"半分ください。"

Translation:Half, please.

6/22/2017, 2:23:59 AM

42 Comments


NatalieMesnard

I translated this as "Can I get half, please?" and it said I was incorrect. Not sure why including "please" would be an unacceptable translation in this case.

6/22/2017, 2:23:59 AM

AaronTank

Same! Duolingo is very inconsistent with kudasai. Sometimes they demand please, other times it marks you down for including it - and it's inconsistent on wanting 'can I get' or 'can I have.' They need to take a consistency pass on every question that includes kudasai.

9/27/2017, 4:20:11 PM

KellySyp

I got another one like this wrong because i omitted "Please"!!

7/28/2017, 8:41:37 PM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Sometimes it also told me that "can I get X please" is wrong and I should have used "can I get X" instead. The system is super broken on ください.

1/23/2018, 9:27:51 AM

Pikachu025

これ は わるいです!:(

10/17/2017, 4:15:08 PM

hotaruemi

It should count, but technically "下さい" is a polite way of saying "give me." Because it's polite speech, the "please" is implied, but this sentence is literally "give me half," but it doesn't sound rude in Japanese. I'm not positive it's covered in Duolingo, but there are something like five or six verbs that mean "to give," and they all convey the social status of both the giver and receiver. There's different verbs for "my boss gave me" and "i gave my boss," for example. That's probably why Duolingo isn't taking "please," here.

11/7/2018, 1:06:44 AM

ChrisPwise

Yes. Kudasai is there for please. "May I have half please?" is in my opinion more accurate and in keeping with their very polite culture.

2/22/2019, 2:38:43 PM

Vidar786589

I went very short with "Half, please", also rejected

7/2/2017, 12:02:24 AM

Plutopia

Same

7/12/2017, 12:38:41 AM

doctorwhoo
Plus

Same with "A half, please"

8/21/2018, 5:12:38 PM

Apple-Nicole

"Half, please." "May I have half?" These answers should be accepted.

10/15/2017, 3:46:49 PM

FonzieSquirrel

You really should've flagged that rather than putting it in the comments.

7/30/2018, 9:52:16 PM

VinRouge5

Half please is acceptable in both languages. Don't listen to Duolingo on this one.

1/26/2018, 12:46:16 AM

agar041

Agree please should surely be accepted ?

9/28/2017, 6:04:12 PM

June283252

Young people often say 'can I get' and no please nowadays which I sadly have to live with, but I think more traditional answers that a lot of people still use should be accepted too. For example 'half please' or 'may I have half please' as I assume the intention is to ensure the person understands the Japanese not to enforce a certain style of english

1/27/2018, 10:42:12 AM

rburkey2005
Plus

I said "Can I have half a minute?" Is that a valid translation?

11/21/2017, 6:04:25 PM

V2Blast

Apparently 半分 can mean "half a minute", according to EDRDG, but it's pronounced はんぷん, not はんぶん. The typical translation is はんぶん, "half" (in general).

2/13/2018, 8:51:01 AM

Nexus227

Not really. In this sentence, 半分 is pronounced「はんぶん」which just means "half." If 半分 was pronounced「はんぷん」then it would mean half a minute.

3/19/2018, 3:04:34 AM

Pat173495

Me too. Is it incorrect?

3/9/2018, 12:12:24 PM

Josh141939

I'm getting sick of all these contextual translations instead of more literal ones.

9/20/2017, 2:36:04 AM

Sentient_Anomaly

"Half, please" wasn't accepted

1/30/2018, 7:46:10 AM

fkunoh

Why not "半分をください"?

5/1/2018, 1:31:03 PM

EthanHoyer

For me, it said the correct answer was "Could i've half" (not kidding; the "i" was left uncapitalized)

6/17/2018, 10:31:14 PM

ngochung72

Where are the words "of it"?

7/19/2017, 11:35:08 AM

V2Blast

It's not stated in the sentence, but it obviously implies half of something.

2/13/2018, 8:48:30 AM

Laura209845

Does Duo not know the word "please"?

1/28/2018, 2:24:03 AM

AlexDavies688666

Why is the kanji here 半分 like half a minute?

1/28/2018, 2:37:08 PM

JNj4yMQ6

分 is a kanji that can be used in all kinds of words that have nothing to do with time. It has a basic meaning of "part."

2/22/2018, 11:57:23 PM

Nexus227

In this sentence, it's pronounced「はんぶん」or just "half." If it were「はんぷん」then it would be "half a minute."

3/19/2018, 3:07:05 AM

TorresLola1

So if it shows 半分, how do you determine if it means minute or something else? It's not like you can hear if it's ぶ or ぷ

6/29/2018, 12:24:27 PM

Nexus227

No the pronounciation is different.

3/19/2018, 3:05:24 AM

JNj4yMQ6

All of these translations are so finicky. You could write in all kinds of things that would be acceptable. The system of translating into English sentences on this site absolute sucks.

2/22/2018, 11:55:52 PM

RobertKinzie

the 'correct' answer given was "May I have a half?" I put 'May I please have half" it was marked wrong. Reported 9/8/18

9/9/2018, 3:45:53 AM

mizukage77

"A half please."

10/24/2018, 12:56:59 PM

qdc9ucveq0cveup

No.

12/16/2018, 10:54:15 PM

smashingparadox

Dear everyone, if your answer is correct, just flag it. Use the comments to discuss, not to complain.

1/31/2019, 8:30:49 PM

ChrisPwise

Surely the whole point is to check here first with respect, with more knowledgeable individuals in case of mistake. Only then go back to flag it if you feel the same. So discussion/complaints, this is first port of call. If everyone just flagged all they disagreed with it would flood Duo with a whole lot of personal mistakes. Ive found this myself where checking here first, I discover a new context which makes sense of something I was convinced was wrong. Regards.

2/22/2019, 2:54:01 PM

Serena814029

Why does it say, "can i get" In stead of "can i have"?

2/3/2019, 1:57:26 AM

ChrisPwise

That is american english. British english is May I have or can I have. If we use 'can I get' in say a cafe it would mean either you are asking if you can go and get the item yoyrself or it can just as likely be taken as a sarcasm implying you've been waiting too long for service.

2/22/2019, 2:46:19 PM

vickysandesu

Can you use this with a friend? For example, when you want half of what they are eating?

2/19/2019, 7:50:35 PM

John672076

"I will take half please" should be acceptable.

2/24/2019, 4:51:35 AM

AdamScott794079

If I kill the batman

7/14/2017, 9:05:43 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.