1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ラーメンもカレーもコーヒーも、ぜんぶ好きです。"

"ラーメンもカレーもコーヒーも、ぜんぶ好きです。"

Translation:I like all of them: ramen, curry, and coffee.

June 22, 2017

31 Comments


JasonLai2

Maybe it's just me, but the English translation seems strange.


Claine15

It's a weird sentence when literally translated


YidingMao

I keep failing the level 20 Japanese test because I'm not a native English speaker...


MacKinzieRob

Yiding: Being a native English speaker makes it even WORSE!!!


DrownedMilan

I'm not a native English speaker, and I seriously do not have any difficulties with this course! From time to time, yes, but in general, I'm loving it.


edygaytanr

I am a native Spanish speaker who speaks English since 15 years, and is still hard!


Dodge465152

This should allow for varied sentence structures e.g. "Coffee, Curry, and Ramen, I like all of them."


jbinero

It does though! At least, it does now!


Thorigrim

This was my answer and it was accepted now. +1 !


JaysonKost

I used a colon after the list, and didn't capitalize the nouns, but otherwise I used your construction and it was accepted


JWatch

The simplest translation should be "I like coffee, ramen, and curry." Shouldn't it?


V2Blast

Well, you need to put the items in the right order (ramen, curry, and coffee) - but yes. That's what I typed and it was accepted.


AlexanderL2

Informally, perhaps. But in this context, you need to translate it more literally. In this example, ぜんぶ specifically means "all of them" and that should be reflected in the English translation.


MattSmort

Yeah makes sense in japanese. Sounds very weird in english


doctordoak

Would it sound stupid (or just be wrong) without zenbu? We don't really need to specify "all" in English since we listed them all


Avery467699

The English sentence needs a colon or something ... "I like all of them: curry, coffee, and ramen."


Laura209845

Why isn't "all of it" acceptable? Having to remember to use "all of them" is a struggle.


V2Blast

Because you're referring to a list of 3 or more items, not a singular item.


SanDigital

I agree... "I like it all" sounds just as natural in English as "I like them all"


kurros

Hmm, no it doesn't, it sounds wrong.


KevinBobak

The translation is absolutely improper English.

Either use a colon "Ramen, coffee, and curry: I like all of them!" Or "I like ramen, coffee, curry - all of them!" Or "I like all of these: ramen, curry, and coffee."

Even "I like ramen and curry and coffee and all of them." would be better than the current English translation.


Craig194887

The English translation is poorly translated.


praisethemoon

For me, it accepted "I like ramen, curry, and coffee" as a correct answer. So it seems the accepted English translation has been fixed?


V2Blast

Accepted for me as well, so I guess so!


EllenWesley

Why "mo" and not "to" or "ya"? I've never heard of "mo" being used as "and" until now, only as "also/too".


AStrongZero

From what i can gather, "も" can be used to mean "as well as", and ”と” can be used as "and".

私はリンゴとオレンジとレモンが好きです (I like apple and oranges and lemons)

私はリンゴもオレンジもレモンも好きです (I like apples as well as oranges as well as lemons).

”や” would be used to mark an incomplete list of things. Its best translated as "among other things", or "such as" Think of it as "etc." I like apples, oranges, lemons,etc.

私はリンゴやオレンジやレモンが好きです (I like things such as apples, oranges, lemons.)


JohnSmith339700

Apparently, "Ramen and curry and coffee too, I like it all." is wrong.


Tonkotsu09

Why can't I say "everything"


Domi304335

Can i also use と instead of も or is it weird ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.