1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "電車ではたちます。"

"電車ではたちます。"

Translation:I stand in the train.

June 22, 2017

46 Comments


medras

I think a better English translation would be "I stand on the train"


Dan_ri

Both work. If it's raining, I'd say "in" ;)


loladesu

Just because you say it doesn't make it correct ; )

FYI, it's "in" the car, but "on" the bus or train.


Orion-the-Red

you also don't stand in cars, not if you plan on keeping your head on your shoulders.


toastedbunz

How is that better? You don't stand on the train if it's enclosed. You're inside it. Standing ON a train only happens in movies


denimbluesky

No That would be on top of If you take a train you are on it Unless you specify the car: In the first, last car but that can be on as well So you do stand (while, when) on the train IMHO


toastedbunz

You make a good point @vandawilso1 I agree with you, although I also believe saying I'm inside the train isn't necessarily wrong.


denimbluesky

I agree that grammar is descriptive of common usage not prescriptive in rules to follow so No it's not wrong after all you are in/inside the train we just express it that way (Not this one but there are still some usage that just annoy me)


Simon784661

"You're on a train? Well if I were you, I'd get in a train."


RobbPorter

That's not how it's said in English. In England anyway. On the bus, on the train, on the plane. Probably because you have to board (get ON board) those vehicles. Where as you just enter a car, so you get IN it.


RobbPorter

"I stand on/in the train" is rarely used as a sentence. Just, I'm on the train, would be more common.


denimbluesky

Yes so I take the point of specifying stand is that you don't get a seat As usual the invisible context is everything


RobertoBra

Can it be: 「電車で立ちます」? Why is it 「では」?


arifira

Yes, you can say "電車で立ちます", but the meaning of the sentence would change slightly. If you say it without the は particle, you are informing that "(someone) stand in the train". The topic is that someone. With the は particle, the topic changes to the state inside the train. "As for when (someone) is in the train, (someone) stand up."

I think that's the best explanation I can give, for now. Sorry if it confuses you more instead.


ADL1

Can i say "on trains, i stand"


arifira

Yes, you can translate it like that


RobbPorter

It doesn't sound very natural, but yes, you can.


ArwaFadwaH

Can it also be "I stand up in the train"?


Breedam

I think the problem Duolingo has with "stand up" is that it implies taking the action of standing up from a sitting position.

I.e. the sentence たってください translates as "Please stand up" because you wouldn't ask unless they weren't already however it's unlikely you would be sitting in the train and then stand up if you were saying 電車ではたちます.


Harli

That was my first try also but it was marked incorrect


insincere

Is it still grammatical if you leave out wa?


V2Blast

Yes. The は simply indicates that "on the train"/"on a train"/"on trains" is the topic of the sentence.


denimbluesky

Although "I stand on the train" is accepted " on the train, I stand" is much closer to the japanese use of では marking the topic


AndreasRss

Is it wrong to write "I stand in trains"?


AlanS.6

The proposition "on" is preferable when you are dealing with vehicles you board on (trains, planes, ships, buses), but it's possible to use "in" when it's needed to emphasise the fact that one is inside a vehicle -- "I wasn't caught by the rain because I was in the bus" -- or to avoid ambiguities.


loopendend

i use on a plane, on a bus, and on a bike, but in a train, in a car, and in a subway. if you said "on a train" i'd think you were on top of it, but maybe that's just my dialect


Orion-the-Red

kanji are difficult.... i was very surprised when i thought this said "electricity", and then it made sense when i found out i was wrong.


HarukaK333905

Man i went too fast and thought it said で はたち which made me very confused and didnt realize は was a particle


HarukaK333905

Wow my comment got cut... but at the end i said "this is why i like kanji"


SeanFogart4

It has to be, "I stand in the train car." Or, "On the train I stand." The original meaning of 'in the train' would be as in, "The car(riage)s and caboose are in the engine's train." That's how the vehicle came in to be called a train, in a modern concrete sense rather than the original abstract one.


LucidusAtra

Doesn't the は here imply a comparison? Like, instead of "I stand in the train," shouldn't it be more like "when I'm on the train (as opposed to other places), I stand"?


KeithWong9

Because the straight translation of "when I am on the train" is 電車にいる時. While it conveys the meaning, it confuses the Duolingo's marking system.


SeanFogart4

The は in では or には has the sole function of predicating its term to the verb. The stand-alone は doesn't imply a comparison to other places either. That would be "電車の方では立ちます。"

"電車の方が良い。" = The train [as opposed to other things] is better. ~= "電車がより良い。" (More like yet/even better?) These never use は but always が.


KeithWong9

は does imply comparison. In the most basic form, it is used in pairs.

パン食べるけど、ご飯食べない。

バスでは立たないけど、電車では立つ。

テーブルは部屋にないけど、リビングにある。

It is unnatural to remove the contrastive は in these sentences. We can add の方 to these sentenses, but it just work as emphasis.

If we remove half of the sentences from each of the above, the は becomes "standalone" just like the example. But always remember it is because there is another half getting omitted in case of context being clear.

The most natural use of の方 is の方がいい or のほうが好き as in your example. It is to express preferences (coupling with いい、わるい、好き、嫌い、ほしい etc.).

  • パンとご飯の中で、どちらが好きですか
  • ご飯の方が好きです。

SeanFogart4

The comparison is clearly with けど in your examples. There is no other half necessarily getting omitted. のほう is used with anything, not just preferences (…の方が大きい・小さい、…の方が高い・安い、...). Why take it so far? This is silly.


KeithWong9

は…が/けど…は is the sentence that is used for comparison. We cannot just say けど is for comparison. The whole sentence srructure does. So I just want to say は is indeed used for comparison R.f. https://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/jn/172815/meaning/m1u/%E3%81%AF/ point 2.

電車の方で立ちます sounds unnatural to me, with my 20 years of Japanese research study.


triavatar

There is an audible click at the beginning of the pronunciation


japanesekriggs

Is "I will stand in a train" incorrect?


RobbPorter

I don't think that sentence has ever been said in spoken English, so it's not very natural sounding. But, technically, it is correct.


Setsuko670458

Why would anyone stand in a train?


RobbPorter

All the seats are taken.


AnthonyHud17

Ummm.... I have a question. Could this also be "I leave by train?"


KeithWong9

Theorically it is possible but it is practically too ambiguous. It is better to add clarity

e.g. 電車では旅(たび)にたちます By train, I start a journey.

電車では新宿(しんじゅく)をたつ By train, I leave for Shinjuku.


AulaitQM

電車では立ちます was not accepted. Three times in the same lessons the kanji was not accepted, but it was suggested as an answer in other questions. Why so much inconsistency?


Aletrus

「S T A N D」

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.