1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おなかがいたいのでトイレに行きます。"

"おなかがいたいのでトイレに行きます。"

Translation:Because my stomach hurts, I am going to the restroom.

June 22, 2017

51 Comments


Shinobusagi

Just wait until you hear what happened in the bathroom...


[deactivated user]

    Actually its IBS


DanielYatabe

    The funniest thing is that my wife has IBS - I hear this exact sentence at least once a week XD


WisconsinH

    Typically small chat on Japan though. Talking about 下痢【げり】was fairly normal where i lived


ThePhafael

    Remembers me of that video. "I have a bad case of diarrhea"


darthoctopus

    お腹が痛いのでトイレに行きます


nukexs

    Is using ので similar to から?


Shinobusagi

    Yes, they are similar; practically synonyms. There's a subtle (and negligible) difference, in the sense that ので is somewhat more objective in describing a situation or state of being, while から is a bit more subjective. Not a rule though. For example:

    この こども は まだ ちいさい ので、[because this child is still small] ようちえん に かよいます [it goes to kindergarten]. More literally, the first part can be broken down like: "As for the child, being that it is still small, ...". This is something rather unavoidable.

    あめ が ふって います から、[because it is raining] こうえん に いきません [I am not going to the park]. Here, the fact that it's raining is a reason for me not to go to the park. For someone else that might not be the same, or it could be a reason to go to the cinema instead.


Kyle83305

    I was also taught that ので is more formal. Is this true?


alissarobot

    I get that impression as well. You wouldn't normally use から while speaking to someone (non-family) older than yourself or in a work environment.


MarcelloS10

    Thanks a lot! Here's your lingot :)


NirmanDeka

    Why not ふっていから? Instead of ふっていますから?


ElaineKane

    yep, で and から are both particles that can mean "because"


RC213

    I use toilet for the bathroom part, and got wrong


BjrnReynis

    Isn't restroom and bathroom the same?


ElenFTam

    Apparantly "toilet" is not acceptable either


ChristophP89013

    "the toilet" got marked wrong! That is literally an exact translation.


togosna70

    Toilet should be accepted


ElaineKane

    "restroom" should be accepted as well as "bathroom," shouldn't it?


alissarobot

    Yes. And washroom? But here in Japan, we call it the toilet, because it is the room with only a toilet inside.


PeterWalpo2

    I love the fact that toliet is not an acceptable translation of トイレ


ElenFTam

    I put "my stomach aches". To us native speakers of English, we would more likely use "my stomach aches" than "hurts". My answer should have been accepted.


alissarobot

    I'm a native English speaker (US) and don't ever use "my stomach aches." More likely, "I have a stomachache."


ohco

    Why is "I'm going to the bathroom because my stomach is hurting" not correct?


ougonbeatrice

    Personally I don't like the translation here since "going to" would be the ている-form. Since it's the normal form it should be "Because my stomach hurts, I go to the bathroom."


AlxRodz

    Use two cans of freshening spray afterwards.


emma523789

    American english bias, we never say bathroom in the UK


Tai40777

    The company is based in the US. Obviously US English as a translation would be available first.


Dan553966

    Wouldn't expect it to accept "loo."


Dan553966

    Did you try "loo"?


DerrickMcClure1

    Certainly we do! And I would never say "restroom", though I've been in America often enough to be familiar with it - you don't go there for a rest, do you? (Though admittedly in the context of this particular sentence you wouldn't be going for a bath either.)


heypano

    Where is the "because"?


Shinobusagi

    ので = because


NicholasMoran1

    Gave exact answer, but with "toilet" instead of "bathroom," and was marked wrong. Reported.


Osh623126

    Anything wrong with "I'm going to the toilet because my belly aches"? Reported


DerrickMcClure1

    I definitely would NOT advise the use of "belly".


Leslie323182

    Stomachache is one word?


Shinobusagi

    Yes, one word. Do note that a having a stomachache isn't the same as saying your stomach hurts. In Japanese, the former is 腹痛(ふくつう)or 胃痛(いつう)


AndReyes4

    It's another way of saying it.


SkyeNicole3

    I typed in 'toilet' and it's wrong :/


AnthonyHa11

    Restroom was accepted EVERYWHERE except here.


MarlonMangibin

    Me after eating spicy ramen


ninefoldrin

    I had this as a "type what you hear." It would not accept the kanji 痛. Swapping 痛い to いたい , it accepted it. Most of the "type what you hear" problems seem to be very selective about what Kanji they accept.


EricPooley

    It rejected "I will go to the toilet because my stomach aches" on 2018-03-17


lovelymerry

    "I go to washroom because my stomach hurts" why is this wrong?


varkentje123

    Why is it 'am going' and not 'go'?


Dan553966

    Japanese has aspect, not tense. いきます is non-past, incomplete which translates to "go" or "will go" (customary or future action"). The two languages are very different conceptually.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.