1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ゆうべはゆきがふりました。"

"ゆうべはゆきがふりました。"

Translation:It snowed last night.

June 22, 2017

29 Comments


darthoctopus

昨夜は雪が降りました


Macklininn

It can also be 夕べは雪が降りました ( 夕=ゆう、雪=ゆき、降=ふ )


hollt693

That looks too much like 'tabe' in katakana to me 夕べ/タベ the only difference I can see is in the third stroke of the first character (and maaaaybe in the curvature of ベ/べ).


StirlingNa

Some of these are not idiomatically correct...or at least, too literal Yube can mean yesterday evening,not just last night Kinono no yoru is also last night


LiamOng

Night can mean 'evening'. Look it up. And if Duolingo is not accepting a correct answer, report it.


Laura209845

Snow fell last night... How is that wrong?


V2Blast

Sounds a bit more awkward than the current phrasing... But it should probably be accepted.


HoroTanuki

The snow was falling last night was also incorrect


vngdhuyen

it was marked incorrect because you used the past progressive. Jpnese grammar does have that verb tense, which was not used here.


ChiNane

That depends. How common would it be in Japanese to use the progressive for snow/rain falling?


LaikAFK

That should definitely be accepted. Do report!


DanicaBescae

What is the function of がふり in all the weather words? Is there a Kanji corresponding to one of them that indicates weather?


Jersebas

ふる or「降る」in Kanji, means "to precipitate, to fall (e.g. rain)". So all those "weather words" are actually: type of precipitation (rain/snow/hail/...) が (subject marker) fell... and instead of "snow fell" you would say "it snowed" in English =)


LaikAFK

が is the particle as usual and ふり(ます/ました/etc.) is the inflection of the verb 降る (ふる) "to fall" (such as rain or snow falls). 「雪(ゆき)が降(ふ)ります」 = "snow is falling" or more colloquially translated, "it is snowing". 「雨(あめ)が降(ふ)ります」= "rain is falling" or "it is raining", etc.


LiamOng

According to Joel Ong's comment, is , which if my knowledge of Chinese is anything to go by, means 'fall'. is a subject-marking suffix, and is probably part of the verb 降りました.


Mithlas1

降る (ふる) is a 五段 (ごだん or five-base) verb, when it conjugates the final syllable changes. In the case of 降る, the polite past-tense becomes 降りました. If you wanted to give the plain past-tense you would use 降った. Not all of the 五段 verbs have the same past-tense form, so pay attention when conjugating from the root or dictionary form to past tense.

To provide an example in a different verb base, 食べる (たべる) is an 一段 (いちだん or one-base) verb, when it conjugates you remove the final る syllable and replace it with the intended ending. 食べました for polite past-tense and 食べた for plain past-tense.


ShawnGates6

'ga' is a particle denoting the subject of the sentence; in this case 'yuki' /'snow'. Furu/furimasu is the verb 'to precipitate/fall'


Emile110

Lissie, the verb furu is to fall and in Japanese weather forecast, same as ib Scotland, they merely specify what is falling down and when. http://123japanese.com/index.php?cmd=lessons&menu=weather


SlaviKroly

It was snowing last night. -> should be also OK


hollt693

I don't think it should. You're using past-progressive tense, but the Japanese sentence is in plain past.

People realy ought to learn the difference.


ChristophP89013

"the snow fell yesterday evening." shouldn't be marked wrong!


BREADFORLIFE

Can't you say last night instead - 昨夜? Also can you use kanji as reading hiragana is difficult to ascertain the meaning.


LinguDemo

冬がやっぱり来たね。


Kurax_

How can i know it was 'last night' and not just in 'this' night, but already happened?


ARMY_In_Distress

What's the difference between 「ゆべ」 and 「ゆうべ」?


Takkun11

What's the direct translation of ふります?


vngdhuyen

降る (ふる) means to fall to the ground, we are of course talking about precipitation such as rain, snow, sleet or hail.


StarEva

I can't listen to this sentence @@


ChiTownDan

It did not accept my response: It snowed last evening. So does yube mean evening or night? There is a difference, evening comes before the night...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.