"中はくらいですか?"

Translation:Is it dark inside?

June 22, 2017

22 Comments


Lindilme1

What a philosophical question, Duolingo does not disappoint

June 22, 2017

ahANpg

Maybe duolingo is at a camping site, checking if the tent has enough light

July 23, 2017

Fern_roots

"It's where my demons hide it's where my demons hide

October 8, 2017

Rainel_TB

中には俺の悪魔が隠す、中には俺の悪魔が隠すよ。

October 11, 2018

DEcobra11

After all the parties Duo went full darkness

September 23, 2017

FarrelMahardhika

中は暗いですね?

May 17, 2018

Yasuen

It is really dark

June 26, 2017

LFAjkH

中は暗いですか。

May 19, 2018

AstroVulpes

こんにちは、闇、私の古い友達。

January 5, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Wasted the past ten minutes trying to figure out how to express ''come to haunt" in Japanese...

March 26, 2018

koumori72

Not sure why "is the inside dark?" is wrong

August 13, 2017

breazu

For it to be that, you would need a その at the beginning of the sentence to specify that it's "the inside".

August 26, 2017

dylan844627

その doesn't mean "the". Japanese nouns can be used, according to context, as bring "the", "a" or "an" with then. その on the other hand is closer to "that", and implies that all speakers know what "that" is about (contrary to それ, which can be unknown to multiple speakers).

August 21, 2018

Danmoller

Any hints on learning the Kanji dictionary?

This one here is "naka", but in other places it's "chuu".

  • Is there a specific meaning?
  • Does it behave like a "letter" or what?
  • What are the effects of combining it with other words?
  • Etc.?
November 28, 2017

DEcobra11

As many kanjis it has different readings,when used alone it uses its kunyomi pronounciation (naka), to make words the readings for 中 are なか ちゅう and じゅう (there might be special cases or more rare ones). With naka: tanaka (a surname) -> 田中, with chuu: chuushin (physical center) -> 中心, with juu-> ichinichijuu (~during all the day) 一日中. I'm not sure if it was related to your question but anyway, if you are new into kanji there are even easier examples, like numbers. When you refer to one or two (just the number) usually you say ichi or ni, but when counting things you say hitotsu (一つ), futatsu (二つ) that tsu is just a generic counter, as you might have seen (or will) here that changes depending o what you are counting (ej people: futari (二人)). Other common examples: 車 (~car) can be read as くるま or しゃ, when used alone (車) it's read kuruma (a car) , but then you have words like 電車: (electric) train which is read as densha

November 29, 2017

tonkotsuLover

Isn't "inside" 内?

November 22, 2018

totolecorbeau

Why 中は and not 中 ni は ?

November 27, 2017

AlejandraA142609

My audio has a male voice!!! :-)

January 22, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

"Is dark inside it" would be correct?

September 7, 2018

sotnosen93

No, because that's grammatically incorrect English. It should be "Is it dark inside it?"

November 3, 2018

John863934

Well, if your friend's name is Dark, and he went into the Death Star to blow it up....

January 28, 2019

TerminasDeity

心で、無限の暗闇。。。

January 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.