"おなかがいたいのでトイレに行きます。"

Translation:Because my stomach hurts, I am going to the restroom.

1 year ago

46 Comments


btopps
Plus

TMI

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Just wait until you hear what happened in the bathroom...

1 year ago

tanshin

Actually its IBS

1 year ago

DanielYatabe

The funniest thing is that my wife has IBS - I hear this exact sentence at least once a week XD

1 month ago

WisconsinH

Typically small chat on Japan though. Talking about 下痢【げり】was fairly normal where i lived

1 year ago

RaphaelBar819848

Remembers me of that video. "I have a bad case of diarrhea"

1 year ago

darthoctopus

お腹が痛いのでトイレに行きます

1 year ago

RC213

I use toilet for the bathroom part, and got wrong

1 year ago

TimothyStu8

Same, reported it.

1 year ago

BjrnReynis

Isn't restroom and bathroom the same?

1 year ago

V2Blast

Yes.

1 year ago

nukexs

Is using ので similar to から?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, they are similar; practically synonyms. There's a subtle (and negligible) difference, in the sense that ので is somewhat more objective in describing a situation or state of being, while から is a bit more subjective. Not a rule though. For example:

この こども は まだ ちいさい ので、[because this child is still small] ようちえん に かよいます [it goes to kindergarten]. More literally, the first part can be broken down like: "As for the child, being that it is still small, ...". This is something rather unavoidable.

あめ が ふって います から、[because it is raining] こうえん に いきません [I am not going to the park]. Here, the fact that it's raining is a reason for me not to go to the park. For someone else that might not be the same, or it could be a reason to go to the cinema instead.

1 year ago

Kyle83305

I was also taught that ので is more formal. Is this true?

1 year ago

alissarobot

I get that impression as well. You wouldn't normally use から while speaking to someone (non-family) older than yourself or in a work environment.

9 months ago

MarcelloS10

Thanks a lot! Here's your lingot :)

10 months ago

MesutOzile

Why not ふっていから? Instead of ふっていますから?

8 hours ago

ElaineKane

yep, で and から are both particles that can mean "because"

1 year ago

ElenMiao

Apparantly "toilet" is not acceptable either

1 year ago

ChristophP89013

"the toilet" got marked wrong! That is literally an exact translation.

1 year ago

togosna70

Toilet should be accepted

1 year ago

ElaineKane

"restroom" should be accepted as well as "bathroom," shouldn't it?

1 year ago

alissarobot

Yes. And washroom? But here in Japan, we call it the toilet, because it is the room with only a toilet inside.

9 months ago

PeterWalpo2

I love the fact that toliet is not an acceptable translation of トイレ

1 year ago

ElenMiao

I put "my stomach aches". To us native speakers of English, we would more likely use "my stomach aches" than "hurts". My answer should have been accepted.

1 year ago

alissarobot

I'm a native English speaker (US) and don't ever use "my stomach aches." More likely, "I have a stomachache."

9 months ago

AlexRodrgu375171

Use two cans of freshening spray afterwards.

1 year ago

ohco

Why is "I'm going to the bathroom because my stomach is hurting" not correct?

1 year ago

emma523789

American english bias, we never say bathroom in the UK

1 year ago

Tai40777

The company is based in the US. Obviously US English as a translation would be available first.

8 months ago

Dan553966

Wouldn't expect it to accept "loo."

7 months ago

Dan553966

Did you try "loo"?

7 hours ago

heypano

Where is the "because"?

11 months ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

ので = because

11 months ago

Leslie323182

Stomachache is one word?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, one word. Do note that a having a stomachache isn't the same as saying your stomach hurts. In Japanese, the former is 腹痛(ふくつう)or 胃痛(いつう)

1 year ago

AndReyes4

It's another way of saying it.

1 year ago

ougonbeatrice

Personally I don't like the translation here since "going to" would be the ている-form. Since it's the normal form it should be "Because my stomach hurts, I go to the bathroom."

1 year ago

SkyeNicole3

I typed in 'toilet' and it's wrong :/

1 year ago

AnthonyHa11

Restroom was accepted EVERYWHERE except here.

11 months ago

MarlonMangibin

Me after eating spicy ramen

10 months ago

NicholasMoran1

Gave exact answer, but with "toilet" instead of "bathroom," and was marked wrong. Reported.

10 months ago

Osh623126

Anything wrong with "I'm going to the toilet because my belly aches"? Reported

1 month ago

ninefoldrin

I had this as a "type what you hear." It would not accept the kanji 痛. Swapping 痛い to いたい , it accepted it. Most of the "type what you hear" problems seem to be very selective about what Kanji they accept.

4 weeks ago

javi869088

You guys should have waited to release japanese version. This is ridiculous i need to memorize strange english to answer

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.