"Her older sister is a high school student."

Translation:彼女のお姉さんは高校生です。

June 22, 2017

39 Comments


Mateu-san

Reading of the kanji for high school student, per favore.

June 30, 2017

Amaei

高校 こうこう Kōkō

July 2, 2017

irdmflre

Thanks

July 19, 2017

Luccastro

It's like cocô (poop) in Portuguese :3

November 13, 2017

Shogan10

You guys are crazy, "caca" in spanish makes way more sense for poop. Coco? Wtf, coco is a fruit. It's a coconut. At least now I know if I ever go to Brazil or Portugal, I can't go around saying that I want coco in my mouth.

April 9, 2019

Gary251512

Cocoa is chocolate though, so confusing

May 8, 2019

JohnPMChappell

彼女の御姉さんは高校生です。

June 30, 2017

Carlos890478

彼女のお姉さんは高校生です。

August 12, 2017

TyrantRC

adding the hiragana spelling since they already added the kanji to the course.

かのじょの おねえさんは こうこうせい です

June 21, 2019

Gabriel-sy

What is "no" stands for?

June 28, 2017

TanjaR8

It's used here to indicate possession/belonging: whose sister it is.

June 28, 2017

melanin.alicia

Thanks

January 11, 2018

Fridj

just look at it as a saxon genetive for now : 's

July 11, 2017

Vero882

の is being used as a particle to show that they are not the subject (は) of the sentence.

June 28, 2017

pudgiebudgie

Let me get this straight. 高校 (こうこう) is an abbreviation of 高学校 (こうがっこう), right? Is the latter ever actually used, or is it an obligatory contraction?

Secondly, presumably because the 学 is left out, a student of this school is 高校生 (こうこうせい), rather than 高学生 (こうがくせい) along the lines of 中学生. Seeing as my predictive text won't write it, I'm assuming 高学生 isn't a proper word?

July 31, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I believe 高校 is actually an abbreviation of 高等学校 (こうとうがっこう), and it's primarily used on official documents where one needs to write the name of a high school, like certificates, letter heads, etc. Don't ask me why it's different from the others f(^_^;

That's correct, "high school student" is 高校生. Again, I'm not sure what the reasoning behind this is, but my dictionary tells me that 高学年 is a word which refers to the upper year/grade levels within a primary/elementary school, for some reason :/ so 高学生 could possibly refer to students in those year levels. A quick search online seems to tell me that the phrase 高学生 isn't used at all though.

August 28, 2017

calystegias

Would someone break this scentance down into parts for me please? Is the first part equivalent to a possessive "her"?

December 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

かのじょのおねえさんは高校生です。

かのじょ = "she", "her"

の = possessive particle (AのB = "B of A" or "A's B")

おねえさん = "older sister"

は = topic particle

高校生 (こうこうせい) = high school student

です = "is/am/are"

Putting it back together, the topic particle は denotes 「かのじょのおねえさん」as the topic. This can be thought of as "the older sister of her (demonstrative)" or "her (possessive) older sister". We have です as the verb, so we are stating that the topic is a high school student.

"As for (= は) her (= かのじょの) older sister (= おねえさん), she is (= です) a high school student (= 高校生)" = "Her older sister is a high school student."

December 18, 2017

JeffWhite373278

The お is not necessary per se.

June 22, 2017

poisonenvy

In polite Japanese the お is necessary whenever you are talking about someone else's family members.

June 27, 2017

Jbscicom

What is お indicating in this case?

June 23, 2017

Melevan2

お is a honorific prefix. Really just indicates further respect.

June 24, 2017

kai19154

you put it before nouns to make it polite. pretty simple owo

July 9, 2017

Tom92870

I agree. but for older sister.

January 25, 2018

deus.lemmus

彼女のお姉さん高等学生です 

what is the difference here, formality, dialect or something else?

May 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You're missing a は, but 高等学生 isn't a commonly accepted phrase in Japanese. The full, formal version of "high school" is 高等学校 which is then abbreviated to 高校, in order to avoid confusion with 高等専門学校 (technical college, often shortened to 高専). Thus, a "high school student" is 高等学校の生徒 or 高校の生徒, which is then abbreviated to 高校生. According to a Japanese person's answer here, 高等学校生 is probably not considered normal because it's kind of a half-assed abbreviation.

June 3, 2018

DaniV1

What is the difference between あね and おねえさん? Is the latter simply more polite?

May 16, 2018

ArtistryHM

姉(あね)is typically used for your own family. お姉さん(おねえさん)is more formal and used for other people's family members.

July 15, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Also, おねえさん can be used to refer to a young lady who you don't know the name of.

So, is it more polite? Yes. Simply? No :/

July 19, 2018

ArtistryHM

Why は and not が? I thought to use が since introducing the high school student was new information.

July 15, 2018

Rebecca459329

The older sister is the main topic of the sentence, so は is more appropriate.

September 8, 2018

JoelMills1

What's the deal with の? I dont understand its use

February 24, 2019

kevin.n.ca1

I gotta add another の? Wouldn't かの しょ cover that already??

July 22, 2017

carlo.maximo

The second "の" signifies ownership. So, "かのじょの" means "her". Correct me if I'm wrong.

July 29, 2017

SchlipakDev

Correct. The の in かのじょ is only phonetic for 彼女, it does not indicate ownership.

August 24, 2017

spidrgwxn

Why did it used です and not います in this example?

December 21, 2017

JoshuaLore9

います is used to tell someone that something exists. です is used to tell someone that something is something else.

Here, we are saying that "Her older sister" is also "a high school student". We aren't trying to tell anyone that "her older sister" exists, or "a high school student" exists; whether they exist or not is irrelevant to the information we are trying to convey.

December 25, 2017

Mbunk1

いますmeans to exist, to have, same as あります except います is for people and living/animate things and あります is for inanimate stuff. So using いますwould end up meaning more like her high school student older sister exists, or like she has a high school student older sister. I am pretty sure that sentence can be made, but its not quite the same as the original.

Desu (Japanese keyboard is annoying on my phone) is like to be, is, am, are. So desu is the more correct translation.

I suppose you could say it either way, as far as it being grammatically correct. I'm not sure actually, grammar is hard, lol.

January 3, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You can say かのじょのおねえさんは高校生です or かのじょのおねえさんは高校生(が)います, but while they are both grammatically correct, they mean drastically different things, so you can't "say it either way". In this case, です isn't "more correct"; it is correct.

Also, using います would mean "Her older sister has high school students", not as you suggested anything to do with "a high school student older sister". In more natural English, I presume you mean "a high school-aged older sister", which would require the phrase 高校生のおねえさん, or かのじょの高校生のおねえさん for "her high school-aged older sister".

January 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.