"半分ください。"

Translation:Half, please.

June 22, 2017

45 Comments


NatalieMesnard

I translated this as "Can I get half, please?" and it said I was incorrect. Not sure why including "please" would be an unacceptable translation in this case.

June 22, 2017

AaronTank

Same! Duolingo is very inconsistent with kudasai. Sometimes they demand please, other times it marks you down for including it - and it's inconsistent on wanting 'can I get' or 'can I have.' They need to take a consistency pass on every question that includes kudasai.

September 27, 2017

KellySyp

I got another one like this wrong because i omitted "Please"!!

July 28, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Sometimes it also told me that "can I get X please" is wrong and I should have used "can I get X" instead. The system is super broken on ください.

January 23, 2018

Pikachu025

これ は わるいです!:(

October 17, 2017

hotaruemi

It should count, but technically "下さい" is a polite way of saying "give me." Because it's polite speech, the "please" is implied, but this sentence is literally "give me half," but it doesn't sound rude in Japanese. I'm not positive it's covered in Duolingo, but there are something like five or six verbs that mean "to give," and they all convey the social status of both the giver and receiver. There's different verbs for "my boss gave me" and "i gave my boss," for example. That's probably why Duolingo isn't taking "please," here.

November 7, 2018

ChrisPwise

Yes. Kudasai is there for please. "May I have half please?" is in my opinion more accurate and in keeping with their very polite culture.

February 22, 2019

Vidar786589

I went very short with "Half, please", also rejected

July 2, 2017

Plutopia

Same

July 12, 2017

doctorwhoo

Same with "A half, please"

August 21, 2018

zhyaisme

Accepted as per August 4th, 2019.

August 4, 2019

Apple-Nicole

"Half, please." "May I have half?" These answers should be accepted.

October 15, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

You really should've flagged that rather than putting it in the comments.

July 30, 2018

VinRouge5

Half please is acceptable in both languages. Don't listen to Duolingo on this one.

January 26, 2018

agar041

Agree please should surely be accepted ?

September 28, 2017

June283252

Young people often say 'can I get' and no please nowadays which I sadly have to live with, but I think more traditional answers that a lot of people still use should be accepted too. For example 'half please' or 'may I have half please' as I assume the intention is to ensure the person understands the Japanese not to enforce a certain style of english

January 27, 2018

fkunoh

Why not "半分をください"?

May 1, 2018

rburkey2005

I said "Can I have half a minute?" Is that a valid translation?

November 21, 2017

V2Blast

Apparently 半分 can mean "half a minute", according to EDRDG, but it's pronounced はんぷん, not はんぶん. The typical translation is はんぶん, "half" (in general).

February 13, 2018

Nexus227

Not really. In this sentence, 半分 is pronounced「はんぶん」which just means "half." If 半分 was pronounced「はんぷん」then it would mean half a minute.

March 19, 2018

Pat173495

Me too. Is it incorrect?

March 9, 2018

Josh141939

I'm getting sick of all these contextual translations instead of more literal ones.

September 20, 2017

Sentient_Anomaly

"Half, please" wasn't accepted

January 30, 2018

EthanHoyer

For me, it said the correct answer was "Could i've half" (not kidding; the "i" was left uncapitalized)

June 17, 2018

ngochung72

Where are the words "of it"?

July 19, 2017

V2Blast

It's not stated in the sentence, but it obviously implies half of something.

February 13, 2018

Laura209845

Does Duo not know the word "please"?

January 28, 2018

AlexDavies688666

Why is the kanji here 半分 like half a minute?

January 28, 2018

JNj4yMQ6

分 is a kanji that can be used in all kinds of words that have nothing to do with time. It has a basic meaning of "part."

February 22, 2018

Nexus227

In this sentence, it's pronounced「はんぶん」or just "half." If it were「はんぷん」then it would be "half a minute."

March 19, 2018

TorresLola1

So if it shows 半分, how do you determine if it means minute or something else? It's not like you can hear if it's ぶ or ぷ

June 29, 2018

Nexus227

No the pronounciation is different.

March 19, 2018

JNj4yMQ6

All of these translations are so finicky. You could write in all kinds of things that would be acceptable. The system of translating into English sentences on this site absolute sucks.

February 22, 2018

RobertKinzie

the 'correct' answer given was "May I have a half?" I put 'May I please have half" it was marked wrong. Reported 9/8/18

September 9, 2018

mizukage77

"A half please."

October 24, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

No.

December 16, 2018

smashingparadox

Dear everyone, if your answer is correct, just flag it. Use the comments to discuss, not to complain.

January 31, 2019

ChrisPwise

Surely the whole point is to check here first with respect, with more knowledgeable individuals in case of mistake. Only then go back to flag it if you feel the same. So discussion/complaints, this is first port of call. If everyone just flagged all they disagreed with it would flood Duo with a whole lot of personal mistakes. Ive found this myself where checking here first, I discover a new context which makes sense of something I was convinced was wrong. Regards.

February 22, 2019

Serena814029

Why does it say, "can i get" In stead of "can i have"?

February 3, 2019

ChrisPwise

That is american english. British english is May I have or can I have. If we use 'can I get' in say a cafe it would mean either you are asking if you can go and get the item yoyrself or it can just as likely be taken as a sarcasm implying you've been waiting too long for service.

February 22, 2019

vickysandesu

Can you use this with a friend? For example, when you want half of what they are eating?

February 19, 2019

John672076

"I will take half please" should be acceptable.

February 24, 2019

Leo358607

Is it normal to say "half, please" in US? I ask a a non-native english speaker

July 18, 2019

TyrantRC

if you are being served something and you say "only half please" sounds natural.

August 9, 2019

AdamScott794079

If I kill the batman

July 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.