1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you use a chair?"

"Do you use a chair?"

Translation:いすをつかいますか?

June 22, 2017

8 Comments


JohnPMChappell

椅子を使いますか。


Suman244345

I wonder why should someone use kanji when no of letters are not getting reduced? Here Hiragana and kanji both use 2 letters to represent chair.


IsolaCiao

Kanji isn't about reducing the number of letters (in fact, it usually takes longer to physically write something in kanji). Hiragana simply conveys pronunciation, while kanji conveys meaning. Kanji also makes sentences easier to read by making it clearer where one word ends and the next begins.


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't it be more along the lines of: "Would you like to use a chair?"


kai19154

    No. "Will you use the chair?" Essentially "Are you going to sit down?". Nothing about wanting to do something. It's not the volitional form here


tepp-a

    No, for this you would use the -tai form , i think "chikaitai" would be the right form.


hesham.swe

    You don't use -tai form to ask about other people's wishes in formal Japanese, it is considered intrusive and impolite. They would instead use a different more elaborate construction to specifically avoid that.


Nick161030

    How is this different from "do I use a chair?"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.