"I like salt."

Translation:しおが好きです。

June 22, 2017

32 Comments


Brandyn_Davis

That salty, salty, drama.

June 22, 2017

DaMan203

Do i really need desu?

June 29, 2017

Frrost

To be polite, yes.

July 4, 2017

JonathanCr786173

But is there something about 好き that requires the politeness of です?

September 1, 2017

V2Blast

Not inherently. The informal form would be 好きだ.

September 19, 2017

Voreinstellung

Just to add on informal non-past adjectives. When saying an adjective like "好きだ". "好きだ" without "だ" puts on a feminine tone. In other words, if a guy said "好き" it'll sound pretty weird. So it's highly recommend for guys to add "だ" to informal non-past adjectives.

February 18, 2018

TyrantRC

and too add a little bit more to this, if you are not sure is better for you to just use です instead of だ even in casual speech for these adjectives, だ makes you sounds like you want to be boyish which can be really unnatural in certain environments.

July 31, 2019

Wadokuonegai

ポニョ ハム 大好き 

October 29, 2017

PhilSuba

Shouldn't it accept 「しおが 好き」?

July 7, 2017

BreathlessTao

Grammatically it's not wrong, so yes it should. It is quite informal, though, so maybe that's why it doesn't.

July 14, 2017

tehFlash

Every other exercise has accepted the impolite form and then bam, wrong. It's the inconsistency that bugs me. Damn it, if i can save the 2 seconds to click on です, I will. But now i won't because I'm afraid I won't get my bonus XP. You foiled me once again, Duo

July 17, 2017

ahANpg

Saving 2 secs in a game is all well and fine, but skipping the です in real life when interacting will look like a person is very rude, almost like a yakuza getting in a fight

July 20, 2017

Gasezefe

I don't care if i get into a fight, my two seconds will be saved

August 1, 2017

HoroTanuki

Priorities

November 29, 2017

V2Blast

The informal form would technically use 好きだ.

September 19, 2017

V2Blast

The informal form would use 好きだ.

September 19, 2017

ShawnGates6

No it wouldn't, although だ is the informal version of です, i-adjectives can end a sentence on their own in an informal context. Adding the です, is purely for politness, so you would never add だ as it wouldnt be adding anything grammaticly or politeness wise.

January 11, 2018

Topleftcor

Hypertension

July 28, 2017

Gasezefe

高血圧症!!

August 1, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

lol

November 6, 2017

Alexandra562427

So, what's the difference between "ga" and "wa" before "suki desu"? (sorry, no way to type in hiragana from my tablet) I think I've seen both in different sentences in Duolingo.

August 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Wa" can tell who likes the thing. "私は塩が好きです" (watashi wa shio ga suki desu, "I like salt") or "彼は塩が好きです" (kare wa shio ga suki desu, "he likes salt").

November 27, 2017

V2Blast

が is typically used with 好き, but は is also possible. は is a topic marker, and が is a subject marker.

September 19, 2017

Kiera133206

This applies to lots of people on the internet I think

January 11, 2018

Limeila

I wrote しおは好きです and was marked wrong (because は instead of が), should it have been marked correct?

May 15, 2018

Ejhe7

は Is for the subject, が Is for the object. A subject is something does a verb to another noun, and an object is that other noun. When there's no は、But a が Instead, it means that there's no subject in the sentence, or the subject has been left out (in this case it was left out)

October 12, 2018

DemonFace

In Hungarian salt is 'só' and it is pronounced similarly (fun fact) :D

September 1, 2018

Charity673274

once again counted wrong from the lack of desu

January 8, 2018

nich227

塩が好きです。

February 14, 2018

vcfvct

塩が好きです

February 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Anak micin desu?

    August 14, 2018

Ejhe7

    Ugh, why isn't だ accepted for です? It works so many other times but not here?

    October 12, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.