"ゆうべはゆきがふりました。"

Translation:It snowed last night.

June 22, 2017

36 Comments


darthoctopus

昨夜は雪が降りました

July 29, 2017

Macklininn

It can also be 夕べは雪が降りました ( 夕=ゆう、雪=ゆき、降=ふ )

January 24, 2018

hollt693

That looks too much like 'tabe' in katakana to me 夕べ/タベ the only difference I can see is in the third stroke of the first character (and maaaaybe in the curvature of ベ/べ).

March 8, 2018

StirlingNa

Some of these are not idiomatically correct...or at least, too literal Yube can mean yesterday evening,not just last night Kinono no yoru is also last night

June 22, 2017

LiamOng

Night can mean 'evening'. Look it up. And if Duolingo is not accepting a correct answer, report it.

December 20, 2017

Laura209845

Snow fell last night... How is that wrong?

August 6, 2017

V2Blast

Sounds a bit more awkward than the current phrasing... But it should probably be accepted.

September 25, 2017

HoroTanuki

The snow was falling last night was also incorrect

November 28, 2017

vngdhuyen

it was marked incorrect because you used the past progressive. Jpnese grammar does have that verb tense, which was not used here.

December 20, 2017

ChiNane

That depends. How common would it be in Japanese to use the progressive for snow/rain falling?

August 29, 2019

Tabicai

That should definitely be accepted. Do report!

November 22, 2017

DanicaBescae

What is the function of がふり in all the weather words? Is there a Kanji corresponding to one of them that indicates weather?

October 12, 2017

Jersebas

ふる or「降る」in Kanji, means "to precipitate, to fall (e.g. rain)". So all those "weather words" are actually: type of precipitation (rain/snow/hail/...) が (subject marker) fell... and instead of "snow fell" you would say "it snowed" in English =)

October 18, 2017

Tabicai

が is the particle as usual and ふり(ます/ました/etc.) is the inflection of the verb 降る (ふる) "to fall" (such as rain or snow falls). 「雪(ゆき)が降(ふ)ります」 = "snow is falling" or more colloquially translated, "it is snowing". 「雨(あめ)が降(ふ)ります」= "rain is falling" or "it is raining", etc.

November 22, 2017

LiamOng

According to Joel Ong's comment, is , which if my knowledge of Chinese is anything to go by, means 'fall'. is a subject-marking suffix, and is probably part of the verb 降りました.

December 20, 2017

Mithlas1

降る (ふる) is a 五段 (ごだん or five-base) verb, when it conjugates the final syllable changes. In the case of 降る, the polite past-tense becomes 降りました. If you wanted to give the plain past-tense you would use 降った. Not all of the 五段 verbs have the same past-tense form, so pay attention when conjugating from the root or dictionary form to past tense.

To provide an example in a different verb base, 食べる (たべる) is an 一段 (いちだん or one-base) verb, when it conjugates you remove the final る syllable and replace it with the intended ending. 食べました for polite past-tense and 食べた for plain past-tense.

January 28, 2018

ShawnGates6

'ga' is a particle denoting the subject of the sentence; in this case 'yuki' /'snow'. Furu/furimasu is the verb 'to precipitate/fall'

December 21, 2017

Emile110

Lissie, the verb furu is to fall and in Japanese weather forecast, same as ib Scotland, they merely specify what is falling down and when. http://123japanese.com/index.php?cmd=lessons&menu=weather

November 5, 2017

SlaviKroly

It was snowing last night. -> should be also OK

October 13, 2017

hollt693

I don't think it should. You're using past-progressive tense, but the Japanese sentence is in plain past.

People realy ought to learn the difference.

March 8, 2018

ChristophP89013

"the snow fell yesterday evening." shouldn't be marked wrong!

January 27, 2018

BREADFORLIFE

Can't you say last night instead - 昨夜? Also can you use kanji as reading hiragana is difficult to ascertain the meaning.

November 9, 2017

LinguDemo

冬がやっぱり来たね。

January 24, 2018

Kurax_

How can i know it was 'last night' and not just in 'this' night, but already happened?

March 8, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress

What's the difference between 「ゆべ」 and 「ゆうべ」?

March 24, 2019

Takkun11

What's the direct translation of ふります?

May 28, 2019

vngdhuyen

降る (ふる) means to fall to the ground, we are of course talking about precipitation such as rain, snow, sleet or hail.

May 28, 2019

StarEva

I can't listen to this sentence @@

July 26, 2019

ChiTownDan

It did not accept my response: It snowed last evening. So does yube mean evening or night? There is a difference, evening comes before the night...

August 25, 2019

ESTELADT

Yesterday's night world be correct too?

June 28, 2017

V2Blast

You'd only say "last night", never "yesterday's night".

September 25, 2017

StirlingNa

When speaking to my father in law, I would have said : Kino no yoru...I think yūbe would normally refer to evening...so I am surprised they said last night

June 28, 2017

StirlingNa

Ok, sorry...I'm wrong...hubby says yū is yesterday, and be is night...(he thinks lol) Although he is Japanese, living in US for almost 40 years, and getting a bit forgetful, not 100%

June 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "Last night it was snowing" was marked wrong. I think it's an error.

    January 21, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

    Your answer is in past progressive tense (was + -ing), while the Japanese sentence is in plain past. If it had said ふっていました, you would have been correct; as it is the word you were looking for is "snowed".

    March 10, 2018

ChristophP89013

    ❤❤❤❤ this dumb app!

    January 27, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.