it can be a direct object as here, or something else (like an adverbial time phrase for instance). A more literal translation of the sentence would be "As for movies, do you watch them?"


RobertDeCa4

The answer to this question actually sorts out the difficulties that people are having with the specifics of this sentence. It's literally "Movies: do you watch?" Or in less Samuel-L-Jackson-esque English, "On the topic of movies, do you watch them?" The use of the は particle sets out a topic, rather than an object, so we know we're talking about movies in general, and not a specific movie or movies. And the person doing the watching is implied by the context. As usual, if it's a question, the actor is the other person, and if it's a statement, the actor is yourself.


RuthmZabala

映画は見ますか?


kingkaleb222

'Will you watch the movie' is wrong. That's ridulous, my Japanese friend told me it's fine. Langauge is hard to translate so this answer should be accepted


nsynthesia

shouldnt it be "shall we watch a movie" instead of "do we watch a movie" because the latter doesnt sound correct...


RobbPorter

It's a stupid sentence, but shall we watch would require "mimashou", the "lets/shall we" form.


KennyImam

Why is "Do you watch a movie?" wrong? It tells me that the answer is "Do you watch movies?". But there's no indication that the word is plural.


piguy3

Japanese doesn't tend to distinguish singular from plural. "Do you watch a movie?" on its own is reasonably strained English because "Do you watch..." is about ongoing, recurring activities. However, it could occur in a longer sentence: "Do you watch a movie over and over?"


Nevadensis

Could this also be interpreted as an invitation to watch a movie?


water_color

I've noticed that the same kanji is used for English language: 英語、and for movies: 映画。Maybe someone knows why?


MexicoMadness

water_color, I noticed that your comment included 2 different kanji's and yet said they were the same. Was that an error or maybe I did not understand your question?


water_color

Yeah, they are different, idk when they seemed the same before


HumanLaw

The correction field says "Do you watch a movie" As a native English speaker (UK) That's wrong


ChrisHack4

映画は見ますか? was marked incorrect! Surely it’s more natural to write 映画 in kanji - anyway in my experience this isn’t usual written in kana only!?


John863934

You're supposed to translate into English.


Aelise_627

Report it if you can. The kanji ought to be accepted.


KivetKertokaa

why I can't use kanji? :(


piguy3

I guess you got a type-what-you-hear question? Those came to Japanese pretty recently, and, unfortunately, some sentences (probably many) haven't been set up to really be compatible with that question type kanji-wise yet :(


torianak

There is a difference between 見 and 観?


--Monalisa--

映画は見ますか?(eiga ha mimasu ka? )

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.