"えいがは見ますか?"

Translation:Do you watch movies?

June 22, 2017

45 Comments


Snowflake734486

The answer provided here (above) is "Do you watch movies". Plural. Yet, the answer in the exercise is singular. Which is it?

I answered "Will you see the movie" and was marked wrong. The correction said I had to use the word "watch" instead of "see". I think either should be acceptable, given we have no context to go by.

I typed "will you watch the movie" and was marked wrong. The correction said I must use "a movie" instead of "the movie".

Come on, really??? Sometimes I feel as if I'm trying to learn Duolingo rather than trying to learn Japanese.

February 16, 2018

Aelise_627

I feel your frustration. However, there is one thing I want to point out. In a later comment, butsuri says that は is a topic marker, so this sentence is more like saying "As for movies, do you watch them?" The idea here is to get a feel for what a sentence means and how it would be said by a native English speaker instead of going for a direct translation. I wouldn't say "Do you watch a movie?" because that sentence sounds like you only watch one movie and possibly over and over again.

June 18, 2018

piguy3

The joys of beta ;)

As to the first point, Japanese does not need to distinguish singular from plural in many instances. This is a feature it shares with many languages, just not many that happen to be Indo-European.

February 16, 2018

hmcliesh1

why is "are you watching a movie " wrong here

September 21, 2017

Ri-nee-chan

Because there the japanese phrase does not imply a progressive action (so no "-ing" necessary). For "Are you watching a movie" the japanese version would be "映画を見っていますか?"

October 25, 2017

Rongway012

To a native english speaker, "Are you doing X?" and "Will you do X?" are equivalent in the context of discussing future plans. Example:

A: I'm hanging out with C later. or A: I will hang out with C later.

to which B replies: B: Nice, are you cooking dinner? or B: Nice, will you cook dinner?

In both cases, the two are equivalent, and in both cases, the -ing version sounds less awkward.

That these two are not viewed as equivalent when translating in the direction of JP->EN is a common fault in this course. Obviously when translating to Japanese, the answers should be phrased with this sort of future vs progressive consideration in mind, as a native Japanese speaker would understand it. But when translating specifically to English, we should allow people to give answers that sound more natural to native English speakers.

December 21, 2017

starsprung

But "do you watch movies?" is a question about a habitual action in idiomatic English, that is a native speaker would only use that to mean "do you watch movies as a matter of habit?". As I understand it the "~ています" form should also be used in Japanese for habitual actions.

October 31, 2017

Arjuna_13

見ている。 見る is an ichidan verb

February 12, 2019

Fukurou_Sa

映画は見ますか?

December 26, 2017

nsynthesia

shouldnt it be "shall we watch a movie" instead of "do we watch a movie" because the latter doesnt sound correct...

September 25, 2017

RobbPorter

It's a stupid sentence, but shall we watch would require "mimashou", the "lets/shall we" form.

October 11, 2017

Ri-nee-chan

Isn't this the wrong particle? "は" usually indicates the subject of a phrase, while "を" marks the object. So, as far as I was taught, the sentence should be "えいがを見ますか?" Otherwise the sentence means "Does the movie watch (sth)?"

October 25, 2017

butsuri

は marks a topic. This often is the subject, but not necessarily; it can be a direct object as here, or something else (like an adverbial time phrase for instance). A more literal translation of the sentence would be "As for movies, do you watch them?"

December 29, 2017

RobertDeCa4

The answer to this question actually sorts out the difficulties that people are having with the specifics of this sentence. It's literally "Movies: do you watch?" Or in less Samuel-L-Jackson-esque English, "On the topic of movies, do you watch them?" The use of the は particle sets out a topic, rather than an object, so we know we're talking about movies in general, and not a specific movie or movies. And the person doing the watching is implied by the context. As usual, if it's a question, the actor is the other person, and if it's a statement, the actor is yourself.

July 8, 2018

RuthmZabala

映画は見ますか?

April 7, 2018

kingkaleb222

'Will you watch the movie' is wrong. That's ridulous, my Japanese friend told me it's fine. Langauge is hard to translate so this answer should be accepted

July 14, 2018

PhilippeDo289793

i agree with Kingkaleb:'eiga wa' could very well be 'the movie ' (topic of a conversation ) or 'a movie ' in general . i'd be very curious to understand why our transition can't be accepted

September 27, 2018

PhilippeDo289793

oops take that back. eiga ga is indeed 'a movie '.

September 27, 2018

KennyImam

Why is "Do you watch a movie?" wrong? It tells me that the answer is "Do you watch movies?". But there's no indication that the word is plural.

February 5, 2018

piguy3

Japanese doesn't tend to distinguish singular from plural. "Do you watch a movie?" on its own is reasonably strained English because "Do you watch..." is about ongoing, recurring activities. However, it could occur in a longer sentence: "Do you watch a movie over and over?"

February 5, 2018

trishka9

Report it - it's grammatically correct English. Duo just hasn't added it to the list of acceptable answers yet.

January 5, 2019

water_color

I've noticed that the same kanji is used for English language: 英語、and for movies: 映画。Maybe someone knows why?

July 1, 2018

MexicoMadness

water_color, I noticed that your comment included 2 different kanji's and yet said they were the same. Was that an error or maybe I did not understand your question?

October 8, 2018

water_color

Yeah, they are different, idk when they seemed the same before

October 8, 2018

HumanLaw

The correction field says "Do you watch a movie" As a native English speaker (UK) That's wrong

August 2, 2018

ChrisHack4

映画は見ますか? was marked incorrect! Surely it’s more natural to write 映画 in kanji - anyway in my experience this isn’t usual written in kana only!?

August 12, 2018

John863934

You're supposed to translate into English.

January 10, 2019

Aelise_627

Report it if you can. The kanji ought to be accepted.

August 12, 2018

VittuPerrrkele

why I can't use kanji? :(

October 1, 2018

piguy3

I guess you got a type-what-you-hear question? Those came to Japanese pretty recently, and, unfortunately, some sentences (probably many) haven't been set up to really be compatible with that question type kanji-wise yet :(

October 1, 2018

VittuPerrrkele

I see, thanks. :)

October 1, 2018

Dominique592958

Wouldn't this mean "do you want to watch a movie?" Or would that be 映画をみますか?

October 27, 2017

bmpurifoy

that would be 映画を見たいですか。

April 28, 2018

Xestrix

"Do you see movies?" was not accepted; flagged.

February 16, 2018

bmpurifoy

Nothing about this grammatical structure asks about volition or desire.

Do you want a movie?: 映画がほしいですか。

Do you want to see a movie?: 映画を見たいですか。

Shall we see a movie?: 映画を見ましょうか。

Does seeing a movie sound good?: 映画を見ませんか。

April 28, 2018

Aelise_627

To me, seeing is not necessarily something you sit down and pay attention to. "I saw the rain outside my window" versus "I sat down and watched the rain falling outside." "I see movies at the store, but I don't buy or watch any of them."

June 18, 2018

piguy3

In your sentence "movies" means "physical DVDs or Blu-ray discs" I guess. Do you know if えいが is indeed used that way?

June 18, 2018

Aelise_627

I'm not sure. This online dictionary for Japanese may be more helpful to you. https://jisho.org/word/%E6%98%A0%E7%94%BB

June 18, 2018

Sniukashch

What's wrong with "Do you want to see a movie"?

March 1, 2018

Aelise_627

Japanese has a special form for "want to" which is not used in this sentence. Generally, you take the stem of the infinitive (in this case the infinitive is 見る, and its stem is just 見) and add たい to it. So "want to see" would be 見たい。

If you are interested in learning Japanese grammar, I have found Japanese Grammar by Carol and Nobuo Akiyama to be an excellent resource. https://www.barnesandnoble.com/w/japanese-grammar-carol-akiyama/1101968064?ean=9780764147746#/

June 18, 2018

Alana619543

Can some one explain the difference between my incorrect answer, "Will you (see) a movie?” VS Duolingo's "Will you (watch) a movie?" (I see here the answer above is different from the correction it gave me.)

Does Duo see "see" as a some colloquialism that isn't ok? Like the difference between "to listen" and "to hear".

May 16, 2018

piguy3

I suspect it's a beta stage omission. That said, to me, in this sentence "Do you see movies?" would have a strong connotation of going to the movie theater as opposed to watching them e.g. at home. I'd be interested if someone much more qualified than I could comment on any relevant distinctions in Japanese.

May 16, 2018

Nevadensis

Could this also be interpreted as an invitation to watch a movie?

June 21, 2018

GermanTurtle05

So to ask a girl if she likes movies would one say; Ehiga wa suki desuka?

January 30, 2019

John863934

Probably eiga ga. Hi is ひ; and wa sets the topic. The topic in your sentence would be your girlfriend: (name wa) --- as for name (eiga ga) --- movies are (suki desu ka) --- liked?

January 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.