1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "My mother has a beautiful fi…

"My mother has a beautiful first name."

Translation:Mama mea are un prenume frumos.

June 22, 2017

2 Comments


Stephen305160

So is "my" implied with "mama"? This seems to go against the normally quite literal/direct format of these questions


prophecyte

I suppose it's like in English, where if you were talking to a friend and just said something along the lines of "Mum wanted to know when I'll be home", the "my" is implied by the context and because it is used almost as a pronoun to substitute their name.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.