"It is not short."

Translation:みじかくないです。

1 year ago

19 Comments


Brandyn_Davis

I wonder what he's talking about...

1 year ago

noritamayo

Obviously a pen-

1 year ago

noritamayo

-cil :D

1 year ago

HikariTennyo

へへへ

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

フフフフ

1 year ago

noritamayo

くくくくく

1 year ago

Kokawa1

ハハハハハ

1 year ago

kai19154

-is

and yours, to be precise

1 year ago

noritamayo

oh god.. how did you know??! Stalkerさんきもっっ。

1 year ago

LeqiHan

短くないです。

1 year ago

Edikan2

Why isn't it "I'm not short"?

1 year ago

Lyrisath

In Japanese, the subject (the person/thing performing the verb) is often left unspoken, and only understood from context. The sentence above doesn't actually contain a Japanese word for "I" or even for "it" - basically all it literally says is "is/are not short," which sounds incomplete in English but is pretty normal in Japanese. "It" is used in the translation because English demands a subject, and it's pretty much the closest you can get to the implied, context-dependent subject in Japanese.

1 year ago

boo913

That still doesn't explain why the implied subject isn't the speaker.

1 year ago

V2Blast

みじかい is not used to refer to people's height in Japanese. You'd use 背が低い (せがひくい) to refer to a person as short instead.

1 year ago

grippygecko

Right, that's how duo has been doing things up to now .

1 year ago

sarakt1

Thank you.

1 year ago

Jean-LoupR

What's the difference between みじかい and みじかく? Is it the fact that one is a negative sentence?

1 year ago

AzatHaidov

I think it's the adverb form by adding -ku, which is, again from what I've gathered, is required when constructing the negative with -nai.

1 year ago

celcius_01

That's what he said.

2 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.