"このさいふはじょうぶです。"

Translation:This wallet is sturdy.

June 22, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

この財布は丈夫です

July 12, 2017

ninjandrew

What does it mean for a wallet to be sturdy...

June 22, 2017

Tara166383

It doesnt break easily? It holds up to being stuffed with various loyalty and frequent shopper cards? ;)

June 23, 2017

ninjandrew

I guess i could see this being a feature Ron Swanson might look for in a wallet

June 23, 2017

CamR4

I'm having a great time imagining people in an action movie using sturdy wallets in epic scenes. I would title it "Hard Cash: Wallets Untamed."

August 5, 2017

pooja66902

Durable

November 4, 2018

fs_v

Ah, so "daijoubu" is more of "how are you enduring?"

August 28, 2017

ChristophP89013

"this wallet is durable." should have been accepted!

January 19, 2018

sotnosen93

It is now.

December 15, 2018

alv95

What does sturdy mean...?

July 1, 2017

HTxxD

Durable

July 3, 2017

h1dsaMde

Not flimsy

February 8, 2019

Rogue_Cypher

i put this is a sturdy wallet, the meaning is the same right?

September 28, 2017

V2Blast

Not quite. That would be これはじょうぶなさいふです (or in kanji: これは丈夫な財布です).

October 30, 2017

denimbluesky

Is this じょうぶ =sturdy the same as 丈夫 = healthy / robust ?

February 6, 2019

Garyan4

この財布は丈夫です

August 1, 2018

multimediapanda

"This is a sturdy wallet" was not accepted?

February 14, 2019

elizadeux

このさいふ means This wallet. I think that your sentence might be more like kore wa じょうぶ さいふ です(double check please, I'm a beginner). The meaning is very similar but the structure in both Japanese and English are a little different.

March 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.