"ラーメンもカレーもコーヒーも、ぜんぶ好きです。"

Translation:I like all of them: ramen, curry, and coffee.

June 22, 2017

55 Comments


JasonLai2

Maybe it's just me, but the English translation seems strange.

June 22, 2017

Claine15

It's a weird sentence when literally translated

June 22, 2017

YidingMao

I keep failing the level 20 Japanese test because I'm not a native English speaker...

December 13, 2017

RobertKinzie

Yiding: Being a native English speaker makes it even WORSE!!!

April 3, 2018

DrownedMilan

I'm not a native English speaker, and I seriously do not have any difficulties with this course! From time to time, yes, but in general, I'm loving it.

January 26, 2019

edygaytanr

I am a native Spanish speaker who speaks English since 15 years, and is still hard!

July 9, 2018

Picmov

Indeed it is.

February 20, 2018

Dodge465152

This should allow for varied sentence structures e.g. "Coffee, Curry, and Ramen, I like all of them."

June 22, 2017

jbinero

It does though! At least, it does now!

August 3, 2017

Tumbkerer

it doesnt now ;c

November 28, 2017

Thorigrim

This was my answer and it was accepted now. +1 !

June 8, 2018

JaysonKost

I used a colon after the list, and didn't capitalize the nouns, but otherwise I used your construction and it was accepted

April 2, 2019

JWatch

The simplest translation should be "I like coffee, ramen, and curry." Shouldn't it?

September 14, 2017

V2Blast

Well, you need to put the items in the right order (ramen, curry, and coffee) - but yes. That's what I typed and it was accepted.

November 18, 2017

AlexanderL2

Informally, perhaps. But in this context, you need to translate it more literally. In this example, ぜんぶ specifically means "all of them" and that should be reflected in the English translation.

May 17, 2019

MattSmort

Yeah makes sense in japanese. Sounds very weird in english

July 20, 2017

StevenMeye2

Would it sound stupid (or just be wrong) without zenbu? We don't really need to specify "all" in English since we listed them all

September 30, 2017

Avery467699

The English sentence needs a colon or something ... "I like all of them: curry, coffee, and ramen."

September 25, 2017

Laura209845

Why isn't "all of it" acceptable? Having to remember to use "all of them" is a struggle.

August 1, 2017

V2Blast

Because you're referring to a list of 3 or more items, not a singular item.

October 3, 2017

SanDigital

I agree... "I like it all" sounds just as natural in English as "I like them all"

January 10, 2018

kurros

Hmm, no it doesn't, it sounds wrong.

March 2, 2018

KevinBobak

The translation is absolutely improper English.

Either use a colon "Ramen, coffee, and curry: I like all of them!" Or "I like ramen, coffee, curry - all of them!" Or "I like all of these: ramen, curry, and coffee."

Even "I like ramen and curry and coffee and all of them." would be better than the current English translation.

October 12, 2017

Craig194887

The English translation is poorly translated.

September 8, 2017

praisethemoon

For me, it accepted "I like ramen, curry, and coffee" as a correct answer. So it seems the accepted English translation has been fixed?

October 19, 2017

V2Blast

Accepted for me as well, so I guess so!

November 18, 2017

EllenWesley

Why "mo" and not "to" or "ya"? I've never heard of "mo" being used as "and" until now, only as "also/too".

July 8, 2018

GrizzlyJr

From what i can gather, "も" can be used to mean "as well as", and ”と” can be used as "and".

私はリンゴとオレンジとレモンが好きです (I like apple and oranges and lemons)

私はリンゴもオレンジもレモンも好きです (I like apples as well as oranges as well as lemons).

”や” would be used to mark an incomplete list of things. Its best translated as "among other things", or "such as" Think of it as "etc." I like apples, oranges, lemons,etc.

私はリンゴやオレンジやレモンが好きです (I like things such as apples, oranges, lemons.)

July 8, 2018

JohnSmith339700

Apparently, "Ramen and curry and coffee too, I like it all." is wrong.

December 19, 2017

Tonkotsu09

Why can't I say "everything"

November 25, 2017

CelestineMoon

Ramen, curry, coffee, I like them all. This is how I translated it. It sounded strange to me but I gave it a shot and duolingo accepted.

February 14, 2018

ralstone

Is the comma necessary for the Japanese sentence?

September 11, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Shouldn't there be が after ぜんぶ? Without it, the structure of "I like _" wouldn't be correct.

November 16, 2018

GustavoBechi

Me too. :)

December 28, 2018

TomPribyl1

"As for ramen, curry, and coffee, I like them all" was marked as incorrect. I flagged it.

January 8, 2019

JohaoMikae

"everything" and "all of them" is not the same ?

January 22, 2019

3ntranced

My answer " i like all of ramen, curry and coffee" is accepted excluding the word "them".

February 15, 2019

KyriakoTsa

It's a weird English sentence

April 17, 2019

elisekate

The translation makes no sense...

May 5, 2019

Rick728526

Hopefully not at the same time

May 7, 2019

BonziBuddi

I like them all is not the same as i like all of them. News to me

November 26, 2017

tyhja

Option "I like both ramen and curry and coffee" also might be allowed

November 27, 2017

yayannabelle

No, because "both" refers to only two things, and we're talking about three things here.

December 6, 2017

horizon241

I put: "Ramen, curry, coffee, I like them all." and was marked correct 01/12/17

December 1, 2017

Mattias414720

I got incorrect for "I like all of ramen, coffee and curry"

Correct answer was given as "I like all of ramen, curry, and coffee."

....

January 31, 2018

sotnosen93

When you're given lists to translate it's best to keep it in order. Duolingo is just a computer, so as far as it knows, you think "curry" translates to "coffee" and vice versa.

November 6, 2018

DougTakaha

Hardly any of my answers are being accepted now. The English translations don't seem natural to me and I'm a native English (Canadian) speaker. I'm getting the correct meaning but the way I would say it isn't the same. Frustrating

February 25, 2018

I_Am_Robin

Suggested answer: "They like ramen, curry, and coffee." I don't understand this?

April 2, 2018

JackieChil2

'I like them all, ramen curry and coffee' ought to also be a valid response

April 26, 2018

8cwH3

In English you'd do better to say "I like all of coffee, curry and ramen". This translation needs a comma at a minimum after "them".

September 24, 2017

MythSigh

It always seems that the English translation is weird, considering it is using implied statements rather than literally. I've run into it quite a bit with the implied English translation, where there is no article in Japanese to express what is translated here. In other phrases, it came up as implying "there is" where the articles did not exist and could have just said "it is".

Example here: "I like all of them" can also say "I like all of it" or just "I like all", as it means more literally.

October 26, 2017

rchive2

If this were a list of just 2 items, the best translation would be "I like both ramen and curry." There's not really a word in English meaning "all three" in the way that "both" means "all two."

November 20, 2017

Janina15988

This is a silly translation: Nobody would naturally use a colon in English - ha ha! "I like ramen, curry and also coffee". Even this is strange and stilted. We wouldn't really say this in English unless there was a context in which we were disputing whether someone liked all of them. We'd just say "I like ramen, curry, and coffee (too)".

December 30, 2017

Tara7777

All of them ramen and them coffees. Yeehaa!

August 21, 2018

AlexMakaroff

"I like it all" should be accepted. Learn your English guys.

January 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.