"Do you use a chair?"

Translation:いすをつかいますか?

June 22, 2017

8 Comments


JohnPMChappell

椅子を使いますか。

June 28, 2017

Suman244345

I wonder why should someone use kanji when no of letters are not getting reduced? Here Hiragana and kanji both use 2 letters to represent chair.

January 14, 2018

IsolaCiao

Kanji isn't about reducing the number of letters (in fact, it usually takes longer to physically write something in kanji). Hiragana simply conveys pronunciation, while kanji conveys meaning. Kanji also makes sentences easier to read by making it clearer where one word ends and the next begins.

March 26, 2018

Brandyn_Davis

Wouldn't it be more along the lines of: "Would you like to use a chair?"

June 22, 2017

kai19154

No. "Will you use the chair?" Essentially "Are you going to sit down?". Nothing about wanting to do something. It's not the volitional form here

August 6, 2017

tepp-a

No, for this you would use the -tai form , i think "chikaitai" would be the right form.

June 23, 2017

hesham.swe

You don't use -tai form to ask about other people's wishes in formal Japanese, it is considered intrusive and impolite. They would instead use a different more elaborate construction to specifically avoid that.

December 26, 2017

Nick161030

How is this different from "do I use a chair?"

April 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.