"二十一さいです。"

Translation:I am twenty-one years old.

June 22, 2017

21 Comments


Brandyn_Davis

Instead if "ichisai", it should be pronounced "issai".

June 22, 2017

Keeying

Hmm? The "ichi" is from the "nijuuichi" i think... so the word itself is "sai" I'm wondering if it has the kanji 岁 like the chinese word?

June 27, 2017

Aki-kun

It's the same kanji, but it's written differently since the Chinese kanji is the simplified form of 歲. The Japanese kanji is a slightly different form (歳), which uses 小 instead of 少.

November 28, 2017

awelottta

I can see why they simplified it (in Chinese I mean).

August 11, 2018

53hako

It should be にじゅういっさい because いっさい is just how you say 1 in that counter.

March 3, 2018

tara.furci

21 is literally two-ten-one?

July 10, 2017

AmitMeiri

Yes. That's how counting works in japanese. Also after 100, for example 321 you say: san-hyaku-ni-ju-ichi, meaning three-hundred-two-ten-one

August 4, 2017

Gabriel356786

San byaku ni juu ichi

February 14, 2018

awelottta

Do you pronounce ん as "m" before ば・ぼ・ぶ・べ・び or just ぱ・ぽ・ぷ・ぺ・ぴ?

August 11, 2018

biancacopello

Before both. It's just a linguistic thing - the way your mouth works, 'n' becomes 'm' before p and b to preempt those bilabial sounds. That leads to some rules like in Spanish, where you always have to use an m before b and p when writing.

February 7, 2019

Goldora

Ahhh Ling talk is music to my ears! This makes alot of sense now. I never thought about it that way. Thanks!

May 29, 2019

tgosts

Try to think from this way... When you have a number before "ten" you multiply... After "ten" you add...

September 20, 2017

tgosts

I am 21 old. Is not right?

September 20, 2017

Kirug_Kirk

"I am 21" or "I am 21 years old" would be the correct English grammar.

April 6, 2018

tgosts

Thanks a lot... i learning english together... My mother language is other.

May 30, 2019

CasMan_YT

How do i say he is 21 years old?

June 26, 2018

IAmEki

This sentence can mean that as well, depending on context. But if you want to remove the ambiguity, you can add かれは (kare wa) or かれが (kare ga) to the beginning of the sentence.

July 1, 2018

Chris303763

Why was "21 years old" wrong?

December 18, 2018

KansaiBene

Because of です

January 7, 2019

AimiHanibal

I literally wrote "ニ十一さいです" and it was not correct. Why? (It also didn't allow me to Report the answer with the "My answer should be accepted" option).

September 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.