1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このさいふはじょうぶです。"

"このさいふはじょうぶです。"

Translation:This wallet is sturdy.

June 22, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

この財布は丈夫です


ninjandrew

What does it mean for a wallet to be sturdy...


Tara166383

It doesnt break easily? It holds up to being stuffed with various loyalty and frequent shopper cards? ;)


ninjandrew

I guess i could see this being a feature Ron Swanson might look for in a wallet


CamR4

I'm having a great time imagining people in an action movie using sturdy wallets in epic scenes. I would title it "Hard Cash: Wallets Untamed."


fs_v

Ah, so "daijoubu" is more of "how are you enduring?"


ChristophP89013

"this wallet is durable." should have been accepted!


alv95

What does sturdy mean...?


Rogue_Cypher

i put this is a sturdy wallet, the meaning is the same right?


V2Blast

Not quite. That would be これはじょうぶなさいふです (or in kanji: これは丈夫な財布です).


denimbluesky

Is this じょうぶ =sturdy the same as 丈夫 = healthy / robust ?


Garyan4

この財布は丈夫です


multimediapanda

"This is a sturdy wallet" was not accepted?


elizadeux

このさいふ means This wallet. I think that your sentence might be more like kore wa じょうぶ さいふ です(double check please, I'm a beginner). The meaning is very similar but the structure in both Japanese and English are a little different.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.