"いつべんきょうしますか?"

Translation:When will you study?

June 22, 2017

74 Comments


Xwth2

After partying 24 hours

July 17, 2017

mkultrakid

二十四時間パーティをします!

November 26, 2018

AhmedAli825240

I was coming to see this lmao

January 29, 2019

sod_off

But moooooom

July 14, 2017

sara438041

Lol

November 14, 2017

kitsheng

After party.

July 14, 2017

hugessfan

last minute of course. Too busy partying.

September 6, 2017

wairanmax

why is there no 'wo'?

June 28, 2017

souza_hs

I did a quick research and it seems "wo" is a particle that indicates the direct object. The verb "study" has no object in this sentence, so "wo" is not used.

July 1, 2017

AndrAccors

Why the very similar sentence with "しごと" has "しごとを"?

August 26, 2017

ascanet

work is a noun and requires a particle

November 1, 2017

ASleepingRock

Because simply put, 仕事する is not a word while 勉強する is. Many nouns can fit with する to make a verb, but there are also many nouns that don't work that way. 仕事 is one of those that doesn't work. As far as I am aware, there is no rule that determines what works and what doesn't with する... you have to just memorize what does and doesn't work.

On a side note, the verb 働く (hataraku) means also to work, but as a true verb. Thus 仕事をする (to do the work [noun]) and 働く (work [verb]) have a difference in meaning that 勉強(する) doesn't have.

July 5, 2018

ASleepingRock

Edit on the app though;

And yes, you can also say 勉強をする to mean "to do the studies" rather than just "study". I am a tad mistaken with my last little comment about 勉強する.

July 5, 2018

flambit

I was hoping someone would answer this too. The sentence is almost identical, except one has the particle, one doesn't.

October 28, 2017

mariodez

Following this.

June 29, 2017

Bobadillerz

I learned that it was 《べんきょうをします》from my Japanese teacher.

August 7, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Both べんきょうします and べんきょうをします are correct. But there are some grammatical difference: if you say "べんきょうします" that means you regard this as a verb, while "べんきょうをします" is a phrase of "noun を verb" structure. So, "I study Japanese" should be
私は日本語勉強します or
私は日本語勉強をします (日本語の勉強 is a noun phrase, this sentence literally means "I do the action of studying of Japanese.")
In addition, many verbs ending in -します can both used in XXします or XXをします, but there is a restriction: Basically you can use both forms only if the verb expresses an action that you can intentionally control by yourself. For example 死亡(しぼう)します (die) cannot be 死亡をします, because you cannot control death by yourself.

October 22, 2017

Hananyann

勉強する→勉強します。correct me if i am wrong, I learned that from my college

September 11, 2017

Dylan606329

What i think he's saying is that he learnt "勉強をします" and not "勉強します" In other words they taught him to use the "を" particle between the kanji and "する/します"

December 13, 2017

protoman

Would this not be "When WILL you study?"

September 7, 2017

jhonfpedroza

Both options are correct

September 9, 2017

LukeGompertz

Not: "When are you studying?" ?

July 25, 2017

CraigLeade

I think that would be present progressive which we haven't been taught yet. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

July 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're not exactly wrong, but I would argue that "When are you studying" is an acceptable, albeit slightly more casual, answer for this sentence. "is verb+ing" is also often used in English to denote future tense, e.g. "I'm going to the shops later", particularly in casual conversation.

Also, while "are you studying" would be the present progressive form, I don't think that tense is compatible with the temporal question word "when", because if it's present progressive, you'd be doing it now, right?

January 1, 2018

James954692

Could this also be translated as 'how much/how often do you study'?

June 22, 2017

AndreaBrownRiley

No. "Itsu" is specifically "when".

June 23, 2017

Recursive13

Would then 幾ら勉強しますか be correct? ( いくら べんきょうしますか)

June 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Not quite, I believe どれくらい勉強しますか?is more natural. いくら is largely associated with money so it doesn't sound right when asking about time.

An interesting exception: there is a similar-looking, but more advanced, grammar structure that goes いくらAしてもB which means "No matter how much you A, B" where B is some kind of denial or negation. For example いくら勉強しても、日本語は話せません "No matter how much you study, you won't be able to speak Japanese" (which is not true of course ;) 頑張れ!)

July 5, 2018

Michael736602

Could this also mean "When will you study?"?

July 3, 2017

kai19154

Yes

July 10, 2017

KMoD11

"When will you study" was the answer I was given. So now I'm confused. What did duolingo tell you?

March 7, 2018

Zazdamermou

TODAY I WILL EXPLAIN SOME PROBLEMS:

2 Sentences:

あしたはつくえとかばんをかいます。(” I will buy desk and bag” tomorrow)

あしたにつくえとかばんをかいます。(I will buy desk and bag "tomorrow") These sentences depending on their question.

あしたは何をかいますか?(What will you buy tomorrow). You will answer by the first

いつはつくえとかばんをかいますか?(When will you buy desk and bag?). You will answer by the second.

Alright

June 5, 2018

ZelieZazou

いつ勉強しますか?

July 14, 2018

dotower

Am I the only one that thinks that some modules are poor in content and very repetitive? I have been translating the same 3 sentences at least 4 times each.

October 21, 2017

dumark53

I figure because this is a beta version. Those lessons that keep repeating the same tasks will need new exercises added in.

December 9, 2017

chou_wang

Benkyo shimasu is a verbal noun (i know it sounds strange), benkyo is a noun and shimasu means to do. Study is a noun as in a 'study of languages'.

October 8, 2017

dumark53

Why not "When are we studying?"

November 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I would argue that "When are we studying" should be an acceptable, albeit slightly more casual, answer for this sentence. "is verb+ing" is also often used in English to denote future tense, e.g. "I'm going to the shops later", particularly in casual conversation. You should flag it for the course developers to fix.

January 1, 2018

pepe3143

When study (you)? = crude direct translation, yes/no? When do you study? = better translation, yes/no? When are you going to study? Is this an acceptable translation, or not? - If not why not, given nihongo's lack of tenses and consequent ambiguity in most sentences? When will you study? Surely Duolingo should accept all of the above answers.

Yes/no?

December 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

1) no, a better crude direct translation is "when study do?"

2) yes, better and probably most common interpretation

3) yes, but not because there is a "lack of tense", Japanese tenses are simply divided up differently from English tenses.

4) yes, arguably "when will you study?" and "when are you going to study?" are functionally identical in English.

5) yes*, all except the crude direct translation should be accepted by Duo; if not, you should flag them for the course developers to fix.

January 1, 2018

FAlter5

Isn't learning and studying the same? Then, "When do you learn" should be correct as well.

December 21, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

No, they are not the same. Studying is trying to learn, but A) you are not guaranteed to succeed to learn something just because you try, and B) you can learn things without study. (Also, "When do you learn" sounds odd without an object (the thing you learn) while study can stand on its own.)

December 22, 2017

Shaun510462

"When do you study?" seems odd to say. In the sentence the word "When" means that you are going to do something involving time meaning you have to put the word "will" before the action if it was future tense Example: "When will you study?" If it was pass tense then you would say, "When did you study?" Not using the present tense of the word "do"

January 25, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Not necessarily. It might be odd, but if someone said to you "I have soccer practice on Mon, Wed, Fri, and band practice on Tues, Thur, and I also work part time on Sat and Sun", then you might well ask "But you still get good grades, so when do you study?"

In Japanese, simple present tense verbs, such as します, fulfill one of three roles:

  • General statements/assertions: "A good student studies a lot" 良い生徒はたくさんべんきょうします
  • Statements about habitual/repeated actions: "I often study on weekends" よく週末にべんきょうします
  • Statements about future actions: "I will study tomorrow" 明日、べんきょうします

Which one of these interpretations is "correct" depends on the context. But since we don't have any context with these exercises, the habitual interpretation of "when do you study" is equally valid as the future interpretation of "when will you study".

The past tense "when did you study" requires a different verb conjugation in Japanese, しました.

February 12, 2018

Xestrix

I went with "When to study?", which was marked as incorrect. Would this be an accurate translation? If not, how would you say, "When to study?".

(This can sound awkward in English, think of it like an inner monologue, something you're pondering to yourself.)

January 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Hmm, I don't think this is an accurate translation. The problem in English is that there isn't a subject, so while acceptable as "inner monologue", I think it's actually grammatically incomplete. On the other hand, the Japanese sentence is a grammatically complete one, even though there also isn't a subject.

If I was to say "when to study" to myself, as in "when should I study" or "when will I study", I would probably say いつべんきょうしようかなぁ (though I'm not a Japanese native speaker). A couple of things to note here:

  • しよう is the plain (as in, not polite) volitional or hortative form of します. Since you're speaking to yourself, it would be weird to do so with any politeness or formality.
  • かな is something of an emphasizer particle which indicates uncertainty on the speaker's part. The little ぁ at the end is just a stylistic choice, which is commonly used (in casual writing) to indicate a long, trailing-off vowel sound.
February 12, 2018

Kpop-Freak

Can I also say: Itsu wa benkyou shimasuka?

Or should there be no wa/ga?

April 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9

There shouldn't be a wa/ga.

You can kind of rationalize いつ勉強【べんきょう】しますか? as "at what times do you study", as in you're filling in someone else'd calendar and what to know what the range of times they spend studying is. Compare this to いつ勉強しますか? (without the は), which simply asks "at what time do you regularly study or do you plan to study next".

But the above interpretation is still a bit unnatural, because essentially, you're asking what times are for study or designated as study, so いつは勉強ですか is more natural where 勉強 can be treated as a label of some kind. I hope that makes sense.

April 24, 2018

UsuarioXablante

is "when you study" incorrect?

April 20, 2019

RWang2017

It is "べんきょうをします" in my Japanese textbook with を. Which one is correct?

October 18, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Both べんきょうします and べんきょうをします are correct. But there are some grammatical difference: if you say "べんきょうします" that means you regard this as a verb, while "べんきょうをします" is a phrase of "noun を verb" structure. So, "I study Japanese" should be 私は日本語勉強します or 私は日本語勉強をします (日本語の勉強 is a noun phrase, this sentence literally means "I do the action of studying of Japanese.") In addition, many verbs ending in -します can be both used in XXします or XXをします, but there is a restriction: Basically you can use both forms only if the verb expresses an action that you can intentionally control by yourself. For example 死亡(しぼう)します (die) cannot be 死亡をします, because you cannot control death by yourself.

October 22, 2017

rodis.heidi

why is when are you studying wrong?

December 11, 2017

JayMilkshake

My mum when I come home from school every day... #asianmumproblems

January 9, 2018

qxA0sVNh

I think this should be "when are you studying?" or "when are you going to study?" . Seems more natural, I cant really explain why

January 17, 2018

wbeeman

There is no necessary future tense in the Japanese sentence.

May 1, 2018

BenJammin234988

"When do you study" is also accepted.

May 15, 2018

Alesorta

Could this be translated as "when do you study (usually)?". If that is the case, how can we assess which one to use?

May 24, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes it can, and it all depends on the context preceding the sentence. For example:

  • "You're still playing games? Your exam is next Wednesday! いつべんきょうしますか?" In this situation, it would be natural to translate this as "When are you going to study?" or "When will you study?"
  • "I'm trying to organize a weekly plan for our group assignment. いつべんきょうしますか?" In this situation, it would be natural to translate this as "When will we study?" or "When shall we study?"
  • "So, you have band practice Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and tennis on Wednesday and Friday... いつべんきょうしますか?" In this situation, it would be natural to translate this as "When do you (usually) study?"
July 30, 2018

kulayam

Tomorrow

May 31, 2018

Zazdamermou

私はパーテイーが好きです。二十四時間パーテイーをします。Then. 私は勉強します。

June 2, 2018

THAPRAWIN

Can I say "べんきょうはいつしますか?"

June 11, 2018

Zazdamermou

yes. It is true

June 11, 2018

eew.a.cat

Is the Japanese course on Duolingo right? I'm Korean so I'm used to hearing some Japanese sentences every now and then, and many of Duolingo's Japanese sentences sound a little bit... weird. Maybe it's grammatically/phonetically right in the orthodox way and i'm just used to the colloquial version Japanese?

August 16, 2018

Moving-To-N1

Never

August 26, 2018

VoluXian

I ask myself this at 10:50pm, while not yet having completed my daily Duolingos.

November 21, 2018

stardustyuri

I used the kanji 勉強 instead of べんきょう and was marked wrong.

November 30, 2018

Niko200104

Even Duo knows i have lotsa exams this week

February 10, 2019

Lok_Narash

いつ勉強しますか?

February 18, 2019

Nicolle341377

Dude I just tell you I will not study today dumb :v

April 1, 2019

Jason150205

Not today.

May 9, 2019

samwong838968

After 24 hours

May 10, 2019

UltimateGa447472

How would one say "when DO you study"? Would it be the same?

June 7, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the comments before posting next time.

Yes it can, and it all depends on the context preceding the sentence. For example:

  • "You're still playing games? Your exam is next Wednesday! いつべんきょうしますか?" In this situation, it would be natural to translate this as "When are you going to study?" or "When will you study?"
  • "I'm trying to organize a weekly plan for our group assignment. いつべんきょうしますか?" In this situation, it would be natural to translate this as "When will we study?" or "When shall we study?"
  • "So, you have band practice Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and tennis on Wednesday and Friday... いつべんきょうしますか?" In this situation, it would be natural to translate this as "When do you (usually) study?"
June 11, 2019

Dhexodus

Well, I am studying Japanese right now.

September 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.