1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I swim a lot in the summer."

"I swim a lot in the summer."

Translation:夏はたくさん泳ぎます。

June 22, 2017

27 Comments


AnaLydiate

You use ni to indicate a specific period of time. Wa is more general. It translates more like during (the period of) Summer it's more relaxed and general. Ni is more specific, so it translates more like IN Summer (specifically) - you'd use ni to indicate that you are specifically swimming a lot at Summertime. Duolingo didn't convey the difference between wa and ni very well at all.


ztfU5

I think yoku (良く) およぎます is better than たくさん およぎます、what do you say?


caylifornias

yea i think たくさん is for objects and living things... not actions


Dave497450

I was also wondering about this. I understood たくさん to be relating to "a lot" of objects and よく to be relating to doing something "a lot" (often).

Can anyone confirm with confidence?


Nytheris

It is the case that よく means "often" and たくさん means "a lot" or "many", but it seems like たくさん can be used in place of よく when talking about the frequency of something. Whichever you use, you would definitely be understood in that situation. The reverse is not true, however. You can't use よく in place of たくさん when it is being used to describe quantity.


Marknld

You are correct about yoku, but in this case (yoku meaning 'often' instead of 'good'), it would be written as よく and the kanji, though they never use it, is 翌, not 良く. Source: https://youtu.be/wrGTSyD-dxc


JaviFontal

夏は沢山泳ぎます。


ASleepingRock

Heads up, たくさん is normally written with just the hiragana.


RodeLoper

I believe は is correct.


briana.jones0110

Why is は used instead of に?


Ali462730

Pretty sure it should be に instead of は because summer is a period of time. The whole sentence should be 私は夏にたくさんおよぎます。With I (私) being the subject and so therefore marked with は.

I believe you can also combine the markers to make 夏 には たくさん泳ぎます。Which in English is essentially the same sentence (in the summer I swim a lot).


Noisy-cricket

Yeah having は just makes it seem to me like it's saying the summer swims a lot...


Frrost

Don't confuse topic for subject...


Aeolun

More like in summer there's a lot of swimming.


MargauxMcD

The topic is summer and what you do in summer. So summer, the topic, is marked by は.


nich227

夏はたくさん泳ぎます。


hE4S2

たくさんは正しくないですよ


AlfieVoice

夏はたくさん泳ぎます


TyrantRC

なつは たくさん およぎます

泳ぐ【およぐ】


cris672757

why "masu" and not "desu"?


AnaLydiate

Not desu because desu means it is all by itself while ~masu is a verb ending. ~masu is not some stand alone word like desu - it is part of a verb and it shows the mood, voice and tense of a verb.


TerryWallwork

Would this be okay, as well:

夏に私はたくさん泳ぎます。


foster-san

Could you use には as the particle before 夏 in this example?


Ryan654538

Why is this sentence in the "clothes" section?


ophree

Does anyone know what the difference between あまり, たくさん and よく is? They all seem to mean "a lot" or "often"


fran913348

From what I understood Takusan- a lot (used in the positive usually for quantity but sometimes for frequency) Amari- a lot (used in the negative for frequency) Yoku- often (used for frequency)


GlitchYena

Could I theoretically use で or では in place of just は?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.