"I swim a lot in the summer."

Translation:なつはたくさんおよぎます。

June 22, 2017

24 Comments


AnaLydiate

You use ni to indicate a specific period of time. Wa is more general. It translates more like during (the period of) Summer it's more relaxed and general. Ni is more specific, so it translates more like IN Summer (specifically) - you'd use ni to indicate that you are specifically swimming a lot at Summertime. Duolingo didn't convey the difference between wa and ni very well at all.

July 11, 2017

ztfU5

I think yoku (良く) およぎます is better than たくさん およぎます、what do you say?

July 4, 2017

caylifornias

yea i think たくさん is for objects and living things... not actions

August 4, 2017

Dave497450

I was also wondering about this. I understood たくさん to be relating to "a lot" of objects and よく to be relating to doing something "a lot" (often).

Can anyone confirm with confidence?

October 10, 2017

Nytheris

It is the case that よく means "often" and たくさん means "a lot" or "many", but it seems like たくさん can be used in place of よく when talking about the frequency of something. Whichever you use, you would definitely be understood in that situation. The reverse is not true, however. You can't use よく in place of たくさん when it is being used to describe quantity.

October 18, 2017

Marknld

You are correct about yoku, but in this case (yoku meaning 'often' instead of 'good'), it would be written as よく and the kanji, though they never use it, is 翌, not 良く. Source: https://youtu.be/wrGTSyD-dxc

September 15, 2018

JaviFontal

夏は沢山泳ぎます。

July 25, 2017

ASleepingRock

Heads up, たくさん is normally written with just the hiragana.

July 13, 2018

RodeLoper

I believe は is correct.

July 3, 2017

briana.jones0110

Why is は used instead of に?

June 22, 2017

Ali462730

Pretty sure it should be に instead of は because summer is a period of time. The whole sentence should be 私は夏にたくさんおよぎます。With I (私) being the subject and so therefore marked with は.

I believe you can also combine the markers to make 夏 には たくさん泳ぎます。Which in English is essentially the same sentence (in the summer I swim a lot).

June 24, 2017

Noisy-cricket

Yeah having は just makes it seem to me like it's saying the summer swims a lot...

June 29, 2017

Frrost

Don't confuse topic for subject...

July 3, 2017

Aeolun

More like in summer there's a lot of swimming.

October 24, 2017

MargauxMcD

The topic is summer and what you do in summer. So summer, the topic, is marked by は.

December 12, 2017

hE4S2

たくさんは正しくないですよ

August 23, 2017

nich227

夏はたくさん泳ぎます。

January 28, 2018

Yugenli

But for は wouldn't it be " as for summer, I swim a lot" which is close in translation to the given english translation? So you don't use に in this case..?

July 2, 2017

cbrit

"Summer swims a lot"

February 2, 2018

cris672757

why "masu" and not "desu"?

February 8, 2018

AnaLydiate

Not desu because desu means it is all by itself while ~masu is a verb ending. ~masu is not some stand alone word like desu - it is part of a verb and it shows the mood, voice and tense of a verb.

February 8, 2018

TerryWallwork

Would this be okay, as well:

夏に私はたくさん泳ぎます。

July 13, 2018

AlfieVoice

夏はたくさん泳ぎます

January 27, 2019

supjess

This is definitely wrong, should be に.

June 30, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.