1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二十一さいです。"

"二十一さいです。"

Translation:I am twenty-one years old.

June 22, 2017

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Instead if "ichisai", it should be pronounced "issai".


Keeying

    Hmm? The "ichi" is from the "nijuuichi" i think... so the word itself is "sai" I'm wondering if it has the kanji 岁 like the chinese word?


Aki-kun

    It's the same kanji, but it's written differently since the Chinese kanji is the simplified form of 歲. The Japanese kanji is a slightly different form (歳), which uses 小 instead of 少.


awelottta

    I can see why they simplified it (in Chinese I mean).


inudeska

    It should be にじゅういっさい because いっさい is just how you say 1 in that counter.


tara.furci

    21 is literally two-ten-one?


AmitMeiri

    Yes. That's how counting works in japanese. Also after 100, for example 321 you say: san-hyaku-ni-ju-ichi, meaning three-hundred-two-ten-one


Gabriel356786

    San byaku ni juu ichi


awelottta

    Do you pronounce ん as "m" before ば・ぼ・ぶ・べ・び or just ぱ・ぽ・ぷ・ぺ・ぴ?


beecop

    Before both. It's just a linguistic thing - the way your mouth works, 'n' becomes 'm' before p and b to preempt those bilabial sounds. That leads to some rules like in Spanish, where you always have to use an m before b and p when writing.


Goldora

    Ahhh Ling talk is music to my ears! This makes alot of sense now. I never thought about it that way. Thanks!


tgosts

    Try to think from this way... When you have a number before "ten" you multiply... After "ten" you add...


AimiHanibal

    I literally wrote "ニ十一さいです" and it was not correct. Why? (It also didn't allow me to Report the answer with the "My answer should be accepted" option).


tgosts

    I am 21 old. Is not right?


Kirurg_Kirk

    "I am 21" or "I am 21 years old" would be the correct English grammar.


tgosts

    Thanks a lot... i learning english together... My mother language is other.


CasMan_YT

    How do i say he is 21 years old?


IAmEki

    This sentence can mean that as well, depending on context. But if you want to remove the ambiguity, you can add かれは (kare wa) or かれが (kare ga) to the beginning of the sentence.


Chris303763

    Why was "21 years old" wrong?


KansaiBene

    Because of です

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.