1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "中はくらいですか?"

"中はくらいですか?"

Translation:Is it dark inside?

June 22, 2017

24 Comments


Lindilme1

What a philosophical question, Duolingo does not disappoint


ahANpg

Maybe duolingo is at a camping site, checking if the tent has enough light


Fern_roots

"It's where my demons hide it's where my demons hide


pluureng

中には俺の悪魔が隠す、中には俺の悪魔が隠すよ。


DEcobra11

After all the parties Duo went full darkness


Cryopneuma

There is nothing.


FarrelMahardhika

中は暗いですね?


Yasuen

It is really dark


LFAjkH

中は暗いですか。


AstroVulpes

こんにちは、闇、私の古い友達。


WillowsofXihu

Wasted the past ten minutes trying to figure out how to express ''come to haunt" in Japanese...


koumori72

Not sure why "is the inside dark?" is wrong


breazu

For it to be that, you would need a その at the beginning of the sentence to specify that it's "the inside".


dylan844627

その doesn't mean "the". Japanese nouns can be used, according to context, as bring "the", "a" or "an" with then. その on the other hand is closer to "that", and implies that all speakers know what "that" is about (contrary to それ, which can be unknown to multiple speakers).


tonkotsuLover

Isn't "inside" 内?


Danmoller

Any hints on learning the Kanji dictionary?

This one here is "naka", but in other places it's "chuu".

  • Is there a specific meaning?
  • Does it behave like a "letter" or what?
  • What are the effects of combining it with other words?
  • Etc.?

DEcobra11

As many kanjis it has different readings,when used alone it uses its kunyomi pronounciation (naka), to make words the readings for 中 are なか ちゅう and じゅう (there might be special cases or more rare ones). With naka: tanaka (a surname) -> 田中, with chuu: chuushin (physical center) -> 中心, with juu-> ichinichijuu (~during all the day) 一日中. I'm not sure if it was related to your question but anyway, if you are new into kanji there are even easier examples, like numbers. When you refer to one or two (just the number) usually you say ichi or ni, but when counting things you say hitotsu (一つ), futatsu (二つ) that tsu is just a generic counter, as you might have seen (or will) here that changes depending o what you are counting (ej people: futari (二人)). Other common examples: 車 (~car) can be read as くるま or しゃ, when used alone (車) it's read kuruma (a car) , but then you have words like 電車: (electric) train which is read as densha


totolecorbeau

Why 中は and not 中 ni は ?


AlejandraA142609

My audio has a male voice!!! :-)


Drunken_Sailor

"Is dark inside it" would be correct?


sotnosen93

No, because that's grammatically incorrect English. It should be "Is it dark inside it?"


John863934

Well, if your friend's name is Dark, and he went into the Death Star to blow it up....


Qwynneth662

心で、無限の暗闇。。。


grippygecko

Can this also be translated as "is it dark in the middle?" ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.