"Non è perchè sei stanco."

Translation:It is not because you are tired.

March 5, 2013

12 Comments


marziotta

"perché" has acute accent.

March 5, 2013

HavardF

Should "It's not why you are tired" be accepted here?

March 5, 2013

almondhoney

No, I don't think so. Examples:

"It's not why you are tired" = You didn't sleep much last night, but it is not the reason why you are tired.

"It is not because you are tired" = You made a mistake at work, but it is not because you are tired.

I hope that makes sense!

March 6, 2013

marziotta

OK, then the why sentence would be "Non è il motivo per cui sei stanco." or "Non è per quello che sei stanco." :) Thanks portrayt.

March 6, 2013

sylvietr

This discussion helped me! I had the same initial thought as HarvardF.

July 17, 2013

marziotta

I think so, but my understanding of English is not perfect.

Maybe you can report it and ask if "why" is a correct alternative here. :)

In case you write any report, remind them that "perché" should be written with acute accent, please. :) With grave accent, it's wrong!!!

March 5, 2013

glanamman

Yes!

March 9, 2013

dmmaus

Why are they introducing the new word "stanco" in the conjunctions section?

March 10, 2013

eleemar

The drop-down menu, when perché is introduced indicates "because", "why", and "so that" as possible translations. Seems answer could be one of several.

March 26, 2013

fishandchips44

agree. "why" is one of the given translations.

April 7, 2013

TheGandalf

Now why is it saying "perché" is a new word? I'm pretty sure I learned this a while back.

April 9, 2013

olefattguy

"That is not why you are tired" seems to me a perfectly good translation of this phrase?

May 16, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.