"Ελπίζω η συνάντηση να πάει καλά."

Translation:I hope the meeting goes well.

June 22, 2017

6 Comments


JayeMendra

Shouldn't the translation be, "I hope the meeting will go well," Since να πάει is future tense

June 22, 2017

ChrysiCh.

Να πάει is not future tense, it's subjunctive (3rd sing. aorist tense in subj. mood) expressing a wish. "I hope the meeting will go well" would be "Ελπίζω πως η συνάντηση θα πάει καλά".

September 30, 2017

jaye16

"Hope" can be used with either the present or the future.

The present is used when in the meaning of "a wish". "I hope you enjoy your vacation."

"Hope" with future refers to a future event. "I hope you will remember to buy the tickets."

It's a fine line between the two and the meaning is of course in the mind of the speaker so I think we do need to include the future as a translation. I'll add your sentence to the accepted translations.

Thank you for your input.

June 22, 2017

MattHaythem

I find it really interesting that "η συνάντηση" is nominative here. I totally would have assumed it was the object of ”ελπίζω" but I suppose it's actually the subject of "να πάει".

November 21, 2017

Stefanie-Doris

I also used the future tense an got it wrong. It seems this has not been added yet.

August 24, 2017

jaye16

I've found this in our database: "I hope the meeting will go well." So, future should have been accepted. Could you send a screenshot so we can see what you had and perhaps make any edit we need to our sentence?

May 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.