1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "半分ください。"

"半分ください。"

Translation:Give me half.

June 22, 2017

50 Comments


NatalieMesnard

I translated this as "Can I get half, please?" and it said I was incorrect. Not sure why including "please" would be an unacceptable translation in this case.


AaronTank

Same! Duolingo is very inconsistent with kudasai. Sometimes they demand please, other times it marks you down for including it - and it's inconsistent on wanting 'can I get' or 'can I have.' They need to take a consistency pass on every question that includes kudasai.


hotaruemi

It should count, but technically "下さい" is a polite way of saying "give me." Because it's polite speech, the "please" is implied, but this sentence is literally "give me half," but it doesn't sound rude in Japanese. I'm not positive it's covered in Duolingo, but there are something like five or six verbs that mean "to give," and they all convey the social status of both the giver and receiver. There's different verbs for "my boss gave me" and "i gave my boss," for example. That's probably why Duolingo isn't taking "please," here.


Kokumaker

When all else fails, I've found, just go with straightforward, literal translations. I just translated this as "Half, please" and it was accepted. I generally prefer to go with the most literal translations because I find it more helpful for understanding the core mechanics of the language. More natural-sounding English translations can always come later.


ChrisPwise

Yes. Kudasai is there for please. "May I have half please?" is in my opinion more accurate and in keeping with their very polite culture.


JohnGamble10

I didn't get the option of saying 'please'. However, 'kudasai' is clearly 'please'. It's another one of those dodgy-duo translations IMO.


SimonTempl904058

Even "can you give me half" was rejected. I really don't understand why even the slightest hint of politeness is unacceptable here.


Cryopneuma

At least for "Can you give me..." I can understand why it wouldn't accept it. Yes, in English, "Can you give me x" is requesting something, but it's phrased as a question rather than as an imperative sentence. "Half, please" is a request, but not a question. This is the difference between literal and colloquial translation. "Can you give me half, please?" more literally translates into asking about the other person's willingness/ability to give half. "Half, please." is making a demand with no inquiry attached.


SimonTempl904058

But often the official translation of "something ください" is "can I have something". And almost always is it accepted. This is the only exercise of that format where neither "something please" nor "can I have something" is accepted.


JohnGamble10

Yeah but Duolingo doesn't teach the word '頂戴' (chodai). If it was '[something] 頂戴' then it would be 'give me [thing]'. '下さい' is definitely 'please' and Duolingo should know that.


AlexDavies688666

Why is the kanji here 半分 like half a minute?


JNj4yMQ6

分 is a kanji that can be used in all kinds of words that have nothing to do with time. It has a basic meaning of "part."


Nexus227

In this sentence, it's pronounced「はんぶん」or just "half." If it were「はんぷん」then it would be "half a minute."


TorresLola1

So if it shows 半分, how do you determine if it means minute or something else? It's not like you can hear if it's ぶ or ぷ


Nexus227

No the pronounciation is different.


Ella766413

半分= はんぶん ;)


fkunoh

Why not "半分をください"?


nicolajade95

In this sentence you're saying "could i get half [of your bread]" so the を partical is just not said in the shortened sentence (same as you often leave out 私は)... So the Japanese sentence would be "【パンを】半分ください"


June283252

Young people often say 'can I get' and no please nowadays which I sadly have to live with, but I think more traditional answers that a lot of people still use should be accepted too. For example 'half please' or 'may I have half please' as I assume the intention is to ensure the person understands the Japanese not to enforce a certain style of english


smashingparadox

Dear everyone, if your answer is correct, just flag it. Use the comments to discuss, not to complain.


ChrisPwise

Surely the whole point is to check here first with respect, with more knowledgeable individuals in case of mistake. Only then go back to flag it if you feel the same. So discussion/complaints, this is first port of call. If everyone just flagged all they disagreed with it would flood Duo with a whole lot of personal mistakes. Ive found this myself where checking here first, I discover a new context which makes sense of something I was convinced was wrong. Regards.


Josh141939

I'm getting sick of all these contextual translations instead of more literal ones.


SimonTempl904058

Japanese is a very contextual language. The problem is that duolingo doesn't supply us with the necessary context. They are also not good at teaching grammar so I use it only for revision and vocabulary. Used as a primary source for learning Japanese it would be horrible.


rburkey2005

I said "Can I have half a minute?" Is that a valid translation?


V2Blast

Apparently 半分 can mean "half a minute", according to EDRDG, but it's pronounced はんぷん, not はんぶん. The typical translation is はんぶん, "half" (in general).


Nexus227

Not really. In this sentence, 半分 is pronounced「はんぶん」which just means "half." If 半分 was pronounced「はんぷん」then it would mean half a minute.


Pat173495

Me too. Is it incorrect?


EthanHoyer

For me, it said the correct answer was "Could i've half" (not kidding; the "i" was left uncapitalized)


ngochung72

Where are the words "of it"?


V2Blast

It's not stated in the sentence, but it obviously implies half of something.


Laura209845

Does Duo not know the word "please"?


Sentient_Anomaly

"Half, please" wasn't accepted


JNj4yMQ6

All of these translations are so finicky. You could write in all kinds of things that would be acceptable. The system of translating into English sentences on this site absolute sucks.


Sword916

Why is there the kanji "minute" in the sentence?


TyrantRC

is the other way around, the kanji for "part" is used in the word minute. 十分【じゅうん】for example means "enough; sufficient; plenty; adequate; satisfactory". That one takes the kanji for 十 "whole" and 分 "part". But 十 is also used for ten, because of the idea of 10 as a full set.


BlackLight02

What's the magic word?


Fovulonkiin

I'm glad "Half of it, please." got accepted, because "Give me half." sounds awful IMO, especially considering the ください in the Japanese sentence.


JohnGamble10

Should be 半分頂戴 if it's 'give me'. The example provided is '[can I have] half please?'


MacKinzieRob

the 'correct' answer given was "May I have a half?" I put 'May I please have half" it was marked wrong. Reported 9/8/18


Serena814029

Why does it say, "can i get" In stead of "can i have"?


ChrisPwise

That is american english. British english is May I have or can I have. If we use 'can I get' in say a cafe it would mean either you are asking if you can go and get the item yoyrself or it can just as likely be taken as a sarcasm implying you've been waiting too long for service.


vickysandesu

Can you use this with a friend? For example, when you want half of what they are eating?


Rk5I3

I'd say 半分ちょうだい with a big grin, if it's a close friend. Otherwise I'd just say 私と分けてくれない? (Won't you share with me?) or 私も食べてみたい なぁ (I'd like to have a taste, too...)


Leo358607

Is it normal to say "half, please" in US? I ask a a non-native english speaker


TyrantRC

if you are being served something and you say "only half please" sounds natural.


Cryopneuma

Yep; "Half, please." is perfectly natural American English and is actually used quite often.


Cryopneuma

Polite mugger. Must be that guy who tried to rob a bank and needed to ask where the exit was in another lesson.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.